» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

ABC for book-collectors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

ABC for book-collectors

by John Carter

About this title: This reference contains over 450 alphabetical entries ranging in length from a single line to several pages. Each entry consists of a definition and analysis of the technical terms of book collecting and bibliography, interspersed with comments on such subjects as auctions, facsimiles, fakes and pirated editions. It should be a valuable book for any collector baffled by the technical language of an auction catalogue, or a bookseller wanting to widen his or her knowledge of these bibliographical terms.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Abc for Book Collectors used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by John Carter, Nicolas Barker

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oak Knoll Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781884718052 ISBN: 1884718051

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Abc for Book Collectors used book

Abc for Book Collectors

price: $9.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781884718052 ISBN: 1884718051

Description: Very good. By John Carter, Nicolas Barker; ISBN: 1884718051; Pub. : Oak Knoll Press; Pub. Date: 1995-04; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 13.44 oz.; Ex-library item. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Surfaces of dust jacket are glossy. Library pocket on first page. Usual library stamps and markings on covers and inside. Binding is very good. Pages show indications of very light use. by John Carter, Nicolas Barker; ISBN: 1884718051; Pub. : Oak Knoll Press; Pub. Date: 1995-04; Media: Hardcover; Weight: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Abc for Book Collectors used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by John Carter, Nicolas Barker

price: $13.16

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781884718052 ISBN: 1884718051

Description: Like New. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Abc for Book Collectors Third Edition, Revised used book

Abc for Book Collectors Third Edition, Revised

by Carter, John; Barker, Nicolas

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9781884718052 ISBN: 1884718051

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Owner's bookplate to pastedown, several check marks in text. Jacket price clipped, chipped at spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book-Collectors

by Carter, John

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mercury Books (, London Date Published: 1961)

Description: Third edition, revised. 208 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (spine color sunned but title letters bright). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by John Carter

price: $15.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by John Carter

price: $15.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394414034 ISBN: 0394414039

Description: Good in Good jacket. Alfred A. Knopf, 5th Edition, Revised, pgs are excellent and appear barely used, 3rd printing, 1976, great reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book-Collectors

by Carter, John

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: VG in VG sun shadows front panel jacket. 8vo-8 1/4" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by Carter, John

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hart-Davis, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780246105714 ISBN: 0246105712

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine in Mylar jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is cut; light aging; colorful & protected with mylar. Text is firmly bound w/clean, unmarked pages throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abc for Book Collectors used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by Carter, John

price: $24.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Oak Knoll Press, New Castle Date Published: 1995, ISBN-13: 9781884718052 ISBN: 1884718051

Description: Fine in Fine Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book Collectors Fourth Edition, Revised

by Carter, John

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Knopf, NY 1970, smaller 8vo. cloth, 208pp. VG+/VG+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by Carter, John

price: $26.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oak Knoll Books, New Castle, DE Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938768302 ISBN: 0938768301

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. 219 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj light blue w/red-white lettering. 6th Edition. Book has more than 450 alphabetical entries with the definition & analysis of the technical terms of book-collecting & bibliography. The book contains some of book collecting jargon and special terminaology along with rules, conventions, and taboos. An essential reference book for the book collector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by Carter, John & Revised By Nicholas Barker

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780246113528 ISBN: 0246113529

Description: Carter, John & revised by Nicholas Barker., pub. by Granada, nd (1985), c1980, 6th Edition 3rd printing, cloth w/gilt titles, fine w/dj, 219 pp, 8vo, "An answer to a Book Collector's prayer..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abc for Book Collectors: Seventh Edition used book

Abc for Book Collectors: Seventh Edition

by Carter, John

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oak Knoll Press, New Castle, Delaware Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781884718052 ISBN: 1884718051

Description: Seventh edition. Corrections, additions and an introduction by Nicolas Barker. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by Carter, John

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London, England Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780246105714 ISBN: 0246105712

Description: 0246105712. VG in VG DJ, light edge wear. DJ is price-clipped; 3rd Ptg; Blue cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

ABC for Book Collectors

by Carter, John, and Barker, Nicolas

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558213180 ISBN: 155821318X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Brand New / Mint Condition /B172 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbeggers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by Carter, John & Nicolas Barker

price: $32.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 21cm x 13.5cm. 8th edition, revised & expanded. 232 pp. Binding: Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket. Publisher: Oak Knoll Books,, New Castle, DE: Date Published: 2004.

Description: As New. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

ABC for Book Collectors used book

ABC for Book Collectors

by Carter, John, and Barker, Nicolas (Designer)

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 6th ed. -Reprinted March 1994 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oak Knoll Books, New Castle, De Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938768302 ISBN: 0938768301

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 219 p. Audience: General/trade. John Carter's "ABC for Book Collectors" has long been established as the most enjoyable as well as the most informative reference book on the subject. Here, in over 450 alphabetical enteries, ranging in length from a single line to several pages, may be found definition and analysis of the technical terms of book collecting and bibliography. This sixth edition revised by Nicolas Barker incorporates ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christopher Keen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Abc for Book Collectors used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by John Carter, Nicolas Barker

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oak Knoll Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781884718052 ISBN: 1884718051

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Abc for Book Collectors used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by Carter, John; Barker, Nicolas

price: $35.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oak Knoll Press, New Castle, DE, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781584561125 ISBN: 1584561122

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. 9781584561125. A beautiful copy of this eighth edition with corrections in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Carter's classic reference work on book terminology originally pusblished by Rupert Hart-Davis in 1952. Over 460 entries on book collecting and bibliography, interspersed with comments on subjects such as auctions, condition, facsimiles, fakes, points, rarity, organizations, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Abc for Book Collectors used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by Carter, John

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London Date Published: (1953) ISBN-13: 9781884718052 ISBN: 1884718051

Description: Second edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book-Collectors

by Carter, John

price: $37.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition, Revised Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780394414034 ISBN: 0394414039

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 5 1/4" x 8" Text is crisp and clean with no markings. Edges are straight and sharp. Binding is tight. Dustjack is bright and clean. Dustjacket has extremely minor shelfwear to top spine area, else no flaws. DJ protected by new clear mylar cover. This is the Fifth Revised Edition. Not a remainder. Price is intact. "An answer to the book-collector's prayer. " Shipping includes delivery tracking within U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Abc for Book Collectors. 5th Edition

by John Carter

price: $37.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. Hardcover no dj. Fifth Edition, fifth printing, 1978. NEW NEW NEW Condition; never read. DJ is new. In sealed plastic protection. 1973. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abc for Book-Collectors

by Carter, John

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394414034 ISBN: 0394414039

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Out-of-Print. Fifth Revised Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 211 pp, very light edgewear with unobtrusive remainder mark on topedge, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Abc for Book Collectors used book

Abc for Book Collectors

by Carter, John; Barker, Nicolas

price: $42.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oak Knoll Pr, New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781884718052 ISBN: 1884718051

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Ex-Library-224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Basics for Booklovers, Oct 8, 2009
By xycg, Lindon, Ut.

"IF you love books you will appreciate the ABC.
It provides basic information for inexperienced collector and a lot of unnecessary, but very interesting items for the general reader and book lover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By raskolnik, Orlando, FL

"Containing a wealth of trivial-for-some-but-not-for-me information and terminology on book collecting, ABC... proved itself readable per sitting as well as a reference. I thought it (in 8th ed.) a bit expensive for its size (or format, ibid.), but it paid for itself when I saved $65 on a recent purchase of a translator-signed rarity. Descriptions of terms of condition, format (I always wondered what "8vo" meant), bindings, auction and cataloguers' lingo were succinct and easy to comprehend.

Carter showed a good bit of wit as well, especially when referring to the "chronological obsession" (the need to obtain the earliest if not the best copy), which invariably lead to "issue-mongers" and "point-maniacs" (bibliographers and collectors who use printers' errors to argue degrees of rarity). The highlight of this delightful eccentricity culminates (for me) in the entry for "misprints," in which the word "misprint" appears 12 times with various errant spellings, as Carter expounds on the unimportance of the same.

Overall, it's a comprehensive and amateur-friendly manual. The anatomy of a book itself is illustrated in spots on the margins, headers and inside cover. If you're curious about books pre-dating mass market and movie posters on the cover, you should start here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Lynne, Dekalb, IL

"Key book for anyone interested in book collecting. A great glossary with a sense of humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Natalie, Chicago, IL

"This was a required textbook for one of my library school classes. I still use it today. It explains parts of a book and is so helpful in understanding the book printing process of the past and present."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of ABC for book-collectors by John Carter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.