About this title: BB King's name is nowadays synonymous with the blues, in much the same way that Bob Marley's is synonymous with reggae. But it wasn't always that way. In this candid memoir, King recounts his upbringing on a Mississippi cotton farm, his first forays to the blues Mecca of Memphis and his beginnings there as a bluesman aided by his cousin Bukka White, his subsequent rocky career as a bandleader, and, after many hardscrabble years in the musical wilderness, his eventual establishment as a blues legend. King's unsparingly honest self portrait, and the immediacy of his descriptions of events from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0380973189 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780380973187ISBN:0380973189
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Some minor shelf wear/1 Day Shipping! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 338 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1997-09
ISBN-13:9780380787814ISBN:0380787814
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat tanned with age. P/O name is on FFEP. Has some light edge and corner wear. Light creasing in spine. Stain on end pages. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avon Books, N. Y.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780380973187ISBN:0380973189
Description: Illustrated. Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has shelf wear...Some of the first pages are creased. Small white stain on the spine..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780380787814ISBN:0380787814
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 338 clean, unmarked pgs in gd/vg condition except for some edge wear; cover has crease in spine and wear on edges. Includes 16 pgs of photos. First Avon Paperback printing: September 1997. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780380787814ISBN:0380787814
Description: Fine. 0380787814 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
"B.B. King is an incredible musician and showman. This is the story of his life, and as such it is also the story of the blues.
I've seen B.B. King perform several times, and even met him twice. He is truly the king of the blues and an incredible ambassador for it. He's also a very friendly guy."
"Pretty good for an "as told to" autobiography. It's most interesting when King is discussing his early years in Mississippi as a young man alone and impoverished. I'm not a big fan of his music, but he's, indeed, one of founders of electric blues.
I was struck that when he had his radio show in Memphis and was touring with some success he still picked cotton. Nobody's coming up like that anymore. And the good news is that, unlike so many in the blues life, he didn't die broke and forgotten."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.