» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Blue Nile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Blue Nile

by Alan Moorehead

About this title: An account of the course of the Blue Nile from the Ethiopian Highlands, through the Sudan and Egupt to the sea. The book contains an historical narrative which starts in the eighteenth century and ends in 1869. The period was dominated by four men: James Bruce, the Scot who journeyed to the supposed source of the Blue Nile, and stayed in warring Ethiopia; Napoleon who, needing military glory to further his political ambitions, led a brilliantly conceived expedition to Egypt; Mohammed Ali, the Turkish viceroy, who sent his son to conquer the Sudan in a ruthless quest for gold and slaves; and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 308 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 308 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 308 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060907761 ISBN: 0060907762

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 308 p. illus. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 308 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile.

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. 308 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cleverbrat's books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 1962 Harper & Row hard cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with light reading wear, light edgewear. Dust jacket is scuffed with wrinkles & small tears along edges. 308 p. Illustrations. Index. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile.

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, library stamps & stickers, stk #2568b9. 308 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1965

Description: Good + Pages slightly yellowed, very nice tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. 318 pages. Publisher: Dell Books 0636., New York. Date Published: 1963 (c1962).

Description: Very good+ paperback. First paperback edition. Sources, index. A well-bound clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, A Dell Book, #0636, New York, 1968, Eighth Dell Printing. Covers are showing remains of price sticker on front, light backstrip crease, contents are browning, bookstore stamp on fep, clean and tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Perennial Libary Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. 318 pp. Cover is shelf worn, hole punched in cover and first few pages. Interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Small tears to wraps. Name on front wrap. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Great copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: VGF. A VGF copy. Dell #0636 with a.60 cover price. First printing, August 1963. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Four Square Book, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers scuffed, moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ covers creased with several small chips/ numerious page tips creased/ good research copy read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile [Import] [Hardcover] By Alan Moorehead

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Rowe, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Hardcover; Harper & Row; 1962; Good in Good DJ; Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Fair jacket. DJ is well worn, with small tears on edges. Inside pages very good, clean, bright and tight. DJ price clipped, decorated endpapers. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good + jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--308 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Date Published: 0636

Description: Good. B001OSJ0SU. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Good hardcover and fair DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show some edgewear, sunning, spotting. Dust jacket shows heavy tears, chips, edgewear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803216 ISBN: 0060803215

Description: Good. Good reading book. Spine creased. Cover worn. Pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Alan Moorehead

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. No DJ. Dell, 1963, no ISBN in book, shows normal discoloration to pgs, intact and good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blue Nile

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blue Nile, the

by Moorehead, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060907761 ISBN: 0060907762

Description: Good. A background of barbarism, the slave market at Shendy, the orgies of the Ethiopian court, bizarre characters, bloody rogues--its all here. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Eliszard, The United States

""We are back at Jericho: the trumpets blow, the walls fall down and an age vanishes in an instant." writes Moorehead in the epilogue of The Blue Nile, which summarizes perfectly the spirit of the book. Unlike The White Nile, which described almost as in a mystery all the expeditions to discover the source of the river, there aren't many explorers nor much mystery in The Blue Nile. The location of the river source is settled early on, and although there are explorers/savants/military types who contribute to fill in geographical details, the real focus of the book seems to me the beginning of globalization.

In The White Nile, the protagonists were people - explorers, missionaries, merchants who encountered, lived and did business with locals. Here the focus is much more on the (violent) encounter of civilizations, from Napoleonic France in Egypt to Victorian Britain in Abyssinia. The emphasis on individuals (Napoleon, his lieutenants and his savants, Theodore and Napier) is deceptive, because they really stand for the advancing, Western, global modern versus the disappearing age of isolation and "savagery".

The essence of this clash is captured in the rather absurd British expedition to Ethiopia in 1868. In order to rescue a handful of frankly annoying Europeans who were kept somewhat prisoners by Emperor Theodore, and more importantly to rescue a wounded racial pride, the British mounted an extraordinary campaign. It involved 4,000 European soldiers, 9,000 'native' ones (a mix of Turks, Persians, Egyptians, Arabs, Sikhs, Hindus and who knows who else), Indian elephants to transport heavy artillery ("A seasick elephant was a formidable thing, and in the Calcutta moorings they had to face a cyclone" p235), camels and mules for the lighter artillery, horses, a fleet of 280 sail and steam ships, and the setting up of an entire city, Zula, complete with 2 piers, a railway , hospitals, storehouses and condensers to desalinize water. Except for the piers, everything else was dismounted and taken away at the end of the campaign. (The campaign ended with a handful of British casualties, thousands of Ethiopian ones, the prisoners rescued, and the British out of the country, at least for a time).

Aside from some comments that have not aged well ("The Arab compromised, schemed and bargained, the Ethiopian made rash hysterical gestures to satisfy his pride; and both races, when aroused, were absolutely ruthless" on p276 - sounds like is could easily be a fair description of French and British behavior throughout this period), the book is a pleasure to read, engaging, very well and passionately written, and very useful to understand a lot of what is going on in that area of the world today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By David, Novato, CA

"This is a wonderful modern history of the Nile, discussing in nice detail the conquest of Egypt by Napoleon, the subsequent rule by Mohammed Ali, and the British invasion of Ethiopia. Very British writing style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Kkopp, The United States

"As good as The White Nile was, this book is even better, in part because the characters are so unexpected (and less well known than those who populate the companion volume) and in part because the world and adventures described are so amazing.

While I was very familiar with Napoleon's Egyptian adventure from Herold's book and other sources, and I had read a bit about Napier's invasion of Abyssinia, Moorehead is such a master of historical narrative that the entire sweep of history in the Eastern Sudan and Ethiopia is made real in the most wonderful way.

As other readers have noted, by all means read both volumes. Once I had finished the one I couldn't help but take up the next and read them both straight through. If you enjoy well-written history don't miss Moorehead's Gallipoli, a marvelous work..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Kelly, The United States

"Be sure to read "The White Nile"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Blue Nile by Alan Moorehead

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.