» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros de Plata

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros de Plata

by Penny C Morrill, George W Neubert (Foreword by)

About this title: William Spratling revolutionized silver jewellery design in Mexico. Arriving in Taxco in 1929, by 1940 he had over 100 silversmiths producing his enormously popular silver creations. Important figures of the North American literary and art establishment, among them John dos Passos, William Faulkner and Georgia O'Keeffe, purchased his designs and sang his praises. Out of Spratling's workshop emerged many of Mexico's finest silver designers, including Hector Aguilar, Antonio Castillo and his brothers Jorge and Justo, Salvador Teran and Antonio Pineda. Their stiking jewellery and hollow-ware in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros De Plata

by Morrill, Penny C.

price: $189.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2002

Description: FINE NEW shrinkwrapped paper covers copy. 279 pages, many plates of the work in colour and B&W as well as photos. The book accompanied the exhibition of the same name. This is the most comprehensive coverage of William Spratling's responsibility for and influence on the artists who made Taxco the most fabulous silver center that it remains today. 081090-741. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Starosciak, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance

by Morrill, Penny C.

price: $191.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2002

Description: FINE NEW shrinkwrapped paper covers copy. 279 pages, many plates of the work in colour and B&W as well as photos. The book accompanied the exhibition of the same name. This is the most comprehensive coverage of William Spratling's responsibility for and influence on the artists who made Taxco the most fabulous silver center that it remains today. 081090-741. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Starosciak, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros De Plata new book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros De Plata

by Morrill, Penny C.

price: $195.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932487 ISBN: 0810932482

Description: New. 0810932482 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros De Plata used book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros De Plata

by Penny C. Morrill

price: $250.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932487 ISBN: 0810932482

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed to unknown on front free end page. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros De Plata used book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros De Plata

by Morrill, Penny C.

price: $305.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 10-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780810932487 ISBN: 0810932482

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a slightly bumped bottom corner. NICE! 3.69 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros De Plata new book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros De Plata

by Morrill, Penny C.

price: $325.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810932487 ISBN: 0810932482

Description: New. 0810932482 Both book and jacket new and in shrinkwrap. Beautiful color photos throughout. 280 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros de Plata used book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Maestros de Plata

by Morrill, Penny C, and Neubert, George W (Foreword by)

price: $440.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810932487 ISBN: 0810932482

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Nice Clean Unmarked Copy. DJ in Protective Mylar Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance

by Morrill, Penny C.

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abrams, Harry C Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810990746 ISBN: 0810990741

Description: Good. Beautiful black and white and color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Santa Monica Librar, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance

by Morrill, Penny C.

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810990746 ISBN: 0810990741

Description: Very Good. Paprback copy with some minor edge wear, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance

by Penny C. Morrill

price: $95.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810990746 ISBN: 0810990741

Description: Good. Minimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance

by Morrill, Penny C.

price: $98.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780810990746 ISBN: 0810990741

Description: First printing. Oversized in illustrated softcovers (the softcover version was issued by the San Antonio Museum of Art). 280 pps. Illustrated throughout with photographs in color and black and white. Catalog issued for the exhibition of the great designers, design maestros and silversmiths of 20th century Mexico as well as exciting new work by contemporary young designers. Features jewelry, tableware, decorative items, and sculpture. A fine, fresh copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance: Mestros De Plata

by Morrill, Penny C.

price: $150.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 10/1/2002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large black covers with silver embossed illustration on front and silver lettering on spine. Front has very small bump on bottom. otherwise would be FINE. Black illustrated jacket has minute tear on bottom of front of jacket. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winder Binder / A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.