About this title: From an acclaimed cultural critic and the author of "Hollywood Gothic" and "The Monster Show" comes an in-depth look at one of the most popular and perplexing holidays in America. One 8-page color insert. One 8-page b&w insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First US Edition 2002 1 Present
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY
ISBN-13:9781582342306ISBN:158234230X
Description: Illustrations. Celtic History, Witches, Holid Book fine/fine as new HC copy DJ complete no tears binding HC blk/ 224 pgs includes index 9.5 by 6.5" HC as new copy. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582342306ISBN:158234230X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224 pp. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582342306ISBN:158234230X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 224 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First U.S. Edition. " Fine DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582342306ISBN:158234230X
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 158234230X. First American printing. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582342306ISBN:158234230X
Description: ISBN 1-58234-230-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $25.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Four. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582342306ISBN:158234230X
Description: ISBN 1-58234-230-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $25.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582342306ISBN:158234230X
Description: ISBN 1-58234-230-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $25.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582342306ISBN:158234230X
Description: Like New. From acclaimed cultural critic David J. Skal, an in-depth look at one of the most popular-and perplexing-holidays in America. Using a mix of personal anecdotes and brilliant social analysis, Skal examines the amazing phenomenon of Halloween, exploring its dark Celtic history and illuminating why it has evolved-in the course of a few short generations-from a quaint, small-scale celebration into the largest seasonal marketing event outside of Christmas. As new Condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
ISBN-13:9781582342306ISBN:158234230X
Description: Fine. 158234230X First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. PRISTINE. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 224. Examines the amazing phenomenon of Halloween, exploring its dark Celtic history & illuminating why it has evolved--in the course of a few short generations--from a quaint, small-scale celebration into the largest seasonal marketing event outside of Christmas. Profiles a wide cross-section of America--hard-nosed businessmen who see Halloween in terms of money; fundamentalists who think it is blasphemous; practicing witches who view it as sacred; & more ordinary men & ... read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582342306ISBN:158234230X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened as new copy. More horror history. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582342306ISBN:158234230X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 9.5 x 6.6 x 1 inches; Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.