Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780380776559ISBN:0380776553
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean, tight pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780380776559ISBN:0380776553
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. price sticker on back cover. pages clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780380776559ISBN:0380776553
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. price sticker on back cover. pages clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Regan, Geoffrey., Avon Books, 1995, c1995, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 258 pp with bibliography, notes & index, 8vo, ISBN: 0380776553, "A devastating assortment of miscalculations, malfunctions and military mishaps-from Ancient Greece to the Persian Gulf" read more
Description: FINE/Trade pb. Friendly fire incidents tho sometimes called by a names like amicide go way back in history, as author shows. As-new condition, no marks or wear. A LANDS AWAY SPECIAL. 1995, Avon trade pb, 258 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books (P)
Date Published: 1995-04
ISBN-13:9780380776559ISBN:0380776553
Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good-condition. Binding secure, pages clean. No previous owner names. Scotch tape at corners of covers. Remainder mark to bottom page edges. *** read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 258. From renowned military historian Geoffrey Regan comes a gripping look at warís most incomprehensible tragedies--a study of the subject of unforgettable true accounts of disastrous panics & fatal mistakes from ancient Athens to Pork Chop Hill to the Persian Gulf. Friendly fire, the accidental killing of troops by their own forces, is also known as blue-on-blue. Chapters of the book include: storm in the desert; ground warfare from ancient times to the First World War; ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books (P)
Date Published: 1995-04
ISBN-13:9780380776559ISBN:0380776553
Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Minor spine creases; Minor tanning to page edges; Spine minorly sunned; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Edition: Number Line 10987654321
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780380776559ISBN:0380776553
Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 X 5. Binding firm and straight. The pages are clean, bright and firm, faint yellowing, straight and tight in its binding. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. 258 pages, bibliography, notes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice working copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.