About this title: Eleanor Hodgman Porter (1868-1920) was an American novelist. Born in Littleton, New Hampshire, Eleanor Hodgman trained as a singer but later turned to writing. In 1892 she married John Lyman Porter and moved to Massachusetts. Porter mainly wrote children's literature, for example three Miss Billy books, Cross Currents (1928), The Turn of the Tide (1928) and Six Star Ranch (1916). Her most famous novel is Pollyanna (1913), later followed by a sequel, Pollyanna Grows Up (1915). Her adult novels include The Story of Marco (1920), Just David (1915), The Road to Understanding (1916), Oh, Money! ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1911
Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as marks and tanning on the cover and pages. The hings in this book are also loose. There are 356 pages with a brown cover and a picture of a girl. read more
Description: Miss Billy (frontispiece)painted by Griswald Tyong. Good. No dust jacket. Paste down on front cover missing; bumping/edgewear present; light soiling/stains; hinges beginning to weaken; 356 p. Fiction; Clothbound; Audience: Juvenile +; First book in a delightful triolgy about Billy. Clean and wholesome writing by the same author who gave us the bestseller, POLLYANNA, and other delightful characters like David in JUST DAVID, and Marco in THE STORY OF MARCO. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: G. & D. 1916
Date Published: 1916
Description: GRISWOLD TYNG. Good ++ Antique Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5.5x7.5. yellow with black lettering and colored decoration. -illustrated in color with frontis-356 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. C. Page & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1911
Description: Illustrated by Griswold Tying. Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-lib with usual distinctions, wear and rubbing to covers, fraying at spine ends and corners, front pictoral rubbed, spine slant, margin soil, binding tight. 9812. Ex-Library; frontis; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 356 pages. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9788132022794ISBN:8132022793
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00192 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: L. C. Page & Company
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. GOOD CONDITION. Small 8vo. Brown boards with pasted on paper llustration of Miss Billy. Boards are scruffed on corners and edges and around spine. Cloth partially rubbed off on rear corner of spine head. No stains. Front rubbed. Endpapers smudgy. Previous owner sticker on paste-down. Frontspiece illustration is missing. Tissue cover with red lettering is present and foxed. Binding tight, backstrap a little loose. ... read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781438505824ISBN:1438505825
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00184 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: 1st World Library
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781421888279ISBN:1421888270
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00264 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554375267ISBN:0554375265
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00208 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554282237ISBN:0554282232
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 10 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00208 pages) large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1st World Library
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781421889269ISBN:1421889269
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00264 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: First Edition, First Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. C. Page & Co, Boston
Date Published: 1911
Description: Griswold Tyng, Illustrator. Very Good. No Dustjacket. Stated First Impression. Olive green ribbed cloth boards with gold lettering, clean unchipped color paste-on illustration on cover. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Light soiling to pages ( spots to pages in margins, a few tiny spots to half-title page). Clean full color frontis illustration by Griswold Tying with tissue guard (light soiling to tissue guard). Endpapers intact, with no names, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.