» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Bluegrass: From the Lonesome Wail of a Mountain Love Song to the Hammering Drive of the Scuggs-Style Banjo, the Story of an American Musical Tradition

by Bob Artis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Bluegrass: From the Lonesome Wail of a Mountain Love Song to the Hammering Drive of the Scuggs-Style Banjo, the Story of an American Musical Tradition

by Artis, Bob

price: $3.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books ISBN-13: 9780801507588 ISBN: 0801507588

Description: Fair. 0801507588 Ex-library hardcover, no jacket, cover shows wear. Good reading copy. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluegrass

by Bob Artis

price: $29.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Haworth Press, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801507588 ISBN: 0801507588

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with usual stamps and card pocket. Edges slightly rubbed, tape remnents on covers, otherwise in good condition, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: main street books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluegrass

by Artis, Bob

price: $100.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801507588 ISBN: 0801507588

Description: Hawthorn, 1975, 1st ed., hardcover, very good in very good dj (dj is price-clipped with small closed tears, chip from top edge of back panel), in mylar, music, case, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bluegrass: From the Lonesome Wail of a Mountain Love Song to the Hammering Drive of the Scuggs-Style Banjo, the Story of an American Musical Tradition

by Bob Artis

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books ISBN-13: 9780801507588 ISBN: 0801507588

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluegrass: From the Lonesome Wail of a Mountain Love Song to the Hammering Drive of the Scuggs-Style Banjo, the Story of an American Musical Tradition

by Artis, Bob

price: $3.87

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801507588 ISBN: 0801507588

Description: Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Completely clean text; page edges soiled; binding is sound, but a few degrees cocked with a little edge rubbing. Jacket appears untorn in mylar cover; pale spine fading. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluegrass

by Artis, Bob

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801507588 ISBN: 0801507588

Description: Very Good. 0801507588 Very Good. Gift inscription to former owner. A couple nicks on edge of dj. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluegrass: From the Lonesome Wail of a Mountain Love Song to the Hammering Drive of the Scruggs-Style Banjo-the Story of an American Musical Tradition

by Artis, Bob

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801507588 ISBN: 0801507588

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 0 Green boards. 182 pages. Library markings on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluegrass

by Artis, Bob

price: $50.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorne Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801507588 ISBN: 0801507588

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The fascinating story of bluegrass music, from its roots in the traditional ballads and folk dances of Europe to its development in the homes of America. Green leatherette, green cloth backstrip, black-stamped lettering on spine, xviii, 182pp, appendix, bibliography, index, plus three 8pp photo sections; in original dust jacket. A good, clean, little read copy with discreet name inked on front free endpaper, bottom corners lightly bumped, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene's Books, member IOBA, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bluegrass: From the Lonesome Wail of a Mountain Love Song to the Hammering Drive of the Scuggs-Style Banjo, the Story of an American Musical Tradition

by Bob Artis

price: $60.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hawthorn Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780801507588 ISBN: 0801507588

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.