» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Court and Samurai in an Age of Transition: Medieval Paintings and Blades from the Gotoh Museum

by Miyeko Murase

About this title: This is the first exhibition in America drawn exclusively from the outstanding collection of the Gotoh Museum in Tokyo. It comprises 19 paintings and calligraphies, 23 sword blades from the Kamakura period.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Court and Samurai in an Age of Transition: Medieval Paintings and Blades From the Gotoh Museum, Tok Yo

by Miyeko Murase

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780913304297 ISBN: 0913304298

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Court and Samurai in an Age of Transition: Medieval Paintings and Blades From the Gotoh Museum, Tokyo

by (Various Authors)

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Japan Society, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780913304297 ISBN: 0913304298

Description: Very Good + 4to, 127 pp, VG+ in pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w (including multiple views of blades) with detailed descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Court and Samurai in an Age of Transition: Medieval Paintings and Blades From the Gotoh Museum, Tok Yo

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Art Media Resources, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780913304297 ISBN: 0913304298

Description: New. 0913304298 illustrated soft cover with white title; illustrated; 127 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Court and Samurai in an Age of Transition Medieval Paintings and Blades From the Gotoh Museum, Tokyo

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art Media Resources, T4 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780913304297 ISBN: 0913304298

Description: Very Good. 0913304298. Trade PB. 4to. Japan Society. 1990. 127 pgs. Illustrated. Wrappers in excellent shape, with no wear present. Binding tight and solid. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks.; 0.5 x 11.6 x 8.8 Inches; 127 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Court and Samurai in an Age of Transition

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Japan Society Gallery, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780913304297 ISBN: 0913304298

Description: Very Good. Medieval Paintings and Blades from the Gotoh Museum, Tokyo. 125 p. The 42 items include paintings, calligraphy and blades; they are all shown in very good quality black and white or color photographs, and all are accompanied by essays of varying length. There are also 21 pages describing the historical context. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bridge of Dreams LLC, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Court and Samurai in an Age of Transition: Medieval Paintings and Blades From the Gotoh Museum, Tok Yo

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Art Media Resources ISBN-13: 9780913304297 ISBN: 0913304298

Description: Very Good. 0913304298 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Court and Samurai in an Age of Transition: Medieval Paintings and Blades From the Gotoh Museum, Tok Yo

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $17.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Art Media Resources ISBN-13: 9780913304297 ISBN: 0913304298

Description: New. 0913304298 New Paper Back Book. Unread and unmarked with slightest of shelf wear to corner tips. No crease to spine. We ship daily. International Shipments Welcome. We Ship Daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! I ENCOURAGE YOU TO BUY THIS PAPERBACK AS I SELL ONLY BOOKS THAT I WOULD OWN MYSELF. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: timpamproducts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Court and Samurai in an Age of Transition: Medieval Paintings and Blades From the Gotoh Museum, Tokyo

by Apan Society Gallery, Miyeko Murase Et Al

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Japan Society Gallery, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780913304297 ISBN: 0913304298

Description: Soft Cover. Near Fine. Art Catalogue. Quarto. ISBN: 0913304298. 127 pages, color and black/white illustrations, including cover. Stamp on FFED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Denis, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Court and Samurai in an Age of Transition: Medieval Paintings and Blades From the Gotoh Museum, Tok Yo

by Miyeko Murase

price: $70.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780913304297 ISBN: 0913304298

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.