» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Battle of Jericho

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Battle of Jericho

by Sharon Mills Draper

About this title: How far will 16-year-old Jericho go to fit in? When invited to pledge for the Warriors of Distinction, he vows to do "anything" to become a member of the gang. A Coretta Scott King Honor Book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books) used book

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books)

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books) used book

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books)

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books) used book

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books)

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual library markings, mylar cover, card holder, stamps. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books) used book

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books)

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books) used book

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books)

by Draper, Sharon M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: Good. 0689842325 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books) used book

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books)

by Draper, Sharon M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: Good. 0689842325 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho used book

The Battle of Jericho

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho used book

The Battle of Jericho

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $2.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho used book

The Battle of Jericho

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $2.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho used book

The Battle of Jericho

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $2.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho used book

The Battle of Jericho

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $2.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 12/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho used book

The Battle of Jericho

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho used book

The Battle of Jericho

by Draper, Sharon Mills

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. we ship daily read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKENDS READING, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho used book

The Battle of Jericho

by Draper, Sharon, M.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: Good-See Description. Never a Dust Jacket. Paperback Good condition. Light wear and some spine creases. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho new book

The Battle of Jericho

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $3.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle of Jericho, the used book

Battle of Jericho, the

by Draper, Sharon M.

price: $3.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: Like-New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2004. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Battle of Jericho, the used book

Battle of Jericho, the

by Draper, Sharon

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780689842337 [DRAPER, SHARON] BATTLE OF JERICHO, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books) used book

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books)

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Small doodle on fly leaf page. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho new book

The Battle of Jericho

by Sharon M. Draper~Eric Bascoul

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 28 December, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho new book

The Battle of Jericho

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $6.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho new book

The Battle of Jericho

by Draper, Sharon Mills

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780689842337 ISBN: 0689842333

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books) used book

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books)

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: Fine. Cover has slight shelf wear- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books) new book

The Battle of Jericho (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books)

by Sharon M. Draper

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 01 June, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho new book

The Battle of Jericho

by Draper, Sharon Mills

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $2.69 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Battle of Jericho new book

The Battle of Jericho

by Draper, Sharon M.

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780689842320 ISBN: 0689842325

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689842320. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Alexandra, Batesville, AR

"Sharon M. Draper's THE BATTLE OF JERICHO sucked me into the plot and made me feel parts of the story. The book made me ask myself, how far would you go for you friend? Jericho is a highschool boy, who has been asked to pledge to the schools most prestigious club, The Warriors of Distinction. When the pledging becomes vicious hazing, he begins to question how much he is willing to do for te brotherhood.

The theme of this book is, how far would you go for your friends? The pledges are asked to do many rituals that test their physical strength, mental strength, loyalty, and courage. The pledge masters set some very simple, but serious rules. These are, to listen to the pledge masters no matter what, to back up your fellow brothers, and to keep the code of silence.

The main character, Jericho, is a boy who is trying to find out what he wants in life. He plays the trumpet, is over weight, and just recently was asked to pledge to the warriors of distinction. His cousin Josh is his best friend and pledging with him. The characters in this book are very modern and relateable.

I recommend this book for any person in junior high or high school. It was very interesting and will make you think about how for you will go for your friends.

Pages: 337"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By xXxDyingxinside83xXx, Athens, GA

"The book , The Battle of Jericho , by Sharon M. Draper is about a boy named Jericho Prescott Who is in the band in Douglass High School. He thinks popularity is a big to impress his crush, Arielle, which is the reason he sees an opportunity for popularity in the Warriors of Distinction. When the "Warriors of Distinction" invite him to help in their annual Toy Drive, he is thrilled. But things don't go the way he thought they would go. In fact, his life would change forever.
I see this book as a great inspiration to young readers, such as myself, because of it's relationship to as what we would do in real life, and how would it affect us. This book is very powerful in emotions that teens would understand and get to know the book a little it more. When you read this book , it actually feels like you are in there living whatever the character is feeling and going through. It's just an experience that myself, personally wouldn't forget easily. I recommend this book to anybody who loves to go on Journeys."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Becky, Cranberry Twp, PA

"This is a young adult selection. I read it many years ago for a reading competition, and I recently picked it up again to read with a boy I tutor. He is a realistic fiction fan, and this is on the reading list for the high school.

The themes in Draper's books are always appropriate for teens, but I found the plot, characterization, and writing style stilted. However, for reluctant readers, this is a good choice with good lessons and a bit of suspense to keep the reader moving forward."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Hopharper, Fountaintown, IN

"At the end of The Battle Of Jericho the pledge group had to jump from a building, not just from the first but the second story of the house! To prove that they have what it takes to be a warrior. The group was almost done with the pledging and then all of the sudden the pledge caption had pulled the gun that the pledge had found in the disgusting dumpster they had to climb in. He had pointed the gun at the last three members, Jericho, Dana, and Josh. Dana had said she wanted to get it finished with so she jumped. Then Josh and Jericho had got into a little fight about who would jump first. But in the long run Jericho had won the fight, so he had jumped the dreadful height of the old building. Jericho had made it down. Then josh had jumped and he thought he could fly and as he landed....everyone was flabbergasted..... The ending proved suspense and grief for the reader!!
I think that the fire fighter was a opinionate. He said that when they were in the pledge they only had to jump from a chair, now it's from a 2 story building... how much it has changed! It's so hard to get into groups these days. Glade I was in it at the time that I was and not now.
I found out that when they had to get dragged around by leaches like dogs, that was very interesting but very disturbing as well. Every time they had to do something and the pledge had switched it with something else it caught me off guard but very funny that they had tricked them. Like when they had to drink the supposing spit...but it was just a normal drink and they all had the think of that taste in their mouth, it just made laugh!
The four words that I choose for this book are, suspenseful- because when they found out that it would be awhile to see if josh would make it, when u read the book you get nervous, and anxious that he won't make it. Meaningful- because when Dana took her shirt off it front of the pledge masters the other boys in the group all went to cover her up so she did not fell discussed in the pledge. Powerful- when you read about josh and hear what you will hear when you read it, it will be hard for you not to hold your emotions in. And finally heart breaking- when Arielle and Josh break up you would not like why! When you read it you think that they would stay together for the whole book!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Battle of Jericho by Sharon Mills Draper

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.