» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Miyeko Murase, Greta Cencetti

About this title: Calligraphy is often regarded as the purest manifestation of an artist's inner character and level of cultivation, as well as the expression of his soul, thoughts and feelings. This volume presents some 58 Japanese works, almost all calligraphy, from the collection formed over the last 40 years of the 20th century by Sylvan Barnet and William Burto, literary scholars who became enraptured by the Japanese art of the brush. Spanning more than a thousand years from the Nara period (710-794) through to the 19th century, the material includes sublime early sutras, or transcriptions of the Buddha's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection used book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Miyeko Murase

price: $19.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection used book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Murase, Miyeko, and Barnet, Sylvan, and Burto, William

price: $19.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet a... used book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet a...

price: $23.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dustjacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection. With Contributions By Sylvan Barnet, William Burto, Karen Brock, Sondra Castile, Maxwell Hearn, T. Kasashima and Al

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Yale University Press Date Published: 2002

Description: Tiny sale mark at the base of the sheets, else a fine clean copy of the book. Large 8vo. cloth. Art. Plates in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection used book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $32.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 10-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dustjacket-NICE! 2.56 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Written Image: Japanses Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection new book

The Written Image: Japanses Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Murase, Miyeko / Barnet, Sylvan (Con) / Burto, William (Con) / Brock, Karen L. (Con)

price: $39.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300096897. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection new book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Murase, Miyeko, and Barnet, Sylvan, and Burto, William

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection new book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Miyeko Murase; Contributor-Sylvan Barnet; Contributor-William Burto; Contributor-Karen L. Brock; Contributor-Sondra Castile;...

price: $48.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection used book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Murase, Miyeko, and Barnet, Sylvan, and Burto, William

price: $50.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. as new, gift quality. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Written Image-Japanese Calligraphy & Painting From the Sylvan Barnet & William Burto Collection new book

The Written Image-Japanese Calligraphy & Painting From the Sylvan Barnet & William Burto Collection

by Murase

price: $59.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 287 by 225 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Miyeko Murase, Sylvan Barnet

price: $68.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 6/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781588390684 ISBN: 1588390683

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection used book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Murase, Miyeko, and Barnet, Sylvan, and Burto, William

price: $19.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection new book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Miyeko Murase

price: $26.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300096895. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection new book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $26.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painti new book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painti

by Murase, Miyeko; Barnet, Sylvan And Burto

price: $32.82

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: New. This unusual book presents some fifty-eight Japanese works, almost all calligraphy, including sublime early sutras; a mandala that is perhaps the finest example of its kind in the West; seminal works by such renowned figures as MyÅ e, KÅ et... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection new book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Murase, Miyeko, and Barnet, Sylvan, and Burto, William

price: $37.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection new book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $41.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection used book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $43.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: Good. 0300096895 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection used book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $43.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: Good. 0300096895 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection new book

The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting From the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection

by Miyeko Murase

price: $44.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300096897 ISBN: 0300096895

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Written Image

by Murase, Miyeko

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection. Numerous illustrations in color & in black & white. Small 4to, tan cloth, d.w. New York: Metropolitan Museum/Yale Univerity Pres, (2002). Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.