» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by Shannon E French, John McCain (Foreword by)

About this title: Warrior cultures throughout history have developed unique codes that restrict their behavior and set them apart from the rest of society. But what possible reason could a warrior have for accepting such restraints? Why should those whose profession can force them into hellish kill-or-be-killed conditions care about such lofty concepts as honor, courage, nobility, duty, and sacrifice? And why should it matter so much to the warriors themselves that they be something more than mere murderers? The Code of the Warrior tackles these timely issues and takes the reader on a tour of warrior cultures ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by French, Shannon E, and McCain, John (Foreword by)

price: $2.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by French, Shannon E.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present

by McCain, John (Foreword)

price: $13.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pubrs Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: Very Good. Very clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present

by Shannon E. French

price: $22.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: Very Good in very nice jacket. Hardcover in very nice jacket; clean text; no marks; small white out on ffep corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present new book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by French, Shannon E, and McCain, John (Foreword by)

price: $33.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present new book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by Shannon E. French

price: $40.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present new book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present

by Shannon E. French

price: $76.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: New. Great Shape! 2003 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present

by Shannon E. French

price: $2.28

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present

by Shannon E. French; Foreword-John McCain

price: $2.47

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2003-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by Shannon E. French

price: $3.97

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by Shannon E. French

price: $5.62

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2005-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Code of the Warrior used book

Code of the Warrior

by French

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by French, Shannon E.

price: $13.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks. Just a hint of minor spotting to page ends. Nice clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by French, Shannon E.

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by French, Shannon E.

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by French, Shannon E

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by French, Shannon E.

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: Very Good. Very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by French, Shannon E.

price: $20.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: Good. 0847697576 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past & Present

by Shannon E. French; Foreword-John McCain

price: $21.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2003-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780847697564 ISBN: 0847697568

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present used book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by Shannon E. French

price: $26.91

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2005-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present, Shannon E. French new book

The Code of the Warrior Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present, Shannon E. French

price: $30.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present new book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by Shannon E. French

price: $34.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present new book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by French Shannon E.

price: $35.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present new book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by Shannon E. French

price: $35.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present new book

The Code of the Warrior: Exploring Warrior Values Past and Present

by Shannon E. French

price: $36.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780847697571 ISBN: 0847697576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.