About this title: -- An authoritative and concise desktop reference. -- Clear, illustrated layout. -- Ideal for sportsmen, outdoorsmen, and collectors as well as military hobbyists.
The pace of development in the equipment supplied to the world's armies, paramilitary and security force has never been greater. Every year brings great leaps in technology, which is rapidly incorporated into weapons; yet financial constraints mean that obsolete equipment remains in service around the world. For the modern soldier and the industries that supply them, keeping up to date with the latest advances is vital. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lewis International (FL)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781930983144ISBN:193098314X
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, small tears on the dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 2004 edition, hardcover, in VERY GOOD condition, clean copy, no marks or writing, binding tight. Covers have mild to moderate rubbing, a few scratches. Overall, a very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chrysalis
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781857533880ISBN:1857533887
Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; Book and Dust Jacket in 'As New' condition. Dust Jacket is protected by a Brodart cover. read more
Description: Chrysalis, 2004 edition, hardcover, many b/w photos, 418 pages, ; Clean, bright and solid, a FINE copy, in a near FINE bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lewis International, Miami, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781930983144ISBN:193098314X
Description: Fine/Very Good. 193098314x Crisp, clean, beautiful copy. Pages and page edges pristine. No names or writing. Dustjacket likewise clean with no tears or chips. A few small spots of edgwear only fault. Most handsome in brand new mylar cover. Amply illustrated with black and white photos. A comprehensive illustrated guide to military hand-held weaponry. Over 350 entries, each containing background info, operation, performance and specifications for each weapon. 418 pages. Includes glossary. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lewis International Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781930983144ISBN:193098314X
Description: Mar0806-01. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Knives; Military Science; Non-Fiction; Technology; Guns; Handguns; Firearms; Weapons; Mar0806-01. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lewis International (FL)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781930983144ISBN:193098314X
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Little tear on back flap of dj otherwise clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Oversize Hardcover
Publisher: Lewis International, Miami, Florida
Date Published: 2002
Description: Fine in As New jacket. Oversize HB. A comprehensive international guide providing illustrated information for serving officers, the defence industry, military commentators, and afficianados. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.