|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Sacred, mysterious, powerful, the Blue Nile has carved a deep channel through human history. From its source in the wild Ethiopian highlands, this river passes through some of the most untamed country on Earth as it rushes toward its desert rendezvous with the White Nile in Sudan. More than one adventurer has perished in the Blue Nile Corge, whose hazards range from raging rapids to menacing crocodiles to armed bandits. When National Geographic invited Virginia Morell to join its 1999 expedition -- which hoped to be the first to descend the river in a single, uninterrupted trip from its ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery
(62 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Date Published: 09/2002
ISBN-13: 9780792264255
ISBN: 0792264258
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery (Adventure Press)
by
Virginia Morell
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery (Adventure Press)
by
Virginia Morell
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Good. The spine is cocked and the the font cover is bent Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery (Adventure Press)
by
Virginia Morell
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery (Adventure Press)
by
Virginia Morell
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: National Geographic
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780792264255
ISBN: 0792264258
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery (Adventure Press)
by
Virginia Morell
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780792264255
ISBN: 0792264258
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia:
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic Adventure Press, Washington, D. C
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792264255
ISBN: 0792264258
Description: First Edition: First Printing: SoftCover! 8vo., 324 pages. Illustrated with Color photography! This book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0792264258. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery (Adventure Press)
by
Virginia Morell
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780792264255
ISBN: 0792264258
Description: Very Good. Reprint. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery (Adventure Press) By Morell...
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780792264255
ISBN: 0792264258
Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MaggieMaysBooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st, No Additional Printing Listed
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Morell, Virginia., Adventure Press (National Geographic), 2001, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 328 pp, extensive full color color photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0792279514, 'From its source in the wild Ethiopian highlands, this river passes through some of the most untamed country on Earth' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Washington, D.C., U.S.A. : Natl Geographic Society, 2002
ISBN-13: 9780792264255
ISBN: 0792264258
Description: New cond. slight shelf wear only. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: National Geographic, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Lightly bumped and rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 324 pp. Photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Adventure/National Geographic, Washington DC
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 325 pages, color photos. Review PR sheet laid in. A 1999 National Geographic expedition descended the river in rafts from the river's source to the Sudan border. The river, the land, and the people are described as well as the history of Ethiopia. Review copy. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Used Very Good in Good jacket. Text has some marking, Dust Jacket has some minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Geographic Adventure Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792264255
ISBN: 0792264258
Description: ISBN 0-7922-6425-8. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Small color maps included. read more
|
|
Blue Nile. Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic Adventure Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: ISBN 0-7922-7951-4. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more
|
|
Blue Nile. Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic Adventure Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: ISBN 0-7922-7951-4. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more
|
|
Blue Nile. Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Geographic Adventure Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: ISBN 0-7922-7951-4. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: As New in Good jacket. Book appears new, Dust Jacket has very minor wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Fine/Fine. 0792279514 F/F in mylar protected DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & Bunnies,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
MT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in a fine dj. believe it is a first edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Pound,
MT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River of Magic and Mystery
by
Morell, Virginia
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: NAP
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Adventure Press, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780792279518
ISBN: 0792279514
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on half-title page, very clean, tight and bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookgrove,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Blue Nile: Ethiopia's River | | | |