About this title: Mystery author Cornwell reportedly spent a small fortune in pursuing her own investigation into the infamous Jack the Ripper case. Here, she presents what she believes to be new evidence in the crimes and offers her own solution to what is arguably the most famous unsolved crime in the world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149320ISBN:0399149325
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
"I don't read Patricia Cornwell's books because I'm not a fan of murder fiction. I prefer nonfiction to fiction. However, this book is a nonfiction book about Jack the Ripper, a serial killer in Victorian London during the 1880's. Cornwell believes the killer is painter/actor Walter Richard Sickert. She gives enough evidence to convince the reader, including DNA evidence. As an aside: I read this book many years ago (and have just reread it), and I remember coming across Sickert's name in another book; apparently, Sickert was good friends with upper-class Victorians, including Winston Churchill's family.
Another interesting aspect of the book is the detail about the fate of alcoholic middle-aged single women during that time. Many of them became prostitutes and put themselves at great risk. Jack the Ripper roamed in London's Whitechapel area that was known to be frequented by prostitutes. So, even if you don't accept Cornwell's theory about psychopathic Sickert, you will be fascinated with all the details of Victorian life, especially the "seedy" side."
"I was fairly skeptical about this book, given that most Ripperology sites/groups discard Cornwell's hypothesis as impossibly, but I must say that while she has not convinced me that we now know the Ripper's identity, her meticulously researched true-crime book brings to light some very mysterious and convenient coincidences regarding the Ripper murders and famed English artist Walter Sickert. Like I said, I'm not convinced, but Sickert now has to jump to near the top of the "suspected suspects" list. The large negative reaction to this book appears, to me, to be a result of many assumptions about the Ripper crimes that we all hold as true but are not necessarily, i.e. that most of the Ripper letters are fakes. Why is that accepted everywhere? Because the writing was different? Because the writers say they are in different locations at many times? It's very possible that the majority of Ripper letters are from the perpetrator, and if we look at that closer, Sickert starts to fit the mold rather well. Go in with an open mind, and this book will make you look at Jack the Ripper in a whole new way."
"I read 1/4 of this book, studied all the pictures of evidance throughout it, and then had to stop. The book is basically a large thesis proving that artist William Sickert was Jack The Ripper. I thought the whole concept was incredibly facinating and loved reading about all of the evidence that seems to prove this, but after about a quarter of the book, the murders and the way they linked to Sickert became repetitive. Not to mention, graffic and quite disgusting. If I was one to get nightmares, this book would be haunting me...
Even though I couldn't finish the book, I think it deserves three stars because of Cornwell's hard work and research. I hope this is made into a movie some day so that the information will be more accessable. More people should know about this!!!"
"Patricia Cornwell makes an interesting case on who Jack the Ripper maybe and in all honesty, she is very convincing. Whether you agree with her or not, definitely read this almost biographical study on the first known serial killer of the 20th century.
The reader will learn about life in London during this century among the 5 known victims and who they were. Cornwall is so concvincing at times, that you can't help but agree with her views and insights.
You will learn about the horrible crimes this madman committed, among who he is and why he may have killed. Cornwall tried to put to rest the souls that died by "Jack's" hands and the countless more that were also possibly his victims. Again, whether you agree with Cornwall is up to the reader but she makes a very good case.
If you love history and the criminal mind, this book is very recommended!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.