» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Everett Ruess: A Vagabond for Beauty & Wilderness Journals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Everett Ruess: A Vagabond for Beauty & Wilderness Journals

by Everett Ruess, W L Rusho (Editor), John Nichols (Introduction by)

About this title: Everett Ruess--a bold teenage adventurer, artist, and writer--tramped around the Sierra Nevada, the California coast, and the desert wilderness of the Southwest between 1930 and 1934. At the age of 20, he mysteriously vanished into the barren Utah desert. Ruess has become an icon for modern-day adventurers and seekers. His search for ultimate ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty & Wilderness Journals used book

Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty & Wilderness Journals

by (Ruess, Everett) Rusho, W.L. (Ed.).

price: $25.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Inc, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586851644 ISBN: 1586851640

Description: Combination edition. 441pp. Octavo [23 cm] Full cloth. Fine/Fine. Introduction by John Nichols. Afterword by Edward Abbey. Illustrated with black & white photographs and reproductions of Everett Ruess's woodblock prints and paintings. This massive hardbound edition combines Bud Rusho's classic book on Everett Ruess: A Vagabond For Beauty with Everett Ruess's previously unpublished Wilderness Journals. The text also incorporates almost verbatim the original text of the 1940 On Desert Trails With ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty/ Wilderness Journals Combination Edition used book

Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty/ Wilderness Journals Combination Edition

price: $31.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586851644 ISBN: 1586851640

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ is very good. Current and popular collection 053109. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty & Wilderness Journals used book

Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty & Wilderness Journals

by Ruess, Everett, And Rusho, W L (Editor), And Nichols, John (Introduction By)

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers, Salt Lake City Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586851644 ISBN: 1586851640

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A solid book. FIRST EDITION. The Combination Edition-2002. Pictorial end pages. Binding is tight. Slight shelf wear at corners, crown and tail of spine. Clean and unmarked text throughout. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Dust jacket is in Very Good CONDITION with minor wear at crown and tail. Covered in a clear protective jacket. Between the ages of 16 and 20 Ruess was a bold teenage adventurer, artist and writer ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverchase Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty/ Wilderness Journals Combination Edition used book

Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty/ Wilderness Journals Combination Edition

price: $24.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586851644 ISBN: 1586851640

Description: Good. Dust jacket scuffed/scratched. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty/ Wilderness Journals Combination Edition used book

Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty/ Wilderness Journals Combination Edition

by Editor-W. L Rusho

price: $24.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2002-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781586851644 ISBN: 1586851640

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Everett Ruess: A Vagabond for Beauty & Wilderness Journals used book

Everett Ruess: A Vagabond for Beauty & Wilderness Journals

by Ruess, Everett, and Rusho, W L (Editor), and Nichols, John (Introduction by)

price: $39.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586851644 ISBN: 1586851640

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. excellent, like new condition, hardcover with dustjacket, signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trident Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty/ Wilderness Journals Combination Edition used book

Everett Ruess: a Vagabond for Beauty/ Wilderness Journals Combination Edition

price: $87.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586851644 ISBN: 1586851640

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Vagabond for Beauty/Wilderness Journals used book

A Vagabond for Beauty/Wilderness Journals

by Ruess, Everett

price: $28.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Layton, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586851644 ISBN: 1586851640

Description: Very Good in Good Illustrated jacket. VGHB mylar illustrated dj, pages neat and tight. Combination edition collection of letters to friends and family written during his wanderings, his companions, a place where he confided his joys, regrets, complaints, and aspirations and exciting adventures and also provide insight into Everett's deeper feelings toward the complexities and beauty of life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Keith, Salt Lake City, UT

"Very interesting account of the young artist from California who was in love with the Southern Utah area, and who disappeared in 1935. He sent several letters to his family and kept an earlier journal. The latest journal was lost with him. I first heard about him from a sort of folksong that a neighbor wrote and played at a picnic in about 1994."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Gregandsandy1, The United States

"I really wanted to read this book. I had it sent in from a lending library and was so excited to get it. It is mostly comprised of diary entries and they are interesting, but many are very, very similar. It's an interesting story and I'm glad I read it, but it wasn't as riviting as I hoped it would be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Lynette, Atascadero, CA

"Really interesting to "go to the source" and read about Everett from his own lips after reading all the other stuff about him (Edward Abbey, Jon Krakauer, Mark Taylor, etc.) --- I hope that Rusho is still around to issue an "afterword" with his take on the discovery of Everett's body in the ridge above Comb Wash ... worth the read if you're an Everett fan..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Heather, New York, NY

"for anyone with a roaming spirit"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Everett Ruess: A Vagabond for Beauty & Wilderness Journals by Everett Ruess, W L Rusho (Editor), John Nichols (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.