» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From the Flight Deck: An Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

From the Flight Deck: An Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B Mersky (Editor)

About this title: Covers such topics as the development of carrier aviation and technology, carrier combat operations by U.S. and foreign navies, and the Navy??'s first female fighter pilots

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574886122 ISBN: 1574886126

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2005-07-19 ISBN-13: 9781574886122 ISBN: 1574886126

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Mersky, Peter B.

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. ISBN-13: 9781574886122 ISBN: 1574886126

Description: Very Good. 1574886126 21062 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $10.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Mersky, Peter B.

price: $10.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc., Washington D.C. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 1574884336 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. There is a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare new book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky (Ed)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 341. Covers the exhilarating & always dangerous world of aircraft carrier aviation in 34 excerpts of the best fiction & nonfiction writing on the subject, each individually introduced & placed in its proper historical context by respected naval aviation historian Peter B. Mersky. From its primitive start during the earliest years of flight, through its numerous tests in the crucible of war, to the high-tech operations of recent missions such as the Allied air campaign in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Mersky, Peter B.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. ISBN-13: 9781574886122 ISBN: 1574886126

Description: Very Good. 1574886126 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Mersky, Peter B.

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. ISBN-13: 9781574886122 ISBN: 1574886126

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Jones-Hubert, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare new book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Mersky, Peter B.

price: $13.65

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. ISBN-13: 9781574886122 ISBN: 1574886126

Description: New. 1574886126 Remainder, small remainder mark on bottom of pages, otherwise perfect. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $18.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

From the Flight Deck (First Edition)

by Mersky, Peter

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Potomac Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. (A35) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $22.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: Very Good. Light dust jacket wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Shipping email includes delivery confirmation tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare new book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $29.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: New in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1574884336. New hardcover with no remainder mark. DJ has some light rubbing. Front inside flap light crease from top to bottom. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 0.99 x 9.22 x 6.52 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

price: $36.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brassey's US Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $47.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781574886122 ISBN: 1574886126

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $56.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare new book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Peter B. Mersky

price: $70.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574884333 ISBN: 1574884336

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare used book

From the Flight Deck: an Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare

by Mersky, Peter B.

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: large paperback Publisher: Brassey Inc, Dulles, Va Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574886122 ISBN: 1574886126

Description: Fine Copy. pp. xxi, 341 p. : ill. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.