» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blue Skies & Blood: The Battle of the Coral Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blue Skies & Blood: The Battle of the Coral Sea

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

About this title: The first definitive account of one of the most critical naval battles of World War II in the pacific. Spring 1942: Following the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, America was reeling under the successive Japanese victories at Singapore, Hong Kong, the Philippines and more. Desperate to stop what was seen as an inexorable Japanese advance toward ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $4.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780839710219 ISBN: 0839710216

Description: Very Good. 0839710216 Former Library Copy. Library Markings, otherwise, Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Paul S. Erikson, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 206p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Skies and Blood the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780839710219 ISBN: 0839710216

Description: VG/VG. 0839710216 CLEAN COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Skies and Blood the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Edwin P Hoyt

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Paul S Eriksson, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light chipping to edges of DJ. Previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: VG/VG. xiv, 206 p., photos, maps, map on endpapers, biblio, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Skies and Blood the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin

price: $8.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eriksson Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has mild wear. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Skies and Blood

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eriksson

Description: Good Condition. The Battle of the Coral Sea. Hardcover, Book Club Edition Edition: 1975, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Skies and Blood the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson 1975 paperback edition with 217 pages, b&w photos, maps...

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

price: $18.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson Date Published: 3/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780839710226 ISBN: 0839710224

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780839710226 ISBN: 0839710224

Description: Very Good. 0839710224. Xiv, 217 pages, illustrations, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. Introduction by Rear Admiral Ernest M. Eller, USN (Ret. ) From the back cover: "Few writers can sustain the kind of exciting narrative that distinguishes this account of brave men of two lands fighting each other to death, carrying as it does, the chill and excitement of history. " GL53; 217 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. Eriksson, New York Date Published: [1975] ISBN-13: 9780839710219 ISBN: 0839710216

Description: good, fair. 24 cm, 217, illus., bibliography, index, DJ worn and small tears. Introduction by Rear Admiral Ernest M. Eller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Blue Skies And Blood: The Battle of the Coral Sea. used book

Blue Skies And Blood: The Battle of the Coral Sea.

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $27.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eriksson, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. D.J. in Mylar Name. 217p.; 23 cm. 8VO Non Fiction Nautical The battle that would determine the future of the war. A nice clean copy from a smokefree environment read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edge Of Time Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

price: $3.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc ISBN-13: 9780839710219 ISBN: 0839710216

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

price: $3.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc ISBN-13: 9780839710219 ISBN: 0839710216

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

price: $3.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780839710219 ISBN: 0839710216

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Book Club Edition Ed. Used, very good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $5.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: HB Publisher: Paul S. Ericksson, Inc. [1975], New York ISBN-13: 9780839710219 ISBN: 0839710216

Description: Illustrated by B/w photos. VG-/Good+ (DJ nicked with creases) 8vo DJ 206pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $6.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eriksson, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good hardback with good dust jacket. Book club ed. 206 pages, index. map endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., NY 1945 Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG+ edge rubbed dj. Brodart cover on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. DJ G (minor chipping) Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson New York 1975

Description: BCE edition. G+ with chipped dj. 8vo., 206 pages, illust. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin P.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson Inc., N. Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: 8vo 8 1/2", 206pp Very Good Plus plus, blue boards with light edge wear and a hint of a spine bend in a Good Plus plus rubbed, chiped and worn jacket. Map endpapers with black and white photo's. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood; the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback ISBN-13: 9780839710219 ISBN: 0839710216

Description: Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs. N.Y. : Paul Eriksson, (1975). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $13.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780839710226 ISBN: 0839710224

Description: Good. 0839710224 Pub date: 1978. Condition: Good. May have moderate shelf wear. May have writing and highlighting. May be an Ex-Library copy. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster del. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson ISBN-13: 9780839710226 ISBN: 0839710224

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Jones-Hubert, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blue Skies and Blood: the Battle of the Coral Sea

by Hoyt, Edwin Palmer

price: $14.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780839710219 ISBN: 0839710216

Description: Good. 0839710216 Wear but still an ok copy. Not gift quality, ex-library book with usual markings. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.