» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unadjusted Man: A New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Unadjusted Man: A New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Peter Robert Edwin Viereck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Viereck, Peter Robert Edwin

price: $64.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780837162850 ISBN: 0837162858

Description: Good, shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 339 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Unadjusted Man: A New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving used book

The Unadjusted Man: A New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Viereck, Peter Robert Edwin

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780837162850 ISBN: 0837162858

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. good reading copy, cover and pages are clean and unmarked but binding is a little loose. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 339 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans

by Peter Viereck

price: $7.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unadjusted Man

by Peter Viereck

price: $7.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Used-Good. Tanning. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans

by Peter Viereck

price: $8.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages. Minimal shelf wear. Former library copy with usual stamps/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans; : Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Peter Robert Edwin Viereck

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unadjusted Man

by Viereck, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Date Published: 1956

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans

by Peter Viereck

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Beacon Press 1956 Date Published: 1956

Description: ISBN. Hardback. Reading copy only, with underlining and margin notes in pencil to some pages of text, some browning to edges of interior pages, in an about good dustjacket with heavy edgewear and brownspotting. Otherwise, tight, sound copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans; Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Peter Robert Edwin Viereck

price: $12.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Good in Good jacket. Published by The Beacon Press. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unadjusted Man

by Peter Viereck

price: $12.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Beacon Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unadjusted Man

by Viereck, Peter

price: $15.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. VG, hc, no DJ, 339pp cover shows a few scuff marks, Bookplate on inside front cover, top of spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans

by Viereck, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Browning pages due to age. Clean tight pages, intact text. light foxing to cover & edges. Reflections on the Distinction between Confroming and Conserving. The author presents a satire on ignorant nostalgia for the past of America, whether it comes from the Right or from the left. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Viereck, Peter

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press,, Boston: Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Peter Robert Edwin Viereck

price: $65.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780837162850 ISBN: 0837162858

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. No DJ. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Viereck, Peter Robert Edwin

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780837162850 ISBN: 0837162858

Description: Very Good. Clean with unmarked text. Covers show little to no wear. Light sunspotting of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans; : Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Peter Robert Edwin Viereck

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Viereck, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: G+/NONE. Slight shelf cock, minor toning to backstrip, minor to moderate toning to pages with random sparse light pencil margin marking seemingly only to approx first half of book.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 339 pages; Politics, orange/black, histcat soccat philcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans

by Viereck, Peter

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Covers and spine are spotted. Spine is bumped at top. Dust jacket has many tears and some pieces missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans

by Viereck, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Orange cloth boards have very light wear on corners and spine ends and 2 small stains on front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges tight and solid. Light yellowing to pages due to age. DJ is in protective mylar cover with small tears and chips on edges and spine ends. Light to moderate soiling on covers. "Reflections on the distinction between conforming and conserving. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unadjusted Man a New Hero for Americans

by Viereck, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A few pages underlined lightly, owner's name stamped inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans

by Viereck, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: c.1957

Description: Fair/good, used condition, In dust jacket. 339pp., signed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans; : Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Peter Robert Edwin Viereck

price: $40.65

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1956

Description: VeryGood. VG / NO jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unadjusted Man. a New Hero for Americans. Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Peter Viereck

price: $48.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1956

Description: VERY GOOD. Bound in orange cloth with front cover and spine stamped in black. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. Text clean, no markings. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans. Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving-Inscribed

by Viereck, Peter

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: (1956)

Description: Red cloth with spots, spine faded, else very good. -With a double-page set of ink drawings, on a paper napkin, signed by Susan McGee, pasted on the endpapers. Two of the drawings showing Viereck with his family and pets. Also on the napkin, a 6-line inscription by Viereck, in ink. -Shelf No. : bi 1719. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helena Szepe - Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving used book

The Unadjusted Man: a New Hero for Americans: Reflections on the Distinction Between Conforming and Conserving

by Peter Robert Edwin Viereck (Author)

price: $95.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Publishing Group Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780837162850 ISBN: 0837162858

Description: Good. 0837162858. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.