Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Blue Plate Specials & Blue Ribbon Chefs: The Heart and Soul of America's Great Roadside Restaurants
by
Jane Stern, Michael Stern
About this title: An amazing gastronomic journey across America's heartland, this guide stops at the coziest, friendliest, and busiest diners, cafes and roadside stands in the country. Includes recipes and 75 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Blue Plate Specials & Blue Ribbon Chefs: The Heart and Soul of America's Great Roadside Restaurants
(20 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs
by
Stern
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is very good. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs: the Heart and Soul of America's Great Roadside Restaurants
by
Stern, Jane And Michael Stern
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Jane and Michael Stern, the celebrated authors of ROADFOOD and GOODFOOD, have packed up their bags and hit the highways once again in search of the tastiest down-home dishes and most fascinating blue-collar chefs America has to offer. The result is an amazing journaey across America's heartland, with several stops along the way for a few unforgettable meals and delightful desserts at the coziest, friendliest, and busiest diners and roadside cafes. " ... read more
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs
by
Stern
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Small tear & light edge wear on dj; otherwise, like BRAND NEW! 0867308400. 0.95 x 9.42 x 6.52 Inches; 272 pages. read more
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs-the Heart and Soul of Americas Great Roadside Restaurants
by
Stern, Jane
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Lebhar-Friedman Books 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs: More Than 100 Recipes for Perfect Soups
by
Stern, Jane And Michael
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: As New in As New jacket. 228 pages including index photos; read more
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs: the Heart and Soul of America's Great Roadside Restaurants
by
Stern, Michael; Stern, Jane
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, new copy. 228pp., index, black and white photographs. read more
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs: More Than 100 Recipes for Perfect Soups
by
Culinary Institute Of America Staff
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Fine in Near Very Good jacket. Index 228pp. read more
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs
by
Stern
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0867308400 ISBN 13: 9780867308402 bk# 30.3. f43. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs (the Heart and Soul of America's Great Roadside Restaurants)
by
Stern, Michael And Stern, Jane
Edition: No Edition Stated, Appears to be First
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: As New in As New jacket. 6.25 x 9.5 in., 228 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The result is an amazing journey across America's heartland, with several stops along the way for a few unforgettable meals and delightful desserts at the coziest, friendliest, and busiest diners and roadside cafes. From The Aa-1 Diner in Gardiner, Maine, to Vernon's Kuntry Katfish in Conroe, Texas, the Sterns' travels have left no stone unturned in the quest ... read more
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs
by
Stern
Binding: Books
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman Books
Date Published: 2001-09-25
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rhino,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs By Stern
by
Jane Stern; Compiler-Michael Stern
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman Books
Date Published: 2001-09-25
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Very Good. Hardback books with dust jackets in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abbyz Attic,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs: the Heart and Soul of America's Great Roadside Restaurants
by
Jane Stern And Michael Stern
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs
by
Jane Stern
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Blue Plate Specials & Blue Ribbon Chefs
by
Stern, Jane And Michael
Binding: HB/DJ
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman Books, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0867308400 228 pages. Subtitled, "The Heart and Soul of America's Great Roadside Restaurants. " One of our favorite touring cookbooks, loaded with little short stories about the stops in addition to the actual recipes. read more
|
|
Blue Plate Specials & Blue Ribbon Chefs
by
Stern, Jane And Michael
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. 228 pages including Index and over 60 black and white photos. The book and jacket are in FINE condition with firm pages and like new. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and. other curious people. The dust jacket reads: Jane and Michael Stern, the celebrated authors of ROADFOOD and GOODFOOD, have packed up their bags and hit the highways once again in search of the tastiest ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JMVINTAGE,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs
by
Stern
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Fine in Like new jacket. Like new book. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Plate Specials and Blue Ribbon Chefs
by
Stern, Jane And Michael
Edition: ed not stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: Fine / Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo; cloth backing; gilt ltrs; 228pgs; index. b/w illustrations; ISBN: 0867308400. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MojoMax Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Plate Specials & Blue Ribbon Chefs: The Heart and Soul of America's Great Roadside Restaurants
by
Stern, Jane, and Stern, Michael
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Lebhar-Friedman
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780867308402
ISBN: 0867308400
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=745857&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
 |
Roadfood
by
Jane Stern
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $5.00!
|
 |
Durgin-Park Cookbook: Classic Yankee Cooking in the Shadow of Faneuil Hall
by
Jane Stern, A R P Rau, Michael Stern
see all
from $7.49!
new only
from $17.63!
|
 |
The Louie's Backyard Cookbook
by
Jane Stern, Michael Stern, Doug Shook
see all
from $5.72!
new only
from $6.70!
|
Real American Food
by
Jane Stern, Martha Kaplan (Editor), Michael Stern
see all
from $1.99!
|
 |
Food Festival, U.S.A.: Red, White, & Blue Ribbon Recipes from All 50 States
by
Becky Mercuri, John T Edge (Foreword by), Tom Klare (Illustrator)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $4.95!
|
 |
El Charro Cafe Cookbook: The Flores Family's
by
Jane Stern, Michael Stern, Carlotta Dunn Flores (Foreword by)
see all
from $7.95!
new only
from $19.88!
|
|