New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gods and Generals: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gods and Generals: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by James I Robertson, Mort Kunstler (Illustrator), Ron Maxwell (Foreword by)

About this title: Robertson focuses on the strategic collaboration between Lee and Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson in the battles leading up to July 1863: Second Bull Run (or Manassas), Antietam, Fredricksburg, and Chancellorsville. This story, based on the bestselling novel by Jeff Shaara ("Gods and Generals"), contains dramatic text and pictures that bring to life this crucial time. 65 paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Künstler [Hardcover] By K? Nstler new book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Künstler [Hardcover] By K? Nstler

by Mort Künstler; Jr., James I. Robertson; Ron Maxwell

price: $7.81

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Greenwich Workshop Press Date Published: 2002-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: New. New in shrinkwrap! No remainder marks. This is an OVERSIZE book and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KeVaBooks, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I., Jr.; Künstler, Mort

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Greenwich Workshop Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Künstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Künstler

by K? Nstler

price: $12.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Very Good. Very nice, solid, clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Künstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Künstler

by Mort Künstler; Jr., James I. Robertson; Ron Maxwell

price: $14.18

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Greenwich Workshop Press Date Published: 2002-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Like New. DJ has no tears. Binding tight. Pages not marked by notes or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day, Rainy Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I.

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Greenwich Workshop Press, Seymour, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I.

price: $17.50

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Greenwich Workshop Press, Seymour Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Mort Kunstler. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gods and Generals: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler new book

Gods and Generals: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I, and Maxwell, Ron (Foreword by), and Shaara, Jeff

price: $17.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Greenwich Workshop Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Kunstler, Mort. New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gods and Generals: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler new book

Gods and Generals: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I, and Maxwell, Ron (Foreword by), and Shaara, Jeff

price: $17.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Greenwich Workshop Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Kunstler, Mort. New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler new book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Künstler...

price: $21.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: New. Brand NEW and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gods and Generals: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler new book

Gods and Generals: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I, and Maxwell, Ron (Foreword by), and Shaara, Jeff

list price: $27.50

our price: $23.38

you save: $4.12 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Greenwich Workshop Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Kunstler, Mort. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gods and Generals / the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I. Jr. (Text By) / Kunstler, Mort (Paintings By)

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Greenwich Workshop Press, c2002, 1st edition, hardcover, ; About 11-1/4 x 9-1/2, A"Companion history to the major motion picture", "Based on the novel by Jeff Shaara", map end papers, beautiful color paintings by Mort Kunstler, pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD, In a bright colorful VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A great copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gods and Generals: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler used book

Gods and Generals: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I, and Maxwell, Ron (Foreword by), and Shaara, Jeff

price: $85.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Greenwich Workshop Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Kunstler, Mort. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by illustrator. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Flat Signed by Mort Kunstler (Painter). 2002 First Printing. The Greenwich Workshop Press. Condition very good with only minor shelf wear on very edges. Interior pages clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orange Grove Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I.

price: $4.49

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 01 Oct 2002 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Künstler new book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Künstler

by Mort Künstler; Jr., James I. Robertson; Ron Maxwell

price: $6.08

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Greenwich Workshop Press Date Published: 2002-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: New. New! ** Book will be mailed in bubble for a safe journey! *** 10 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Künstler new book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Künstler

by Künstler, Mort; Jr., James I. Robertson; Maxwell, Ron

price: $6.63

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Greenwich Workshop Press Date Published: 2002-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: New. 0867130849 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: bookscorner1, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, Jr., James I.

price: $7.22

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Greenwich Workshop Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large book so no overseas or priority orders please. As new. military. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I., Jr.; Künstler, Mort; Maxwell, Ron

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Greenwich Workshop Press, Shelton, CT Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Poor in Poor jacket. Signed by Author Signed by James I. Robertson on half-title page. Bottom corners of boards and jacket chewed. Some chewing of bottom corner of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dharma Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Mort Kunstler, James I. Robertson

price: $10.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson Jr., James

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB Publisher: The Greenwich Workshop Press, CT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: VG in VG jacket. DJ: Light rubbing & edgewear. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; well illustrated; overall clean & tight. 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gods and Generals used book

Gods and Generals

by Robertson, James I. Jr

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st ed 2nd prt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwich Workshop Press, Shelton, Conn. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Mort Kunstler. NF/NF, yes. 4to, 143pp, Just minor shelfwear to this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I.

price: $15.00

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Greenwich Workshop Press, Seymour, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gods and Generals new book

Gods and Generals

by Kunstler, Mort/ Robertson, James I.

price: $22.84

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: Through paintings and text, follows the lives of four great military leaders--Stonewall Jackson, Winfield Scott Hancock, Joshua Chamberlain, and Robert E. Lee--to describe the events of the first two years of the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I. Jr

price: $65.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Gilt Lettered Green Cloth Publisher: Greenwich Workshop Press, Seymour, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780867130843 ISBN: 0867130849

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author of Text Green hardcover book with gilt lettering to spine. As New. DJ As New. SIGNED by James I. Robertson, Author of Text. Very minor wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Gods and Generals: the Paintings of Mort Kunstler

by Robertson, James I., Jr

price: $42.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwich Workshop Press, Seymour, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003

Description: As New. Book NEW Covered in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Debusk Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...