» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance?: Inside IBM's Historic Turnaround

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance?: Inside IBM's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V Gerstner, Jr.

About this title: The chairman and former CEO of IBM recounts his years at Big Blue, detailing how, under his leadership, IBM was transformed from a company on the verge of collapse into one of today's most preeminent global corporations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Gerstner, Louis V, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Gerstner, Louis V, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Gerstner, Louis V, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Gerstner, Louis V, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? : Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Gerstner, Louis V, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 11/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Gerstner, Louis V.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Hardcover. Year: 2002. Slight shelf wear. Hardcover Book with Jacket. First Edition / First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Good in Good jacket. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Very good DJ. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: TextbooksRus #7640126. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Collins Date Published: 11/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Collins Date Published: 11/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround used book

Who Says Elephants Can't Dance? Inside Ibm's Historic Turnaround

by Louis V. Gerstner Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060523794 ISBN: 0060523794

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Cheryl, The United States

"Liked that the book was written by Lou and not a ghostwriter. Had a chance to meet him in NY which is why I read it. Wasn't expecting to enjoy it but I did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Viewed from an outsider, Nov 5, 2009
By Wxwtch, Finch, Ontario

"Mr. Gerstner gives an interesting account of his reception in a large, global company that was filled with fiefdoms.

Brought in to shake things up, that he did, with firmness and consideration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Chris, Houston, TX

"I read this as my company was undergoing a reorganization after the economic downturn of 2009. I found this book very infomrative. I picked up severl things to take back to my job."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Adam, Forest Grove, OR

"account from the CEO of IBM on how he was hired to turn the company around in 1993 and his experiences/lessons learned over the next decade. Lots of good insight on the history of the technology industry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Who Says Elephants Can't Dance?: Inside IBM's Historic Turnaround by Louis V Gerstner, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.