» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: The Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: The Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

About this title: This book offers a surprising new prescription for coping with depression and anxiety, as well as other painful emotional states: don't try to get rid of them. In Healing Through The Dark Emotions, Miriam Greenspan shows us that there's something good in so-called 'bad' feelings, if we would only stop and listen to them. She explains why learning to attend, befriend, and surrender to emotional pain actually leads to lasting relief, greater wisdom, and a deep sense of fulfilment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Healing Through the Dark Emotions: The Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: The Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Greenspan, Miriam

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine with light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aelfric's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Greenspan, Miriam

price: $11.15

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: Very Good. 1590301013 New book with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $11.91

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 1/28/2003 ISBN-13: 9781570628771 ISBN: 1570628777

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair new book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $14.84

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: The Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair new book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: The Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Greenspan, Miriam

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair new book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Greenspan, Miriam

price: $19.56

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns Date published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781590301012. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair new book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $25.84

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Greenspan, Miriam

price: $26.25

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Boston, MA Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge, crease front cover; covers slightly curled. 314 pp. Draws on stories from her psychotherapy practice and personal life, and includes a complete set of emotional exercises. She teaches the art of emotional alchemy such that grief turns to gratitude, fear opens the door to joy, and despair becomes the ground of a more resilient faith in life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Greenspan, Miriam

price: $53.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570628771 ISBN: 1570628777

Description: Fine. 1570628777 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ SIGNED by the AUTHOR Miriam Greenspan ~ FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING, Full Number Line ~ Shambhala, 2003, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $7.60

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570628771 ISBN: 1570628777

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $7.61

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570628771 ISBN: 1570628777

Description: Good. Dust jacket has edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $7.67

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570628771 ISBN: 1570628777

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mass Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $8.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $9.12

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2003-01-28 ISBN-13: 9781570628771 ISBN: 1570628777

Description: Good. YOUR MOM CALLED and said you should buy our book, and if you do we will ship it from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to keep you happy and more money in your pocket. The cover has normal wear and may have some stickers on the cover/spine from the bookstore. It may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher if there was one. E-mail with questions. Oh and your mom said to call her back. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair new book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2004-05-11 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: New. NEW-excellent, clean condition-soft bound *Miriam Greenspan** Publisher: Shambhala * Date of Publication: 2004. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions new book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions

by Greenspan, Miriam

price: $12.14

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590301013. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear and Despair

by Greenspan, Miriam

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Inc Date published: 27/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781570628771 ISBN: 1570628777

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair new book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $15.61

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Greenspan, Miriam

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570628771 ISBN: 1570628777

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Greenspan, Miriam

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear & Despair new book

Healing Through Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear & Despair

by Greenspan, Miriam

price: $19.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: BOOK Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: Brand New. Please no orders from New York! Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tatyana Rusinova, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair new book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301012 ISBN: 1590301013

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions the Wisdom of Grief, Fear and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions the Wisdom of Grief, Fear and Despair

by Greenspan, Miriam

price: $32.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, 2003 Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570628771 ISBN: 1570628777

Description: 272pp. New hardback without dustcover This book offers a surprising new prescription for coping with depression and anxiety, as well as other painful emotional states: don't try to get rid of them. In Healing Through The Dark Emotions, Miriam Greenspan shows us that there's something good in so-called 'bad' feelings, if we would only stop and listen to them. She explains why learning to attend, befriend, and surrender to emotional pain actually leads to lasting relief, greater wisdom, and a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair used book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $52.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570628771 ISBN: 1570628777

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair new book

Healing Through the Dark Emotions: the Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair

by Miriam Greenspan

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781570628771 ISBN: 1570628777

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2010
By Mariana, Berkeley, CA

"This is worth reading, especially the parts about compassion for the world and ecology. The author made a conscious decision to leave anger out, so she could write an additional book. Since I have a problem with anger, I miss this part."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 14, 2009
By Ellen, The United States

"This is a remarkable book! (recommended by Annie, facilitator for Process Painting workshop). Turns on its ear the current culture viewpoint, including psychotherapy, about the value of "dark" emotions, esp grief, despair and fear. That emotions are felt in the body, not the mind. And she provides "how to" advice on how to work with them, rather than trying to get rid of them. How they can become toxic when you push them away. I think this will be a turning point book for me.
An ongoing, pick-up when you need it, sort of book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Wendy, Seattle, WA

"I'm reading to inform my writing more than my life (to the extent those things can be separated), but I'm finding it useful in both realms. Greenspan is deeply intelligent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Leanne, Skokie, IL

"This book shines a light on the dark emotions that we as a society view as negative: fear, grief, despair, as well as their companion emotions like anger. We all experience these feelings, but we really are trained to ignore them, bury them, but certainly not listen to and experience them fully. We all live in a world of violence and global challenge, but we are also told to feel good and be happy. This book honors all the parts of the Self and the wisdom of your emotions. It also reminds me of The Power of Now by Eckhart Tolle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Healing Through the Dark Emotions: The Wisdom of Grief, Fear, and Despair by Miriam Greenspan

 

 
Overall customer rating of Healing Through the Dark...
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.