About this title: A must-have companion to Bill Phillips' 3-million-copy mega-bestseller Body-for-LIFE. There has never been a workout guide like this. The Body-for-LIFE Success Journal is designed specifically to allow you to integrate and record your workout day by day as you successfully complete Bill Phillips' 12-week fitness program. According to the author, the journal "can become a documentary of each and every participant's success in completing the Challenge and creating their own body of work--a healthy, strong physique, a clear and empowered mind, and exciting, fulfilled positive emotions." Body-for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, N.Y.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060515591ISBN:0060515597
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+ condition. Sturdy. Attractive. A few pages at the start are filled in by previous owner, but Day 2 onward is clean and clear. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Binder format, spiral binding inside cover. Laminated pictorial cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060515591ISBN:0060515597
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (A168_5/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060515591ISBN:0060515597
Description: Fine. This Stated First Edition book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It has not been filled in. It appears to have had little if any use. The cover has some minor bumps and scuffs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060515591ISBN:0060515597
Description: Near Fine in hardcover. 25 by 21 cm. Stated first edition. Pictorial cover. Contains color illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges only. Coil inside cover. Bright, clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover: Spiral
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2002-12-01
ISBN-13:9780060515591ISBN:0060515597
Description: NEW. Hardcover: Spiral. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060515591. read more
Binding: Spiral-bound
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060515591ISBN:0060515597
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Stated First Edition published in 2002 by HarperCollins, a nice spiral-bound book (as pictured), unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (ST64) read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060515591ISBN:0060515597
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 240 pages. (240 pages) a 12-week journal to help you meet your body for life goals with before and after success stories and pictures to accompany body for life. reinforced binding reinforced binding reinforced binding (Hardback) read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060515591ISBN:0060515597
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. the book look very good by the cover, but it contain some pages mark. the book is great shape, very good condition. Fast shipping, Shipping every business day at 3pm eastern time. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0060515597 Has some notes written on the first 15 pages, but the rest of the book is perfect, cover is good and it still looks new. SAVE! read more
Binding: Spiral-bound
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060515591ISBN:0060515597
Description: Very Good. 9780060515591. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds, creases or page curl. Minor cover wear. *** US orders only, please. Ships within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; 1 x 9.5 x 8.2 Inches; 312 pages. read more
Binding: Spiral-bound
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2002-11
ISBN-13:9780060515591ISBN:0060515597
Description: Excellent unmarked text, good an in Spiral bound Hardcover jacket. Spiral bound hardcover in like new condition. Excellent unmarked nice and clean. BUY IT NOW! . Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. 0060515597 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"Good book. It challenged some of my life-long thoughts on fitness and exercise, but I think it's been a good change. Phillips is very encouraging. Its so nice to have a plan really laid out for me. Many books cover some aspects of fitness, but this one is specific in all aspects. I like his plan - it's do-able and practical. He has good reference pages in the back for exercises and journals. I keep renewing it from the library because I constantly refer to it and hate to let it out of my house. Guess I'd better just buy it. Clearly, Tosca Reno followed Body for Life before writing "The Eat Clean Diet" because they are so similar. I like both books very much."
"You know this is great for a lot of people. I read it thinking I would do it and kind of am...only modified. I got some great ideas for the workouts and am following this. I found it very challenging to keep up with the nutrition though. I think I am a pretty healthy eater as is... I eat a LOT of fruit and veggies normally and this plan restricts them. I have a hard time with protein 6 times a day as well. Esp since beans are a major source of protein for me- but he considers them a starch. But I still learned a lot and like his mentality- not just a program to lose weight, but a lifestyle to maintain health."
"Read and reading again. This is the only weight loss plan I have ever been successful with. The eating is healthy, smaller portions 6 times a day, and the exercise is TOTALLY manageable. Plus you get a free day once a week for date night, or whatever the occasion may be, so you don't have to feel guilty or like you have to "start over" the next day.
My husband and I are reading it together now, since I am still holding on to pregnancy weight 2 years later and he wants to add lean muscle definition. Should be fun!"
"This book is good. The text is definitely motivational and do-able. I didn't like how it was an informercial for body-building products from time to time. I does give me a new perspective in terms of managing my time and putting in time for myself and my health. It was a very informational quick read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.