» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

by Benny Morris

About this title: General Sir John Glubb was the last British pro-Consul of the region and commander of the Arab Legion during the crucial years between 1936 and 1956, which were to witness the collapse of Palestine and the final foundation and establishment of the State of Israel. As well as an analysis of Glubb's personal vision of the Middle East and its peoples - a surprisingly racial vision that would condition his politics - this book examines his reactions to the Arab Revolt in Palestine and the periodic plans to partition Palestine and establish a Jewish state. It offers an in-depth account of his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

price: $18.73

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860648120 ISBN: 1860648126

Description: Good. Ex-public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Covers show some wear. Usual library stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

by Benny Morris

price: $18.74

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: I. B. Tauris & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860648120 ISBN: 1860648126

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History) used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History)

by Benny Morris

price: $19.84

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris & Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle... used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle...

price: $22.10

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris & Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History) used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History)

by Morris, Benny

price: $22.10

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I. B. Tauris Date published: 10-3-03 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 1.07 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History) used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History)

by Morris, Benny

price: $22.10

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I. B. Tauris Date published: 10-3-03 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.07 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History) used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History)

by Morris, Benny

price: $22.10

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I. B. Tauris Date published: 10-3-03 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.07 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Jerusalem

by Morris, Benny

price: $32.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPER BACK Date published: 2001

Description: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews. 2003. (297 p., bibl., notes, ind. ); paper. Very good. Offers the first in depth account of General Sir John Glubb's thinking and actions during 1948, as he led his small army into Palestine and war against Israel. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews new book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

by Morris, Benny

price: $49.20

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: I. B. Tauris & Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

by Morris, Benny

price: $102.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: I.B. Tauris, London Date published: 2002

Description: Minor rubbing. Light binding corner bump. VG., dustwrapper. 24x16cm, 297 pp, Series: Library of Middle East History, vol. 1. Small tear to dustwrapper. "General Sir John Glubb was the last British pro-Consul of the region and commander of the Arab Legion during the crucial years between 1936 and 1956, which were to witness the collapse of Palestine and the final foundation and establishment of the State of Israel. As well as an analysis of Glubb' s personal vision of the Middle East and its ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

by Benny Morris

price: $18.73

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860648120 ISBN: 1860648126

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Plastic protecting the DJ has some scuff marks and edge wear. Clean book edge. The binding is showing through a little up front, but the pages are secure and the book is very solid. Some interior foxing that's hardly noticeable and very few, if any markings outside library stamps. Good reading copy. aJD DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History) new book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History)

price: $28.74

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris & Company Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860648120 ISBN: 1860648126

Description: New. New Hardback. May contain slight shelf wear. Otherwise of exceptional condition. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews new book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

by Benny Morris

price: $40.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris & Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and new book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and

by Morris, Benny

price: $42.39

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAURIS I B Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: New. General Sir John Glubb was the last British pro-Consul of the region and commander of the Arab Legion during the crucial years between 1936 and 1956. He was witness to the collapse of Palestine and the final foundation and establishment of the State... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews new book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

by Morris, Benny

price: $48.39

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: I. B. Tauris & Company Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History) new book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History)

by Benny Morris

price: $50.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I. B. Tauris Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

by Morris, Benny

price: $71.21

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I.B. Tauris & Co Ltd Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860648120 ISBN: 1860648126

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerlach Books, GERMANY

Reliability: High

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

by Benny Morris

price: $84.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860648120 ISBN: 1860648126

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews new book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews

by Benny Morris

price: $99.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I. B. Tauris Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781860648120 ISBN: 1860648126

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History) used book

The Road to Jerusalem: Glubb Pasha, Palestine and the Jews (Library of Middle East History)

by Benny Morris

price: $42.60

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: I B TAURIS & CO LTD Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860649899 ISBN: 1860649890

Description: Ex-Library Published by I B Tauris & Co Ltd in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 320. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8405601 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.