» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blueberries for Sal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blueberries for Sal

by Robert McCloskey (Illustrator)

About this title: When a young girl named Sal goes blueberry picking with her mother, she does far more eating than collecting. With her mother distracted by her goal of picking enough berries to preserve for the winter, young Sal wonders off, and is soon far from her mother's watchful eye. Meanwhile, a mother bear is urging her young cub to eat enough berries to survive the long hibernation that awaits them both. Like Sal, the bear cub wonders off on his own, and he, too, is soon far from his mother's protective care. Although both Sal and the bear cub each eventually find a mother, neither finds the mom they ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Blueberries for Sal

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada ISBN-13: 9780590409230 ISBN: 0590409239

Description: Good. Light wear to the corners and pages. Old price sticker on the cover. Text clean and unamrked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal (Picture Puffins) used book

Blueberries for Sal (Picture Puffins)

by Robert McCloskey

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1976-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780140501698 ISBN: 014050169X

Description: Fair. Spot inside front cover and on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueberries for Sal

by Robert McCloskey

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590409230 ISBN: 0590409239

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueberries for Sal

by Robert McCloskey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590409230 ISBN: 0590409239

Description: Good. Scuffing of cover. Previous owner name on front cover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueberries for Sal

by Robert McCloskey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590757584 ISBN: 059075758X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal used book

Blueberries for Sal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140501698 ISBN: 014050169X

Description: McCloskey, Robert. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Picture Puffins. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

Blueberries for Sal (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Robert McCloskey

price: $2.46

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670175918 ISBN: 0670175919

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

Blueberries for Sal (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Robert McCloskey

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670175918 ISBN: 0670175919

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

Blueberries for Sal (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Robert McCloskey

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670175918 ISBN: 0670175919

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueberries for Sal

by Robert McCloskey

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590409230 ISBN: 0590409239

Description: Very Good. Clean and crisp. Name plate inside but no name written on it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal (Picture Puffins) new book

Blueberries for Sal (Picture Puffins)

by Robert McCloskey

price: $3.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140501698 ISBN: 014050169X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal (Picture Puffins) new book

Blueberries for Sal (Picture Puffins)

by Robert McCloskey

price: $3.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140501698 ISBN: 014050169X

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) used book

Blueberries for Sal (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Robert McCloskey

price: $3.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1948-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780670175918 ISBN: 0670175919

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal (Picture Puffins) new book

Blueberries for Sal (Picture Puffins)

by Robert McCloskey

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140501698 ISBN: 014050169X

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueberries for Sal

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited Date Published: 1976-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780590409230 ISBN: 0590409239

Description: Good. No Jacket. Staple Bound, Corners Lightly Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueberries for Sal

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780670050024 ISBN: 0670050024

Description: Fair. 0670050024 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal used book

Blueberries for Sal

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590409230 ISBN: 0590409239

Description: Very Good; 2000. 0590409239. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked.; Softcover; Scholastic, Inc; NY; Thirty-Third Printing; Oblong Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 55 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal used book

Blueberries for Sal

by Robert McCloskey

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780670175918 ISBN: 0670175919

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal (Viking Kestrel Picture Books) new book

Blueberries for Sal (Viking Kestrel Picture Books)

by Robert McCloskey

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670175918 ISBN: 0670175919

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal (Picture Puffins) used book

Blueberries for Sal (Picture Puffins)

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140501698 ISBN: 014050169X

Description: Very Good. 014050169X Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. A little writing first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueberries for Sal

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $5.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590409230 ISBN: 0590409239

Description: Fine. 7 1/2" x 9" Caldecott Honor Book. excellent in and out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueberries for Sal-Paperback new book

Blueberries for Sal-Paperback

by Robert McCloskey

price: $5.40

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1976-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780140501698 ISBN: 014050169X

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueberries for Sal

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590409230 ISBN: 0590409239

Description: Good. Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear, stickers, residue-Bumped pgs-Edgewear to a few pgs-Few marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueberries for Sal

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590409230 ISBN: 0590409239

Description: As New. 7 1/2" x 9" Gift quality. Caldecott Honor Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueberries for Sal

by McCloskey, Robert

price: $6.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780590757584 ISBN: 059075758X

Description: Good. 059075758X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Davis, The United States

"Robert McCloskey is perhaps one of my favorite children's authors. Every one of his books speak of a simpler time when life seemed to be easier. In this book, as in the others, it also shows that life is supposed to be fun and full of adventure.

Little Sal has her own adventure when she goes blueberry picking with her mother. As she's eating blueberries along the way, she becomes separated from her mother. Her separation becomes a true adventure when she encounters a baby bear picking his own blueberries. A delightful reunion with her mother takes place at the same time that Mama Bear finds her own cub.

Your children will be delighted as I was when this book was read to me by my mother when I was a child. That warm memory still lingers after so many years. I would suggest that you create your own child's memory by reading the book to them. They will come to cherish that forever.

Davis Aujourd'hui, author of the humorous "The Misadventures of Sister Mary Olga Fortitude""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Bridget, Chicago, IL

"I've seen this book many times but the black and white illustrations turned me off. I finally decided to give this story a try and enjoyed it.

Robert McCloskey writes and illustrates a story of a small girl and her mother who go blueberry picking to stock up for the winter. As the mother remains focused on her picks, Sal is busy eating the blueberries she finds. Simultaneously a mirrored story of a mother and baby bear filling up on blueberries for the winter is being told. The story has carries a pattern in what happens to Sal, also happens to the baby bear.

It is a lighthearted story with detailed black and white illustrations. As the text has a mirrored story, the illustrations follow suit.

Being that McCloskey is telling two stories this book is about 57 pages long. Though it seems quite long for 3-5 years olds the repetition and sweet story will carry their interests."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Tricia, Cary, NC

"What a beautiful book. I somehow missed this one as a child, but my mother-in-law bought it for my blueberry loving kids. Gorgeous line drawn illustrations, and a very sweet funny story that charmed me and the kids. Well worth picking up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Sara, Virginia Beach, VA

"I really like this book. The first time I checked it out from the library Anna showed no interest. I wonder if it was because of the muted colors. But I checked it out again recently and Anna loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 25    Next page  
See all reviews of Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
24 of 25 (96%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.