» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wings of Fire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wings of Fire

by Dale Brown

About this title: Brown, author of 13 bestselling novels, now brings readers "Wings of Fire." Ostracized by the government, the military, even his family, Air Force general Patrick McClanahan is near the end of his rope. And it's about to get worse. Filled with meticulous authenticity and exceptional storytelling, this is Brown at his best.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399148606 ISBN: 0399148604

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399148606 ISBN: 0399148604

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Dale Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Like New. Like New-Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Good. Book is slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: VG. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some spine creasing and shelf wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 pages. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: brenda's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Fine. 042519065X SS--This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! ! ! Minimal creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Good. 042519065X Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Fair. Wear to edges of soft cover. Fold lines to spine from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear to corners and edges, some creasing to covers. appears unmarked, binding is tight. overall nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Dale Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Spine condition is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399148606 ISBN: 0399148604

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good-Fine Condition...Read Once....Daily Shipping. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics Action & Adventure; Air pilots, Military; Americans; Espionage; Fiction; Libya; McLanahan, Patrick (Fictitious character); North A read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Very Good. 042519065X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Fine. 042519065X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Fine. Paperback; book has little or no wear; RTB204. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: Jun 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: C+ 1st printing. 042519065X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: Jun 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: C+ 1st Prt. 042519065X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Very Good. Light spine crease. Book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780425190654 ISBN: 042519065X

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good+ 042519865X Tight spine, minor cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#42367) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wings of Fire used book

Wings of Fire

by Brown, Dale

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399148606 ISBN: 0399148604

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By TheIron, St. Albert, AB, Canada

"I've read a couple of early Dale Brown and found them poor to mediocre, but thought I'd try this for a holiday read. Turned out to be a waste of time: predictable plot, cardboard/stereotyped characters etc. I was half way through this when a I found a book exchange shelf in an inn with Terry Pratchett's "Interesting Times" - it was a great exchange for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Bob, Rome, GA

"did not finish- no good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Troy, South Pomfret, VT

"Awesome story! Author has an incredible grasp of military hardware and tactics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 18, 2008
By Bryan, Sanford, NC

"One of his earlier books"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Wings of Fire by Dale Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 15 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Plan of Attack

Plan of Attack

by Dale Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tin Man

Tin Man

by Dale Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Night of the Hawk

Night of the Hawk

by Dale Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.34!

Air Battle Force

Air Battle Force

by Dale Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Warrior Class

Warrior Class

by Dale Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Silver Tower

Silver Tower

by Dale Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!