» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by James Marchington (Editor)

About this title: -- An authoritative and concise desktop reference.
-- Clear, illustrated layout.
-- Ideal for sportsmen, outdoorsmen, and collectors as well as military hobbyists.

The pace of development in the equipment supplied to the world's armies, paramilitary and security force has never been greater. Every year brings great leaps in technology, which is rapidly incorporated into weapons; yet financial constraints mean that obsolete equipment remains in service around the world. For the modern soldier and the industries that supply them, keeping up to date with the latest advances is vital. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James (Editor)

price: $2.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lewis International (FL) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, small tears on the dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James; Editor

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chrysalis Books Borders Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781857533880 ISBN: 1857533887

Description: Very Good. 2004 edition, hardcover, in VERY GOOD condition, clean copy, no marks or writing, binding tight. Covers have mild to moderate rubbing, a few scratches. Overall, a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borders Press Ed. Brasseys Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781857533880 ISBN: 1857533887

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons used book

Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chrysalis Books, MI, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781857533880 ISBN: 1857533887

Description: Photos. Near Fine in VG, Corners Rubbed jacket. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by James Marchington

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Chrysalis Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781857533880 ISBN: 1857533887

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James Edited By

price: $12.15

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chrysalis Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781857533880 ISBN: 1857533887

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; Book and Dust Jacket in 'As New' condition. Dust Jacket is protected by a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons new book

The Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons

by Editor-James Marchington

price: $12.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lewis International Inc Date Published: 2002-07 ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: New. #737 Hardback book in as new condition, appears unread. NO marks in or on book, NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James (Edited By)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Chrysalis, 2004 edition, hardcover, many b/w photos, 418 pages, ; Clean, bright and solid, a FINE copy, in a near FINE bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James (Ed)

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lewis International, Miami ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: Fine/VG, small remainder dot. 418 p., photos, glossary, small 4to glossy illustrated boards; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons used book

The Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lewis International, Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: Fine/Very Good. 193098314x Crisp, clean, beautiful copy. Pages and page edges pristine. No names or writing. Dustjacket likewise clean with no tears or chips. A few small spots of edgwear only fault. Most handsome in brand new mylar cover. Amply illustrated with black and white photos. A comprehensive illustrated guide to military hand-held weaponry. Over 350 entries, each containing background info, operation, performance and specifications for each weapon. 418 pages. Includes glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James (Editor)

price: $26.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lewis International Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: Mar0806-01. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Knives; Military Science; Non-Fiction; Technology; Guns; Handguns; Firearms; Weapons; Mar0806-01. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James (Ed).

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Lewis, Miami

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons used book

The Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons

price: $2.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons used book

Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons

by Marchington, James

price: $8.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Lewis International Inc ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lewis International (FL) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Little tear on back flap of dj otherwise clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons used book

Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons

by Marchington, James

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Lewis International Inc ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James, Editor

price: $9.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857533880 ISBN: 1857533887

Description: CHRYSALIS BOOKS, 2004, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET-UNUSED ISBN-1857533887. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: POTOMAC BOOKS+ ISBN-13: 9781857533880 ISBN: 1857533887

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons new book

Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington James

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lewis International Inc Date Published: 7/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: New. 193098314X. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons used book

Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington James

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lewis International Inc Date Published: 7/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: As New. 193098314X. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James, Editor

price: $10.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857533880 ISBN: 1857533887

Description: CHRYSALIS BOOKS, 2004, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET-UNUSED ISBN-1857533887. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James (Edited By)

price: $18.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lewis Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edge wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons used book

The Encyclopedia of Hand-Held Weapons

by Marchington, James [Editor]

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lewis Intl Inc, Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781930983144 ISBN: 193098314X

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of Handheld Weapons

by Marchington, James (Ed)

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Lewis International, Miami, Florida Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in As New jacket. Oversize HB. A comprehensive international guide providing illustrated information for serving officers, the defence industry, military commentators, and afficianados. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.