About this title: A fable for adults, written by the author of the best-selling novel "The Riders". Abel is a 10-year-old boy living on the Australian coast with his mother, who earns a living diving for abalone. He becomes friends with an immense grouper whom he names Blueback, and discovers that his lifelong calling will be to uncover the secrets of the sea.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684845654ISBN:0684845652
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. There is a dark stain on the blue paper-covered front board. The DJ is slightly bumped on the spine head and the front flap fold bottom. The price is intact. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Scribner, (1997).
Date Published: 1997
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 white cloth over blue paper covered boards, blue titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 12mo. 95 pp. An enduring tale of the sea by this Booker prize nominee. read more
Description: Good. Dust Jacket protected in mylar. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684845654ISBN:0684845652
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has small shelf wear. Very nice condition. read more
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684845654ISBN:0684845652
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED on title page by Tim Winton. First printing of first American edition of this slender yet powerful fable. Bound in original hardcover binding--white cloth spine lettered in blue, blue paper-backed boards. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight, book apparently unread. Dust jacket has white background lettered in two shades of blue with full-color photograph on top half of front panel and inset on spine; spine slightly ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684845654ISBN:0684845652
Description: As New in As New jacket. BLUE/WHITE DUST JACKET and protected for you by mylar cover. Book is inspected and described for you and has 95 pages, clean endpapers and price is unct. Very nice little book 5 1/2 x 8" approx. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684845654ISBN:0684845652
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684845654ISBN:0684845652
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed By the Author Dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover, 95 pages, signed by the author on the title page, The story of a friendship between a boy and an immense fish who lives in his cove. read more
"What a beautiful and sad story. It made me feel sad to the bottom of my stomach but smile at the same time. The the clarity of the writing deeply connected me to the characters and with what they thought and experienced. A great story. Amazing how sad things can make you calm and happy sometimes. Winton really hits a cord with me: the way childhood imagery and emotions evade adult life; how memories make adults sad but more aware. A great story."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.