» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death Makes a Holiday: A Cultural History of Halloween

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Death Makes a Holiday: A Cultural History of Halloween

by David J Skal

About this title: From an acclaimed cultural critic and the author of "Hollywood Gothic" and "The Monster Show" comes an in-depth look at one of the most popular and perplexing holidays in America. One 8-page color insert. One 8-page b&w insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9781582343051 ISBN: 1582343055

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by David J. Skal

price: $3.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $3.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by David J. Skal

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Very Good. 1st Us. 2002 Hardcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by David J. Skal

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $25.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Fine in NF jacket. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, a clean copy inside and out, some rubbing to the dustjacket only, no other flaws, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween. (Isbn: 158234230x) used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween. (Isbn: 158234230x)

by Skal, David J.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Bloomsbury Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: As New / As new / Remainder Dot. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Clean, tight and unmarked. 224 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Clean, tight and unmarked. 224 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: A Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: A Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J

price: $8.95

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. New book, unread. Only very slight shelf and edge wear. Overall in great condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Swaed Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition 2002 1 Present Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Illustrations. Celtic History, Witches, Holid Book fine/fine as new HC copy DJ complete no tears binding HC blk/ 224 pgs includes index 9.5 by 6.5" HC as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 158234230X. First American printing. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday. a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday. a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: ISBN 1-58234-230-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $25.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday. a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday. a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: ISBN 1-58234-230-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $25.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday. a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday. a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: ISBN 1-58234-230-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $25.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 224 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First U.S. Edition. " Dust jacket protected in an mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween new book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by David J. Skal (Au)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 224. Examines the amazing phenomenon of Halloween, exploring its dark Celtic history & illuminating why it has evolved--in the course of a few short generations--from a quaint, small-scale celebration into the largest seasonal marketing event outside of Christmas. Profiles a wide cross-section of America--hard-nosed businessmen who see Halloween in terms of money; fundamentalists who think it is blasphemous; practicing witches who view it as sacred; & more ordinary men & ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween new book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by David J. Skal

price: $20.76

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween new book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $21.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition (stated) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: New in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First U. S. Edition (stated). An interesting study of Halloween from its probable origins in mystic Celtic times through to modern incarnations, exploring its evolution, how it has been celebrated in different times and today-and why-profiling a wide range of cultural phenomena and what it bespeaks of our national psyche in different periods. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, notes, indexed, 224pp. A very ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $21.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened as new copy. More horror history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by David J. Skal

price: $25.66

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Fine in Near fine jacket. Fine in publisher's boards in near fine dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $47.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Bloomsbury Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Description: viii, 224 p., [16 ] p. of plates: ill. : ports.; 25 cm. Subjects: Halloween-History-Culture-America-United States. Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween used book

Death Makes a Holiday: a Cultural History of Halloween

by Skal, David J.

price: $47.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : Bloomsbury Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582342306 ISBN: 158234230X

Description: Description: viii, 224 p., [16 ] p. of plates: ill. : ports.; 25 cm. Subjects: Halloween-History-Culture-America-United States. Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

<

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent