» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Returning as Shadows

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A sequel to THE SHADOW OF A SHADOW, this novel, set in 1941, brings back its four heroes to face a conspiracy based on a trio of men who have Adolf Hitler's birthday and a visit from the Führer himself to Mexico. They recruit Ernest Hemingway to help them thwart the plot.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Very good DJ. Name of former owner written on paste down or fly. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Like New. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by II, Paco Ignacio Taibo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Very Good. 0312301561 First U.S. Edition; jacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $4.35

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree-no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

price: $5.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, edgwear to jacket especially around spine extremities, jacket a little soiled, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio II / Fitz, Ezra E. (Translated From The Swedish By)

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: c2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0312301561. 455 pages. Remainder mark on tiop edge, else clean and bright, a solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date published: 2003

Description: Fine. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows new book

Returning as Shadows

by Paco Ignacio Taibo II

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH194-508. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by II, Paco Ignacio Taibo

price: $18.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Very Good. 0312301561 very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo II, Paco Ignacio

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. W5-A first US edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Translated from the Spanish by Ezra E. Fitz. A novel of Mexico, 1941. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows new book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition, translated from the Spanish Retornamos como sombras by Ezra E. Fitz. Cloth binding, 455 pp. In 1991, Paco Taibo II wrote The Shadow of a Shadow, a book about four men who meet to play dominos in a hotel bar in Mexico City. The time is 1922, and the men are a motley group-a poet who makes a living writing advertisements for patent medicine, a radical Chinese-Mexican union organizer, a lawyer who represents prostitutes, and a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio, II, and Fitz, Ezra E (Translated by), and Fitz, Erza E (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Like New. Like New. May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio

price: $2.11

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by II, Paco Ignacio Taibo

price: $4.25

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Fine. 0312301561! It is new but cover shows wear, text is good. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closet, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio, II, and Fitz, Ezra E (Translated by), and Fitz, Erza E (Translated by)

price: $7.89

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: irlson arts, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by II, Paco Ignacio Taibo

price: $14.05

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Good. 0312301561 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Us ed. Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ST MARTINS PRESS Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Returning as Shadows used book

Returning as Shadows

by Taibo, Paco Ignacio, II

price: $23.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's,, New York: Date published: 2003. ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: AS NEW IN DJ. Translated from the Spanish by Ezra E. Fitz. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Returning as Shadows new book

Returning as Shadows

by Paco Ignacio Taibo; (Translation From The Spanish) Ezra E. Fitz

price: $26.94

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Us ed. Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312301569 ISBN: 0312301561

Description: New. Set in the the Mexico City of 1941, the novel revisits the lives of four men who were protagonists of an antecdent novel, The Shadow of a Shadow, who, in 1922, met regularly in a Mexico City hotel bar to play dominos. Some twenty years later, the. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.