About this title: Now in paperback--the "School Library Journal" Best Book of the Year that explores what might have happened if the rebellion of the American colonies against British rule was crushed in 1776.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Speak, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780142400784ISBN:0142400785
Description: Very Good. 0142400785 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02609748 _ read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Speak
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780142400784ISBN:0142400785
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Speak
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780142400784ISBN:0142400785
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Speak
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780142400784ISBN:0142400785
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780439636261ISBN:0439636264
Description: Good. 305-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"this was an interesting read. i enjoyed the authors writing style and his realistic alternate history for the revolutionary period. I would recommend it."
"Great story. Creighton's experience really shows the struggles of youth and the importance of parents in thier children's life. Difficult vocabulary and concepts for some YA readers, but totally a great theme!"
"This excellent fictional history offers a fun way for kids to really think about the Revolutionary War. Creighton Brown, the 16 year old protagonist, is raised by his mother to be a spoiled British "gentleman," but is anything but gentle or manly. His stepfather-to-be has him spirited away to the colonies in the midst of the revolutionary war, where he must learn to survive, work, and weigh moral issues and act responsibly. Readers will cheer against the brat at first, but cheer for him as he grows and changes. At the same time they will learn details of history as it happened and might have happened. Positive and engaging. A good assignment: compare/ contrast the historical details of the story to history's reality."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.