New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed

by Patricia D Cornwell

About this title: Mystery author Cornwell reportedly spent a small fortune in pursuing her own investigation into the infamous Jack the Ripper case. Here, she presents what she believes to be new evidence in the crimes and offers her own solution to what is arguably the most famous unsolved crime in the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed

by Cornwell, Patricia D, And Corwnell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: Fine. 0425192733. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Mass Market Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: Fine. Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000004493 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: Fine. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear Excellent condition. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 10/28/2003 ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: Very Good. 0425192733 MASS MKT PB, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: 2002. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: Very Good. 0425192733 Very Good Condition PBK, cover has some wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First (number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: Very Good. 0425192733 This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Full number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a crease or two away from near new! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, wear to cover edges, check mark & an x on inside pg in green inkShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: Very Good. 0399149325 MISSING DUST JACKET SOME WEAR TO COVER, FAST WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Slight edgwear and some rubbing on back cover. Very clean copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: Fair. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: Fair. Dust jacket is worn. Edge of book is dirty. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime) used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed (Berkley True Crime)

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780425192733 ISBN: 0425192733

Description: Fair. Back cover is bent a bit and a little rough. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: 2002. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: Good in good dust jacket. This HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET is in GOOD condition. Would be in VERY GOOD condition, BUT copy shows spine shift. Dust jacket shows some shelf scuff. Some corner and edge wear. Pages are clean and tidy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed used book

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed

by Patricia Cornwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780399149320 ISBN: 0399149325

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders.