» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wild Pitch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wild Pitch

by Mike Lupica

About this title: Charlie Stoddard, formerly a stellar pro ball pitcher, is a has-been, both on the mound and in his personal life. Then he meets Mr. Chang, a physical therapist who says he can fix him up. Very quickly, Charlie gets his arm back--and a contract with the Red Sox who, as usual, are desperate for a pennant win. All goes well until a surprise player turns up and threatens Charlie's newfound equilibrium in every aspect of his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Mike Lupica

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425192047 ISBN: 0425192040

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Mike Lupica

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Mike Lupica

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Mike Lupica

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425192047 ISBN: 0425192040

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $2.27

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425192047 ISBN: 0425192040

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $2.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425192047 ISBN: 0425192040

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Advanced Book Sales, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Very Good. 0399149279 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book is in excellent condition. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Mike Lupica

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $3.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 351 pages. This is what happens when a washed-up one-time pitching phenom and all-around jerk gets a second chance-and discovers that none of it is ex... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; a few small creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $4.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Very Good. 0399149279 First printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings-Price inside dustcover: $24.95-Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1-352 pages-NO writing, marks or tears inside book-Tight spine-bright pages-"Showtime" Charlie Stoddard blew out his phenomenal pitching arm-along with the rest of his life. Now, the only cheers he gets are from boozing and one-night stands-until a mysterious physical therapist hands him a second chance at the big ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Berkley Books, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425192047 ISBN: 0425192040

Description: VG- Slightly skewed ISBN: 0425192040. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $5.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's, N. Y. Date Published: 2002

Description: Cover Art. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear..........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $5.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult, N.Y., N.Y. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0399149279 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 352 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The only thing better than a baseball story is a baseball comeback story. Hardcover, 352 pp., jacket. Minimal wear, bright and clean throughout, tight binding, nice jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Mike Lupica

price: $6.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. FOR YOUR COLLECTION OR GIFT. First edition, first printing, 2002. Fine hardcover with Fine DJ in new Brodart jacket. Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Softcover, uncorrected proof, light shelf rubbing on glossy cover, spine uncreased, pages straight and uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canyon Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica Mike

price: $7.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover ISBN-13: 9783991492795 ISBN: 3991492792

Description: Good. HARD COVER W/DJ IN LIKE NEW CONDITION. ALSO HAVE FULL COURT PRESS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darlene Musgrave, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch new book

Wild Pitch

by Mike Lupica

price: $8.36

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2002-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is tanning/toning with age throughout. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wild Pitch new book

Wild Pitch

by Lupica, Mike

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399149276 ISBN: 0399149279

Description: New. 2002 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by Putnam Publishing Group. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4