About this title: The author traces the influence of jazz and blues on white America, not only in the context of music and pop culture but also in terms of the values and perspectives passed on through the music. He aims to illuminate the influence of African Americans on American culture and history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780688184742ISBN:068818474X
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Wear and creasing to the covers. Previous owners initials on the inner front cover. Some soiling to the back cover. Clean text with bright pages. read more
Edition: 11th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780688184742ISBN:068818474X
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Considerable creasing to wraps. Staining to bottom page edge. Some soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1963-01-01
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. This is a nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Cover is slightly worn. Has some pencil underlining. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244 Pages, Blue and Black Colored Covers with a Head Shot of a Singer on the Front Cover, $1.95 Publishers Cover Price, A-103, Light Edge Wear to the Corners and Spine Ends. read more
Edition: 9th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Morrow Quill Paperbacks, New York
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780688184742ISBN:068818474X
Description: Good. 5 1/4" x 8" 244 Pages Indexed. Ink underlining on about half of the pages. Owner's name on front endpaper. No other marks of stamps to this tight square book. The first book on jazz by a Negro writer. New and highly provocative conclusions bolstered by both history and sociology. Negro in origin-blues based-but now belonging to everybody. The first real attempt to place jazz and the blues within the context of American social history. Moreover, it represents one of the first efforts by a ... read more
Description: Quill / William Morrow, 1971. xii, 244 pages. Later printing of the first Quill edition. Trade Paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 068818474X. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1963
Description: Like New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Small notation on 1st page of book. Free Tracking information available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999-02-03
ISBN-13:9780688184742ISBN:068818474X
Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, different cover art. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780688184742ISBN:068818474X
Description: Good+; Cover has noticeable scuff/staining at corners and edges. Large crease mark/old label on back cover. Several small mystery spots on inside cover and fly page. 068818474X. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 256 pages. read more
Description: Jones, LeRoi., Morrow Quill Paperbacks, nd, c1963, 7th printing, illus. soft cover, light edgewear o/w vg, 244 pp w/index, Sm 8vo, "The Negro Experience in White America and the Music that Developed from It" read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999-02-03
ISBN-13:9780688184742ISBN:068818474X
Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more
"Another older but goodie (1965?). Apparently one of the first of its kind -- a sociological treatise on "Negro Music in White America" -- by famous poet/writer. Found randomly in some NYC bookshop."
"I first read this book more than thirty years ago. What astounds me is that Baraka's analysis of national oppression and how it shaped music is as sharp today, more than 40 years after he published it.
I probably should have read more recent editions. I suspect they would have more to say artists like Miles Davis, John Coltrane, Max Roach and others Baraka wrote about frequently in the 80's and 90's."
"The central argument of this book - all American popular music is stolen from blacks by whites - seems reasonable enough. But every time I read this book, the magnitude of the Baraka's argument seems more preposterous. But man, does he argue it well.
Baraka is so passionate - angry even - that in my younger days, I was actually afraid to argue against him. But his research is full of holes. When empirical evidence falters, Baraka resorts to - to paraphrase and take great liberty with the text - "it's a black thing" and "you wouldn't understand" (addressing the predominantly white audience which he is presumably writing for). His concepts of rhythm, soul and racial memory intentionally exclude whites, making his evidence of their existence impossible for whites to know. Therefore, Baraka is correct and you'll just have to take his word for it.
Blues People and Black Music set a new standard for scholarship, and opened new doors for exploring the ideas of racial essentialim as a positive thing, instead of a negative. When it was written, this was a breakthrough work. No black scholar had dared fly in the face of the establishment like this."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.