» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales from the North Woods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales from the North Woods

by Roger Allan MacDonald, M.D., Roger Welsch (Foreword by)

About this title: In the years after the Second World War, a young doctor took up his post in one of the most remote regions of northern Minnesota. His term of service turned into a lifetime of caring for the people who made this isolated and often lonely place their home. The story of this remarkable adventure in frontline medicine forms the heart of this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections) used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections)

by Roger Allan Macdonald

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press ISBN-13: 9780873514309 ISBN: 0873514300

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Doctors Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections) used book

Country Doctors Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections)

by Roger A. Macdonald

price: $2.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Doctors Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections) new book

Country Doctors Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections)

by Macdonald, Roger A.

price: $4.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Borealis Books ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: New. 0873514742. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Doctors Casebook Tales From the North Woods used book

Country Doctors Casebook Tales From the North Woods

by Macdonald, Roger A.

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Borealis Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: Near Fine. 9780873514743. Softcover, in Near Fine condition, straight spine without creases, looks like new except for a few words written by the prev owner on the half-title page, no other marks or writing, covers look nice, ; Midwest Reflections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Doctors Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections) used book

Country Doctors Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections)

by Roger A. Macdonald

price: $6.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Borealis Books Date Published: 2003-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: Like New. Almost new. No writing or highlighting. Only minor shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales from the North Woods new book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales from the North Woods

by MacDonald, Roger Allan, M.D., and Welsch, Roger (Foreword by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.01

you save: $1.94 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Borealis Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods

by Macdonald, Roger A.

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "This pioneer physician's account of medicine, life, and death in the north of northern Minnesota is suffused by humanitarian warmth and humor. We all are there: Native Americans and immigrants, our lives beset by accidents and illness, and above all the love and dedication making us who we are, helped by our own Galen. A great read. " {Robert Treuer}. This book has 190 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Signed) used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Signed)

by Macdonald, Roger Allan

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, St. Paul. MN Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780873514309 ISBN: 0873514300

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed Grey boards with gilt lettering on red binding. Mild shelfwear rubbing on head and tail of spine and corners. Tight binding. Very good plus condition. Interior clean and crisp. Dust jacket in very good plus condition with trace edgewear. Protected in clear mylar. 190 pages. Black & white photograph of the "old reliable" vehicle used to visit patients in the remote regions of nothern Minnesota. Author signature and inscription on full title page, "To ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverchase Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods

by Macdonald, Roger A.

price: $27.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author "This pioneer physician's account of medicine, life, and death in the north of northern Minnesota is suffused by humanitarian warmth and humor. We all are there: Native Americans and immigrants, our lives beset by accidents and illness, and above all the love and dedication making us who we are, helped by our own Galen. A great read. " {Robert Treuer}. This book has 190 pages and is illustrated. The book is a SIGNED copy from the author, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods

by Macdonald, Roger A.

price: $27.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author "This pioneer physician's account of medicine, life, and death in the north of northern Minnesota is suffused by humanitarian warmth and humor. We all are there: Native Americans and immigrants, our lives beset by accidents and illness, and above all the love and dedication making us who we are, helped by our own Galen. A great read. " {Robert Treuer}. This book has 190 pages and is illustrated. The book is a SIGNED copy from the author, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods

by Macdonald, Roger A.

price: $27.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author "This pioneer physician's account of medicine, life, and death in the north of northern Minnesota is suffused by humanitarian warmth and humor. We all are there: Native Americans and immigrants, our lives beset by accidents and illness, and above all the love and dedication making us who we are, helped by our own Galen. A great read. " {Robert Treuer}. This book has 190 pages and is illustrated. The book is a SIGNED copy from the author, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections) used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections)

by Roger Allan Macdonald

price: $2.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873514309 ISBN: 0873514300

Description: Good. Few bent corners Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections) used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections)

by Roger Allan Macdonald

price: $2.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press ISBN-13: 9780873514309 ISBN: 0873514300

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods

by Roger Allan Macdonald

price: $2.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Borealis Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods

by Roger Allan Macdonald

price: $2.91

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Borealis Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods

by Macdonald, Roger Allan

price: $3.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Borealis, St. Paul Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Entirely clean, tight text; bright covers have minute corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods

by Macdonald, Roger Allan

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780873514309 ISBN: 0873514300

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 1/4. Hardcover. Minor edgewear. (Midwest-red/white & yellow letters) "In the years after World War II, a young doctor took up his post in one of the most remote regions of northern Minnesota. His term of service turned into a lifetime of caring for the people who made this isolated and often lonely place their home. The story of this remarkable adventure in frontline medicine forms the heart of this wonderful book. For almost four decades, Roger MacDonald was ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods

by Macdonald, Roger Allan

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales from the North Woods used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales from the North Woods

by MacDonald, Roger Allan, M.D., and Welsch, Roger (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780873514309 ISBN: 0873514300

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Midwest Reflections. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Country Doctors Casebook: Tales From the North Woods new book

Country Doctors Casebook: Tales From the North Woods

by Macdonald, Roger A.

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North new book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North

by Macdonald, Roger Allan And Welsch, Roger

price: $10.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MINNESOTA HISTORICAL SOC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: New. In the years after the Second World War, a young doctor took up his post in one of the most remote regions of northern Minnesota. His term of service turned into a lifetime of caring for the people who made this isolated and often lonely place their... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Country Doctors Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections) new book

Country Doctors Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections)

by Roger A. Macdonald

price: $12.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Borealis Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780873514743 ISBN: 0873514742

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections) used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections)

by Macdonald, Roger All

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press ISBN-13: 9780873514309 ISBN: 0873514300

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections) used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections)

by Roger Allan Macdonald; Foreword-Roger Welsch

price: $22.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9780873514309 ISBN: 0873514300

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections) used book

A Country Doctor's Casebook: Tales From the North Woods (Midwest Reflections)

by Roger Allan Macdonald

price: $52.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780873514309 ISBN: 0873514300

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.