» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blues people; Negro music in white America.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blues people; Negro music in white America.

by LeRoi Jones

About this title: The author traces the influence of jazz and blues on white America, not only in the context of music and pop culture but also in terms of the values and perspectives passed on through the music. He aims to illuminate the influence of African Americans on American culture and history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Leroi Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Leroi Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, LeRoi, and Baraka, Imamu Amiri

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People: the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones, Leroi

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Apollo Editions reprint of 1963 ed Date Published: 1966

Description: Cover slightly scuffed o/w good plus. This book was never read. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People: the Nego Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Leroi Jones

price: $3.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People: the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones, Leroi

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good condition. 244pp. Soiling to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, LeRoi, and Baraka, Imamu Amiri

price: $4.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Baraka, Imamu Amiri; Jones, Leroi; Baraka, Amiri

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Wear and creasing to the covers. Previous owners initials on the inner front cover. Some soiling to the back cover. Clean text with bright pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi; Baraka, Amiri

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Considerable creasing to wraps. Staining to bottom page edge. Some soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones Leroi

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones Leroi

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. This is a nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Cover is slightly worn. Has some pencil underlining. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. xii, 244pp [1970 ink name; spine crease; general mild wear] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244 Pages, Blue and Black Colored Covers with a Head Shot of a Singer on the Front Cover, $1.95 Publishers Cover Price, A-103, Light Edge Wear to the Corners and Spine Ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Morrow Quill Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Good. 5 1/4" x 8" 244 Pages Indexed. Ink underlining on about half of the pages. Owner's name on front endpaper. No other marks of stamps to this tight square book. The first book on jazz by a Negro writer. New and highly provocative conclusions bolstered by both history and sociology. Negro in origin-blues based-but now belonging to everybody. The first real attempt to place jazz and the blues within the context of American social history. Moreover, it represents one of the first efforts by a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi. [Imamu Amiri Baraka].

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Quill / William Morrow, 1971. xii, 244 pages. Later printing of the first Quill edition. Trade Paperback. Index. Near Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 068818474X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones Leroi

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1963

Description: Like New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Small notation on 1st page of book. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America [Paperback] By Jones, Leroi used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America [Paperback] By Jones, Leroi

by Leroi Jones

price: $7.20

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, different cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People

by Jones, Leroi

price: $7.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. 1969 Morror paperback-wear to cover-staining to page edge-minor underlining-otherwise binding strong contents fine-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People Negro Music in White America

by Jones, Leroi

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Good+; Cover has noticeable scuff/staining at corners and edges. Large crease mark/old label on back cover. Several small mystery spots on inside cover and fly page. 068818474X. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People used book

Blues People

by Jones, Leroi

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Jones, LeRoi., Morrow Quill Paperbacks, nd, c1963, 7th printing, illus. soft cover, light edgewear o/w vg, 244 pp w/index, Sm 8vo, "The Negro Experience in White America and the Music that Developed from It" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Leroi Jones

price: $7.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It used book

Blues People the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones, Lerois

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Very Good. 068818474X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People, the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones, Leroi

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, second printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Apollo Date Published: 1966

Description: Good reading copy wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blues People: Negro Music in White America used book

Blues People: Negro Music in White America

by Leroi Jones

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688184742 ISBN: 068818474X

Description: Very Good. A few pencil marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blues People the Negro Experience in White America and the Music That Developed From It

by Jones, Leroi

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good+; Reading copy. Front cover and edges are well worn. School stamp on ffep. 8vo; 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Andy, Williamstown, MA

"Another older but goodie (1965?). Apparently one of the first of its kind -- a sociological treatise on "Negro Music in White America" -- by famous poet/writer. Found randomly in some NYC bookshop."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Mark, The United States

"I first read this book more than thirty years ago. What astounds me is that Baraka's analysis of national oppression and how it shaped music is as sharp today, more than 40 years after he published it.

I probably should have read more recent editions. I suspect they would have more to say artists like Miles Davis, John Coltrane, Max Roach and others Baraka wrote about frequently in the 80's and 90's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Brian, East Montpelier, VT

"History of early blues. Illuminating and readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Pete, New York, NY

"The central argument of this book - all American popular music is stolen from blacks by whites - seems reasonable enough. But every time I read this book, the magnitude of the Baraka's argument seems more preposterous. But man, does he argue it well.

Baraka is so passionate - angry even - that in my younger days, I was actually afraid to argue against him. But his research is full of holes. When empirical evidence falters, Baraka resorts to - to paraphrase and take great liberty with the text - "it's a black thing" and "you wouldn't understand" (addressing the predominantly white audience which he is presumably writing for). His concepts of rhythm, soul and racial memory intentionally exclude whites, making his evidence of their existence impossible for whites to know. Therefore, Baraka is correct and you'll just have to take his word for it.

Blues People and Black Music set a new standard for scholarship, and opened new doors for exploring the ideas of racial essentialim as a positive thing, instead of a negative. When it was written, this was a breakthrough work. No black scholar had dared fly in the face of the establishment like this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Blues people; Negro music in white America. by LeRoi Jones

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.