» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blueback: A Contemporary Fable

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Blueback: A Contemporary Fable

by Tim Winton

About this title: A fable for adults, written by the author of the best-selling novel "The Riders". Abel is a 10-year-old boy living on the Australian coast with his mother, who earns a living diving for abalone. He becomes friends with an immense grouper whom he names Blueback, and discovers that his lifelong calling will be to uncover the secrets of the sea.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Blueback: A Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: A Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Used. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Tim Winton

price: $6.08

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Scribner Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine. Hardback with dustjacket. Appears new. Shipped in padded mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The HutchaBooks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueback. a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback. a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner [, New York Date Published: 1998] ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: First Edition in U.S. Hardcover. Condition: Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0684845652. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. There is a dark stain on the blue paper-covered front board. The DJ is slightly bumped on the spine head and the front flap fold bottom. The price is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U, S. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684845652. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueback used book

Blueback

by Winton, Tim

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unc. Proof Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: VG-. 8vo small, 95, Uncorrected proof. Very slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Like New. Size: 7.6 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueback. a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback. a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1997 Scribner, NY; ISBN 0-684-84565-2 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; in like new condition. A slim book and an interesting story. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Tim Winton

price: $16.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: SCRIBNER Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION. MAY HAVE VERY MINOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable new book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $23.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 3/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: New. 0684845652 Excellent condition, hardback 1998, no marks, great cover, great dust jacket, readit, VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueback. a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Scribner, (1997). Date Published: 1997

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 white cloth over blue paper covered boards, blue titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 12mo. 95 pp. An enduring tale of the sea by this Booker prize nominee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blueback. a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCRIBNER. NY 1998 Date Published: 1998

Description: First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Tim Winton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Good. Dust Jacket protected in mylar. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Tim Winton

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Good. Normal wear----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Blueback: A Contemporary Fable new book

Blueback: A Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $3.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has small shelf wear. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $13.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Blueback; a Contemporary Tale: Uncorrected Proof used book

Blueback; a Contemporary Tale: Uncorrected Proof

by Winton, Tim

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: 0684845652. Near Fine. Uncorrected proof. Covers have a touch of light shelf wear; else clean and sharp.; H; 95 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED on title page by Tim Winton. First printing of first American edition of this slender yet powerful fable. Bound in original hardcover binding--white cloth spine lettered in blue, blue paper-backed boards. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight, book apparently unread. Dust jacket has white background lettered in two shades of blue with full-color photograph on top half of front panel and inset on spine; spine slightly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $16.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: As New in As New jacket. BLUE/WHITE DUST JACKET and protected for you by mylar cover. Book is inspected and described for you and has 95 pages, clean endpapers and price is unct. Very nice little book 5 1/2 x 8" approx. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Blueback, a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback, a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684845652. In DJ. NOT price clipped.; 95 pages; C1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $19.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advn. rdg copy Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. NEW. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 95 p. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF, B99. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable new book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Tim Winton

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback: a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blueback; a Contemporary Fable used book

Blueback; a Contemporary Fable

by Winton, Tim

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684845654 ISBN: 0684845652

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed By the Author Dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover, 95 pages, signed by the author on the title page, The story of a friendship between a boy and an immense fish who lives in his cove. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Juli, The United States

"This is one of my favorite books!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Toby, Cape Verde

"What a beautiful and sad story. It made me feel sad to the bottom of my stomach but smile at the same time. The the clarity of the writing deeply connected me to the characters and with what they thought and experienced. A great story. Amazing how sad things can make you calm and happy sometimes. Winton really hits a cord with me: the way childhood imagery and emotions evade adult life; how memories make adults sad but more aware. A great story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Megan, Washington, DC

"Loved it. A story about a boy and his growth into manhood, learning about the important things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2007
By Foxthyme, Canada

"A kids novel adults love too. Can't help but cry in this one. Uplifting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Blueback: A Contemporary Fable by Tim Winton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Riders

Riders

by Tim Winton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Cloudstreet

Cloudstreet

by Tim Winton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Dirt Music

Dirt Music

by Tim Winton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

That Eye the Sky

That Eye the Sky

by Tim Winton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Shallows

Shallows

by Tim Winton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.47!

In the winter dark.

In the winter dark.

by Tim Winton

see all from $8.97!

new only from $8.97!