» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bo, karate weapon of self-defense

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bo, karate weapon of self-defense

by Fumio Demura

About this title: Fumio Demura covers stances, striking, blocking, combinations, sparring, and an entire bo kata.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Fumio Demura

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1976-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Good. Soft cover. Normal cover and page wear. Unmarked text. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! Shipped each business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skihills Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $3.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Good. Good. 1976 paperback, different cover from shown//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, some wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 5/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Fine. 0897500199 Not a Used Book-A New & Unread Copy that May Have Minor Creases/Scuffs or small tears or price sticker on book. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Fair. Creasing/edgewear to cover, and pages have a light tannish tint to them (NOT from smoke-smells fine). Still a decent reading copy. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are clean & unmarked. B5c. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio, and Adachi, Geraldine (Editor), and Ikuta, Ed (Photographer)

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Belt Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to the cover. There's a sticker inside the front cover. No soiled, marked, creased, folded, torn or missing pages. Tight, square binding. A very nice copy. Usually ships the same business day with free tracking and confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Stories, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bo Karate: Weapon of Self Defense used book

Bo Karate: Weapon of Self Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $6.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Belt Communications Inc, Valencia, California, U.S. A Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications, Valencia, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Very Good. 0897500199 Small crease on top corenr of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Fumio Demura

price: $9.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1976-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Very Good. Twenty fourth printing 1990. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf & edge wear. Pages unmarked. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self Defense used book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Burbank, O'Hara Publications, 16th Printing, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Octavo, softcover, light edgewear to brown pictorial wraps else VG. Clean and unmarked. 183pp. Illustrated with a great many b/w phptographs. (Fighting). Gives history of the bo (or Kon), notes on author, warm up exercises, basic fighting positions, striking, poking, thrusting, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bo Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twentieth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Cover has edgewear.; 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense new book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio, and Adachi, Geraldine (Editor), and Ikuta, Ed (Photographer)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Belt Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bo; Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita, CA Date Published: 1976

Description: 183p., illus. with photos, later wraps printing. Japanese American author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bo Karate: Weapon of Self Defense used book

Bo Karate: Weapon of Self Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Inc, Valencia, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. 6 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White lettering on the brown spine with a brown/photo illustrated cover. A complete history and guide to the weapon of self defense, the bo. 183 pages. Slight cover edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bo Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Bo Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $17.06

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Burbank, California, U. S. A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-89750-019-9. 183 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A well illustrated book describing the bo (fighting stick), exercises, stances, positions and moves.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bo used book

Bo

by Demura, Fumio And Adachi, Geraldine And Ikuta, Ed

price: $20.98

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: VG. As new condition. pp. 183. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cover subtitle: “ Karate weapon of self-defence, \” . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Bo. Karate Weapon of Self Defense used book

Bo. Karate Weapon of Self Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $22.63

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Inc., Burbank, Ca. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 183pp, num bw ills. Minimal edge wear. Detailed explanation of the history and use of the Bo, or staff, a traditional weapon of self defense in karate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Fumio Demura

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Belt Communications ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Very good. VG / Gd & Clean 1976 Ohara Pbk-Difft Cvr-Last 2 Pg Upper corners Creased & Rubbed Corners & Bottom Edge of FrCvr & First 30 Bottom Edge Pgs w/ Lt Stain due to Use / Shelfwear-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bo Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publicatioins Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good + VG+, trade paperback. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bo Karate: Weapon of Self Defense used book

Bo Karate: Weapon of Self Defense

by Fumio Demura

price: $6.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1976-06 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: Softbound. No dj. As pictured and described softbound minor scuffing to the cover otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense new book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $8.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good-condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense new book

Bo: Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: BRAND NEW. 0897500199. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bo. Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Bo. Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $11.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita, CA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: very good. 8vo. wraps. 183pp. illustrations in text. Light soiling and wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bo. Karate Weapon of Self-Defense used book

Bo. Karate Weapon of Self-Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $11.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita, CA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780897500197 ISBN: 0897500199

Description: very good. 8vo. wraps. 183pp. photo illustrated thru-out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bo Karate Weapon of Self Defense

by Demura, Fumio

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: OHARA PUBLICATIONS * INC ISBN-13: 9781131318028 ISBN: 1131318021

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.