|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: John Carter's ABC for Book Collectors has long been established as the most enjoyable as well as the most informative reference book on the subject. Here, in over 450 alphabetical entries, ranging in length from a single line to several pages, may be found definition and analysis of the technical terms of book collecting and bibliography, interspersed with salutory comment on such subjects as auctions, condition, facsimiles and fakes, 'points', rarity, etc. This seventh edition, revised and with a new introduction by Nicolas Barker, editor of The Book Collector, incorporates additions and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » ABC for book-collectors
(79 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors
by
Carter, John, And Barker, Nicolas (Designer)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 6th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oak Knoll Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780938768302
ISBN: 0938768301
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 219 p. read more
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors
by
John Carter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394414034
ISBN: 0394414039
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more
|
|
Abc for Book-Collectors
by
Carter, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Hardcover book with mylar-wrapped dj, dj has minor edgwear, tiny stains to outer page edges, otherwise book is clean/tight/unmarked. read more
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors (Sixth Edition).
by
Carter, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granada,, London:
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780246113528
ISBN: 0246113529
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0246113529. A later printing of the sixth edition. Revised by Nicolas Barker. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Abc for Book-Collectors
by
Carter, John
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394414034
ISBN: 0394414039
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fifth Edition, Revised. no names, no marks, etc. dust jacket price clipped otherwise fine. all the terms used to describe books and what they mean explained. an essential reference. 215 pages. read more
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors
by
Carter, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Lyons Pr
ISBN-13: 9781558213180
ISBN: 155821318X
Description: Very Good. 155821318X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
Abc for Book-Collectors
by
Carter, John
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mercury Books (, London
Date Published: 1961)
Description: Third edition, revised. 208 pages. Softcover. Condition: very good (spine color sunned but title letters bright). read more
|
|
A B C for Book Collectors [Fifth Edition, Revised]
by
Carter, John
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780394414034
ISBN: 0394414039
Description: VG+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3rd ptg. of 5th edition: 1976. Perennial classic of the used book trade. Brown cloth, slight lean, light shelf/handling wear. 211 pp. Dust jacket shows modest soiling, with a few short closed tears, now in Brodart sleeve. read more
|
|
Abc for Book-Collectors
by
Carter, John; Barker, Nicolas
Edition: Reprint
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Oak Knoll Pr, New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781884718052
ISBN: 1884718051
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Blue cloth, 7th edition, 3rd printing, 1997, 224pp. An essential reference for collectors and dealers ever since it was first published in 1952. Also the writing is so smooth and clear, that it simply a pleasure to read. Clean, tight, sound copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lazy River Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors Seventh Edition
by
Carter, John; Barker, Nicolas
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oak Knoll Pr, New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781884718052
ISBN: 1884718051
Description: Fine in Near Fine+ jacket. read more
|
|
ABC for Book Collectors
by
Carter, John
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9780394414034
ISBN: 0394414039
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Minor shelf wear and some fading of cover; corners bumped; text unmarked except for minor stain on FEP. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lela's Loft,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors
by
Carter, John & Revised By Nicholas Barker
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780246113528
ISBN: 0246113529
Description: Carter, John & revised by Nicholas Barker., pub. by Granada, nd (1985), c1980, 6th Edition 3rd printing, cloth w/gilt titles, fine w/dj, 219 pp, 8vo, "An answer to a Book Collector's prayer..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Abc for Book-Collectors
by
Carter, John
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Comprehensive, detailed dictionary of book-collecting terminology-an important reference that is readily the most important book a new book collector of dealer could have. Includes not only definitions but the stories behind the terminology. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, 208 pages, dustjacket (dustjacket states third edition, revised). Some light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other ... read more
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors
by
Carter, John; Muir, Percy H (Eds)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 5th Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780246105714
ISBN: 0246105712
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 211pp, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ (price clipped) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Roger Lucas,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors
by
John Carter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780246113528
ISBN: 0246113529
Description: Ex-library. 1981. Hardcover. 6Rev Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors. Seventh Edition With Corrections, Additions and an Introduction By Nicolas Barker
by
Carter, John
Edition: Seventh Edition
Binding: Cloth (hardback).
Publisher: Oak Knoll Books, New Castle
Date Published: 2002
Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 224 pp. 8vo. An essential work for anyone interested in books. read more
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors
by
John Carter, Nicolas Barker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oak Knoll Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781884718052
ISBN: 1884718051
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
ABC for Book Collectors
by
Carter, John and Barker, Nicolas
Edition: 8th edition
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oak Knoll Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781584561125
ISBN: 1584561122
Description: New in new dust jacket. 234 p. read more
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors
by
Carter, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1967. Rupert Hart-Davis. fourth edition first reprint. VG. dj VG, protective covered. 8.5x5.5. 208pp. decorated endpapers. read more
|
|
Abc for Book-Collectors
by
Carter, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780394414034
ISBN: 0394414039
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Out-of-Print. Fifth Revised Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 211 pp, very light edgewear with unobtrusive remainder mark on topedge, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tornbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors
by
Carter, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780907961062
ISBN: 0907961061
Description: 1994. Werner Shaw. Seventh. Hard Cover. Book-VG. Dj-VG. 8x5.5. 223pp. Decorated endpapers. read more
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors
by
John Carter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oak Knoll Press DE
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781584561125
ISBN: 1584561122
Description: New Hardcover, 232 pages. Oak Knoll Press DE (2003) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Abc for Book Collectors
by
Carter, John; Barker, Nicolas
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oak Knoll Pr, New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781884718052
ISBN: 1884718051
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Ex-Library-224 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
ABC for Book Collectors
by
Carter, John, and Barker, Nicolas (Designer)
Edition: 6th ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oak Knoll Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780938768302
ISBN: 0938768301
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Condition...has shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 219 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
2ND OWNER BOOKS,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
ABC for Book Collectors
by
Carter, John, and Barker, Nicolas (Designer)
Edition: Reprint. 6th ed. -Reprinted March 1994
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Oak Knoll Books, New Castle, De
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780938768302
ISBN: 0938768301
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 219 p. Audience: General/trade. John Carter's "ABC for Book Collectors" has long been established as the most enjoyable as well as the most informative reference book on the subject. Here, in over 450 alphabetical enteries, ranging in length from a single line to several pages, may be found definition and analysis of the technical terms of book collecting and bibliography. This sixth edition revised by Nicolas Barker incorporates ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Christopher Keen,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:
| | | | |