Your search:Books»Bluegrass: From the Lonesome Wail of a Mountain Love Song to the Hammering Drive of the Scuggs-Style Banjo, the Story of an American Musical Tradition(9 available copies)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Haworth Press, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780801507588ISBN:0801507588
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with usual stamps and card pocket. Edges slightly rubbed, tape remnents on covers, otherwise in good condition, text clean. read more
Description: Hawthorn, 1975, 1st ed., hardcover, very good in very good dj (dj is price-clipped with small closed tears, chip from top edge of back panel), in mylar, music, case, blm50. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hawthorn, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780801507588ISBN:0801507588
Description: Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Completely clean text; page edges soiled; binding is sound, but a few degrees cocked with a little edge rubbing. Jacket appears untorn in mylar cover; pale spine fading. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780801507588ISBN:0801507588
Description: Very Good. 0801507588 Very Good. Gift inscription to former owner. A couple nicks on edge of dj. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780801507588ISBN:0801507588
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 0 Green boards. 182 pages. Library markings on endpapers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hawthorne Books, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780801507588ISBN:0801507588
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The fascinating story of bluegrass music, from its roots in the traditional ballads and folk dances of Europe to its development in the homes of America. Green leatherette, green cloth backstrip, black-stamped lettering on spine, xviii, 182pp, appendix, bibliography, index, plus three 8pp photo sections; in original dust jacket. A good, clean, little read copy with discreet name inked on front free endpaper, bottom corners lightly bumped, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.