About this title: A sequel to THE SHADOW OF A SHADOW, this novel, set in 1941, brings back its four heroes to face a conspiracy based on a trio of men who have Adolf Hitler's birthday and a visit from the Führer himself to Mexico. They recruit Ernest Hemingway to help them thwart the plot.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Us ed.
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312301569ISBN:0312301561
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312301569ISBN:0312301561
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, edgwear to jacket especially around spine extremities, jacket a little soiled, and other light shopwear. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date published: c2003
ISBN-13:9780312301569ISBN:0312301561
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0312301561. 455 pages. Remainder mark on tiop edge, else clean and bright, a solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312301569ISBN:0312301561
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. W5-A first US edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Translated from the Spanish by Ezra E. Fitz. A novel of Mexico, 1941. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312301569ISBN:0312301561
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition, translated from the Spanish Retornamos como sombras by Ezra E. Fitz. Cloth binding, 455 pp. In 1991, Paco Taibo II wrote The Shadow of a Shadow, a book about four men who meet to play dominos in a hotel bar in Mexico City. The time is 1922, and the men are a motley group-a poet who makes a living writing advertisements for patent medicine, a radical Chinese-Mexican union organizer, a lawyer who represents prostitutes, and a ... read more
Edition: Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312301569ISBN:0312301561
Description: Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more
Edition: Us ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312301569ISBN:0312301561
Description: Good. 0312301561 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's,, New York:
Date published: 2003.
ISBN-13:9780312301569ISBN:0312301561
Description: AS NEW IN DJ. Translated from the Spanish by Ezra E. Fitz. read more
Edition: Us ed.
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312301569ISBN:0312301561
Description: New. Set in the the Mexico City of 1941, the novel revisits the lives of four men who were protagonists of an antecdent novel, The Shadow of a Shadow, who, in 1922, met regularly in a Mexico City hotel bar to play dominos. Some twenty years later, the. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.