» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

About this title: A man finds himself surrounded by women who are becoming pale, more silent and literally smaller; a woman's intimate life is strangely dominated by the fear of nuclear warfare; a melancholy teenage love is swept away by a hurricane, while a tired, middle-aged affection is rekindled by the spectacle of rare Jamaican birds...In these exceptional short stories, by turns funny and searingly honest, Margaret Atwood captures brilliantly the complex forces that govern our relationships, and the powerful emotions that guide them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Bluebeard's Egg: and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg: and Other Stories

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099741213 ISBN: 0099741210

Description: Good. 281p.; 20 cm. Originally published: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1983; London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Eleanor Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395404249 ISBN: 039540424X

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Eleanor Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395404249 ISBN: 039540424X

Description: Good. Jacket has edge wear Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Atwood, Margaret Eleanor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Atwood, Margaret Eleanor

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: 1987. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: 1987. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Good. 0449214176 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: 1987. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Acceptable. Spinal creasing, edge wear. "Used" stamped on bottom end papers. No other stamps or marks. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Poor. Worn but good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Fawcett Crest Book-Conn Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Fair. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Schick, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: 1987. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Atwood, Margaret Eleanor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 0.94" x 6.99" x 4.17". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages tanned, tight and unmarked. Bottom edges are stained. Cover is shiny with moderate wear and is lightly soiled. Spine has tilt and is creased. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 323 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1987-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Good. First Ballantine Edition printing. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, light edge/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Good + Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395404249 ISBN: 039540424X

Description: Good. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Atwood, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Mkt Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780449214176 ISBN: 0449214176

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid copy. Cover has shelfwear. Pages are tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories

by Margaret Eleanor Atwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395404249 ISBN: 039540424X

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3