New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Freedom Ship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: During the Civil War, young Samuel and his father can see Union ships in the Atlantic Ocean as they work as slaves on a Confederate steam ship out of Charleston. On May 13, 1862, Samuel and his family risk everything to reach a Union ship and escape.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $7.01

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: New. 0786806451 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freedom Ship used book

Freedom Ship

by Doreen Rappaport Illustrated By Curtis James

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: ISBN 9780786806454. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen

list price: $15.99

our price: $13.59

you save: $2.40 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Jump at the Sun Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: James, Curtis. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $14.07

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: New. 0786806451 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $14.07

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: New. 0786806451 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $14.39

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: New. 0786806451 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $14.86

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Jump at the Sun Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: James, Curtis. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Freedom Ship used book

Freedom Ship

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jump At The Sun Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freedom Ship used book

Freedom Ship

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $2.06

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: New. 0786806451 Item is from our store location and may have minor shelfwear or minor creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $10.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: BRAND NEW. 0786806451. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $10.53

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freedom Ship used book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Jump at the Sun ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen (Ilt)/ James, Curtis

price: $12.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: New. On May 13, 1862, Samuel and his family, who work on a Confederate steamship out of Chaleston, South Carolina, make a daring break for freedom when they see Union ships resting on the Atlantic Ocean. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $12.51

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jump at the Sun, US Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Freedom Ship new book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen/ James, Curtis (Ilt)

price: $15.83

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HYPERION PRESS*** ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Freedom Ship used book

Freedom Ship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $15.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Floppy Cover Publisher: HyperionBooks for Children Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786806454 ISBN: 0786806451

Description: James, Curtis. As New in As New jacket. Folio. During the Civil War young Samuel worked on a boat in the Charleston Harbour. This tstory tells of their thoughts of freedom if they could make it to a Union ship outside the harbour. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Bluff, GA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.