New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fat Cats & Running Dogs: The Enron Stage of Capitalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fat Cats & Running Dogs: The Enron Stage of Capitalism

by Vijay Prashad

About this title: From the author of two Village Voice books of the year comes a ruthless expose of the raptors at Enron. Behind the screams over workers' disappearing pensions, disappearing jobs, and disappearing CEO responsibility lies a bigger story: What Enron has done to the world. Included is "A Manual for Corporate Terrestrial Conquest," complete with juicy tips for imperialist globalization:

how to fix prices using ADM as a model; how to enlist the henchmen of the imperial state (such as the CIA's economic espionage division and USAID, as Enron has done);
and how to use terrorism and the drug war ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fat Cats & Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism used book

Fat Cats & Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781567512199 ISBN: 1567512194

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 246 p.; 0.77" x 7.98" x 4.90". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Fat Cats and Running Dogs used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Vijay Prashad

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Common Courage Press Pub Date: 8/1/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 144. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fat Cats and Running Dogs used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Vijay Prashad, Vijay Prashad

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Fine. As good as new. Perfect gift giving quality. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fat Cats and Running Dogs used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Vijay Prashad

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fat Cats and Running Dogs: The Enron Stage of Capitalism used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs: The Enron Stage of Capitalism

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $11.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Fat Cats & Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism used book

Fat Cats & Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press, Monroe, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Near Fine. 1567512186. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fat Cats and Running Dogs used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press, Monroe, ME, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in very good condition with slight edgewear. A structural analysis of the present form of predatory imperialism and its logical transition to a permanent war state. The author's gift for popular argument, humor, and caustic wit augments a serious read at a deadly serious time in history. The author is building an analytical foundation for a revitalized international, anti-imperialist resistance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fat Cats and Running Dogs used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Vijay Prashad~Vijay Prashad

price: $16.64

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512199 ISBN: 1567512194

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Like new, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fat Cats and Running Dogs used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Vijay Prashad~Vijay Prashad

price: $16.64

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512199 ISBN: 1567512194

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism

by Vijay Prashad

price: $17.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842772614 ISBN: 1842772619

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1842772619 This text tells the global story of Enron and raises issues relating to the nature of US corporate behaviour at home and overseas. Enron was a Texas company started in 1986, which only 15 years later was the 7th largest corporation in the world. How did it grow so fast? Why did it collapse so spectacularly? Is it a maverick or, as this book argues, representative of a new kind of American capitalism, Enron was a company that did not produce, but merely ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Fat Cats and Running Dogs new book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Vijay Prashad~Vijay Prashad

price: $17.52

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512199 ISBN: 1567512194

Description: New in NEW jacket. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fat Cats and Running Dogsthe Enron Stage of Capitalism new book

Fat Cats and Running Dogsthe Enron Stage of Capitalism

by Vijay Prashad

price: $30.97

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: New Paperback, (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Fat Cats and Running Dogs new book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Vijay Prashad, Vijay Prashad

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: New. New Copies! . Brand New! ! Overstock! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fat Cats and Running Dogs used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Vijay Prashad

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fat Cats and Running Dogs used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Vijay Prashad

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Common Courage Press Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fat Cats and Running Dogs used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Vijay Prashad, Vijay Prashad

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fat Cats and Running Dogs used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $4.40

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COMMON COURAGE Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fat Cats & Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism used book

Fat Cats & Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: F Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Monroe, ME, U.S.A. : Common Courage Press, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Stated 1st printing. Softcover. VG+/--. Crease on front cover. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 246 pages including an index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fat Cats and Running Dogs used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Prashad, Vijay; Prashad, Vijay

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Very good. Paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fat Cats and Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Common Courage Press ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism

by Vijay Prashad

price: $10.99

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842772614 ISBN: 1842772619

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism

by Vijay Prashad

price: $10.99

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842772614 ISBN: 1842772619

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Fat Cats and Running Dogs new book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs

by Vijay Prashad, Vijay Prashad

price: $11.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fat Cats and Running Dogs: the Enron Stage of Capitalism

by Vijay Prashad

price: $12.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842772614 ISBN: 1842772619

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Fat Cats & Running Dogs new book

Fat Cats & Running Dogs

by Prashad, Vijay

price: $12.75

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Dist Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781567512182 ISBN: 1567512186

Description: Looks into the fall of the Enron Corporation and uses its collapse to critique the energy industry, the new energy economy, and corporate misconduct on a global scale. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?