» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Year of the Hangman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Year of the Hangman

by Gary L Blackwood

About this title: Now in paperback--the "School Library Journal" Best Book of the Year that explores what might have happened if the rebellion of the American colonies against British rule was crushed in 1776.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439636261 ISBN: 0439636264

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Blackwood, Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439636261 ISBN: 0439636264

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Blackwood, Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439636261 ISBN: 0439636264

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Hangman used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Blackwood, Gary

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Speak, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142400784 ISBN: 0142400785

Description: Very Good. 0142400785 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02609748 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Hangman used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Blackwood, Gary L

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142400784 ISBN: 0142400785

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Hangman used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Blackwood, Gary L

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142400784 ISBN: 0142400785

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Hangman used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Blackwood, Gary L

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142400784 ISBN: 0142400785

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Hangman [Paperback] By Gary Blackwood

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439636261 ISBN: 0439636264

Description: Fair. Softcover; Scholastic Inc.; 2002; Fair with no DJ; Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Hangman used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Blackwood, Gary L

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142400784 ISBN: 0142400785

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Hangman used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142400784 ISBN: 0142400785

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439636261 ISBN: 0439636264

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439636261 ISBN: 0439636264

Description: Good. 305-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Hangman used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142400784 ISBN: 0142400785

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Hangman used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142400784 ISBN: 0142400785

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439636261 ISBN: 0439636264

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439636261 ISBN: 0439636264

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Year of the Hangman used book

Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525469216 ISBN: 0525469214

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Hangman used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142400784 ISBN: 0142400785

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Year of the Hangman used book

Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 9/16/2002 ISBN-13: 9780525469216 ISBN: 0525469214

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Year of the Hangman used book

Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 9/16/2002 ISBN-13: 9780525469216 ISBN: 0525469214

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Year of the Hangman used book

Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525469216 ISBN: 0525469214

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439636261 ISBN: 0439636264

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439636261 ISBN: 0439636264

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Hangman used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780142400784 ISBN: 0142400785

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Year of the Hangman used book

The Year of the Hangman

by Gary Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780142400784 ISBN: 0142400785

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Amy-Karen, Lawrence Township, NJ

"Twist on history. An "alternative history" book. Interesting. Confusing to some 8th graders who don't even know the true story of history yet!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Ang, The United States

"this was an interesting read. i enjoyed the authors writing style and his realistic alternate history for the revolutionary period. I would recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Emily, Rockford, IL

"Great story. Creighton's experience really shows the struggles of youth and the importance of parents in thier children's life. Difficult vocabulary and concepts for some YA readers, but totally a great theme!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"This excellent fictional history offers a fun way for kids to really think about the Revolutionary War. Creighton Brown, the 16 year old protagonist, is raised by his mother to be a spoiled British "gentleman," but is anything but gentle or manly. His stepfather-to-be has him spirited away to the colonies in the midst of the revolutionary war, where he must learn to survive, work, and weigh moral issues and act responsibly. Readers will cheer against the brat at first, but cheer for him as he grows and changes. At the same time they will learn details of history as it happened and might have happened. Positive and engaging. A good assignment: compare/ contrast the historical details of the story to history's reality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Year of the Hangman by Gary L Blackwood

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.