» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1980-2001

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1980-2001

by Roger Celestin (Editor), Eliane Dalmolin (Editor), Isabelle Courtivron (Editor)

About this title: This volume, a collection of essays by a number of high-profile personalities working in philosophy, literature, sociology, cinema, theatre, journalism and politics, covers a number of crucial developments in the field of French feminisms that have made a reassessment necessary. "Beyond French Feminisms" proposes to answer the question: what is new in French feminism at the beginning of the 21st century? The essays reflect the shift from the theoretical and philosophical approaches that characterized feminism in the 1980s to the more social and political questions of 2001. Topics include: the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1... used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1...

price: $19.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312240400 ISBN: 0312240406

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001 used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001

by Celestin, Roger; Dalmolin, Eliane; Courtivron, Isabelle De

price: $19.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1-18-03 ISBN-13: 9780312240400 ISBN: 0312240406

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001 used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001

by Celestin, Roger; Dalmolin, Eliane; Courtivron, Isabelle De

price: $19.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1-18-03 ISBN-13: 9780312240400 ISBN: 0312240406

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! ! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1... used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1...

price: $82.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312240196 ISBN: 0312240198

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the boards-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1... used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1...

price: $82.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312240196 ISBN: 0312240198

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear, but no dust jacket-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001 used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001

by Celestin, Roger; Dalmolin, Eliane; Courtivron, Isabelle De

price: $82.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1-18-03 ISBN-13: 9780312240196 ISBN: 0312240198

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the boards-VERY NICE! ! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001 used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001

by Celestin, Roger; Dalmolin, Eliane; Courtivron, Isabelle De

price: $82.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1-18-03 ISBN-13: 9780312240196 ISBN: 0312240198

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear, but no dust jacket-NICE. 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001 new book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001

by Roger Celestin; Eliane Dalmolin; Isabelle De Courtivron

price: $167.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780312240196 ISBN: 0312240198

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001 used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001

by Celestin, Roger; , Dalmolin, Elain And De Courtivron, Isabelle (Eds)

price: $40.40

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312240400 ISBN: 0312240406

Description: Paperback in very good condition, a few small spots on fore-edge, price sticker on back. 311pp. 0312240406. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Culture and Politics in France 1980-2001 new book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Culture and Politics in France 1980-2001

price: $45.20

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312240400 ISBN: 0312240406

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Culture and Politics in France 1980-2001 new book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Culture and Politics in France 1980-2001

by Roger Celestin, Eliane Dalmolin, Isabelle De Courtivron

price: $48.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312240400 ISBN: 0312240406

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001 used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001

by Celestin, Roger; Dalmolin, Eliane; Courtivron, Isabelle De

price: $49.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312240400 ISBN: 0312240406

Description: Good. 0312240406 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001 used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001

by Roger Celestin

price: $69.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312240400 ISBN: 0312240406

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001 new book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001

by Roger Celestin

price: $75.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312240400 ISBN: 0312240406

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001 used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001

by Roger Celestin; Eliane Dalmolin; Isabelle De Courtivron

price: $78.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780312240400 ISBN: 0312240406

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Culture and Politics in France 1980-2001 new book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Culture and Politics in France 1980-2001

by Roger Celestin, Eliane Dalmolin, Isabelle De Courtivron

price: $92.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312240196 ISBN: 0312240198

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001 used book

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1981-2001

by Celestin, Roger; Dalmolin, Eliane; Courtivron, Isabelle De

price: $148.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312240196 ISBN: 0312240198

Description: Good. 0312240198 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond French Feminisms. Palgrave Macm. 2003 used book

Beyond French Feminisms. Palgrave Macm. 2003

by Célestin R. & E. Dalmolin & I. Courtivron

price: $48.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Palgrave MacM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312240400 ISBN: 0312240406

Description: NEAR FINE. Paperback, 324pp., NEW, This volume, a collection of essays by a number of high-profile personalities working in philosophy, literature, sociology, cinema, theatre, journalism, and politics, covers a number a of recent and crucial developments in the field of French Feminisms that have made a reassessment necessary. >Beyond French FeminismsM> proposes to answer the question: what is new in French Feminism at the beginning of the twenty-first century? The essays reflect the shift ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Beyond French Feminisms. Palgrave Macm. 2003 used book

Beyond French Feminisms. Palgrave Macm. 2003

by Célestin R. & E. Dalmolin & I. Courtivron

price: $85.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Palgrave MacM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312240196 ISBN: 0312240198

Description: NEAR FINE. Hardback, 324pp., NEW, This volume, a collection of essays by a number of high-profile personalities working in philosophy, literature, sociology, cinema, theatre, journalism, and politics, covers a number a of recent and crucial developments in the field of French Feminisms that have made a reassessment necessary. >Beyond French FeminismsM> proposes to answer the question: what is new in French Feminism at the beginning of the twenty-first century? The essays reflect the shift from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.