About this title: Charlie Stoddard, formerly a stellar pro ball pitcher, is a has-been, both on the mound and in his personal life. Then he meets Mr. Chang, a physical therapist who says he can fix him up. Very quickly, Charlie gets his arm back--and a contract with the Red Sox who, as usual, are desperate for a pennant win. All goes well until a surprise player turns up and threatens Charlie's newfound equilibrium in every aspect of his life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780399149276ISBN:0399149279
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Near Fine. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780399149276ISBN:0399149279
Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 351 pages. This is what happens when a washed-up one-time pitching phenom and all-around jerk gets a second chance-and discovers that none of it is ex... read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ is near fine. No remainder mark, no price clip. In sealed plastic protection. 2002. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780399149276ISBN:0399149279
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; a few small creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Description: Very Good. 0399149279 Dust jacket with minimal shelf wear and light scuffing, soiled top page edges. This seller and has excellent feedback scores. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 9/16/2002
ISBN-13:9780399149276ISBN:0399149279
Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is tanning/toning with age throughout. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's, N. Y.
Date Published: 2002
Description: Cover Art. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear..........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more
Description: Very Good. 0399149279 First printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more
"A fun read for any baseball fan. Lupica himself says it best. "The characters represented were not part of the '88 Mets team. But they should have been." Throw in a dose of the Red Sox curse (the book was written pre-2004), and you have a fun story you almost wish was true."
"I can't help it -- I have an unexplainable crush of Mike Lupica. I love to watch him get so worked up that he stammers all over the SportsReporters set. (And I am not a sports fan in any than the most recreational form.) This one is fairly predictable but still damn fun. Especially if you can hear Lupica's voice in your head."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.