» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Between the Dark and Light: The Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Between the Dark and Light: The Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Jay Blakesberg, Blair Jackson (Editor), Phil Lesh (Foreword by)

About this title: Between the Dark and Light illuminates the spirit of the Grateful Dead like never before. These photos reveal the unique personality of each band member, the ecstatic energy of their shows, and the electric swirl that was the Grateful Dead experience. Blakesberg's behind-the-scenes perspective offers unusual intimacy, whether capturing the Dead swept up in a mesmerizing jam, or the late Jerry Garcia gazing alone into the lens - and straight into the soul of the viewer. This cherished collector's item presents an astonishing array of images that capture the musical, cultural, and personal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Jay Blakesberg; Grateful Dead

price: $3.88

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780879307233 ISBN: 0879307234

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Jay Blakesberg; Grateful Dead

price: $3.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780879307233 ISBN: 0879307234

Description: Very Good. Small RIP TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Jay Blakesberg; Grateful Dead

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780879307233 ISBN: 0879307234

Description: Very Good. RIP OR CUT TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Dark and Light: The Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: The Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Jackson, Blair (Editor), and Blakesberg, Jay (Photographer), and Lesh, Phil (Foreword by)

price: $7.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated.1st printing on # line Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Plus condition, near or almost fine as there is only some edgewear on botton of back cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1st Softcover Ed and 5 4 3 2 1 printed on # line; ******Please No PRIORITY ORDERS as book is heavy---No extra shipping charges will be asked for ********** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

price: $11.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879307233 ISBN: 0879307234

Description: Very good. Unused book. Minor storewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

price: $11.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879307233 ISBN: 0879307234

Description: Very good. Unused book. Minor storewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

price: $11.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879307233 ISBN: 0879307234

Description: Very good. Unused book. Minor storewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Dark and Light: The Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg new book

Between the Dark and Light: The Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay (Photographer), and Jackson, Blair (Editor), and Lesh, Phil (Foreword by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg new book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay (Photos) / Lesh, Phil (Frw) / Jackson, Blair (Editor)

price: $22.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 2004-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780879308148. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Between the Dark and Light. the Grateful Dead

by Jackson, Blair (Ed).

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Backbeat Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Dark and Light: The Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg new book

Between the Dark and Light: The Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay, and Jackson, Blair (Editor), and Lesh, Phil (Foreword by)

price: $129.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780879307387 ISBN: 0879307382

Description: New in new dust jacket. In shrinkwrap. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This is part of a limited edition of 1000. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay

price: $9.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg new book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Jay Blakesberg; Grateful Dead

price: $10.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780879307233 ISBN: 0879307234

Description: New. New book with no marks. Ships FAST with with ORDER CONFIRMATION. See our NO HASSLE RETURN policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: In Love With Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg new book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Jay Blakesberg; Grateful Dead

price: $10.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Backbeat Books Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780879307233 ISBN: 0879307234

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. This is a Large item. Standard US shipping rates are as stated. Other Shipping Options are available, but the buyer will pay the actual shipping cost. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Greatful Dead Photographs of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Greatful Dead Photographs of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay; Jackson, Blair; Lesh, Phil

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879307233 ISBN: 0879307234

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay; Lesh, Phil; Jackson, Blair

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Greatful Dead Photographs of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Greatful Dead Photographs of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay; Jackson, Blair; Lesh, Phil

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879307233 ISBN: 0879307234

Description: Acceptable. The dust jacket for this title is significantly damaged or is no longer present. The book itself is in standard condition or better. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.w. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg new book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Backbeat Books ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Backbeat Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Backbeat Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Backbeat Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Backbeat Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg new book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay

price: $14.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg used book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Photography of Jay Blakesberg

by Blakesberg, Jay; Dead, Grateful

price: $18.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Backbeat Books ISBN-13: 9780879307233 ISBN: 0879307234

Description: Good. 0879307234 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Phot new book

Between the Dark and Light: the Grateful Dead Phot

by Blakesberg, Jay And Jackson, Blair

price: $19.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hal Leonard Corp Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879308148 ISBN: 0879308141

Description: New. More than 900 images that capture the musical, cultural, and personal magic of the legendary Grateful Dead are collected for this volume. Includes essays by Dead historians Blair Jackson and J.C. Juanis, a Foreword by Dead bassist Phil Lesh, and Blak... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.