» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why I Am a Catholic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

About this title: Wills presents a heartfelt account of his close lifelong relation with the Catholic Church, and a critical history of the papacy. He shares his views on the difference between dogma and creed, the latter of which provides him with his firm grounding in the Church. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: and ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 390 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic new book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: and ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. Audience: General/trade. In good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Standby Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic new book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 7/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 7/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 10/8/2003 ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Good. Hardcover book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965548021 ISBN: 0965548023

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very nice condition! : some highlighting in text; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Good. 0618380485 bent covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: $2.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Fair. 0618380485 May have bent cover and pages. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: $2.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: Good. 0618380485 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic new book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $2.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic new book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: $2.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618380480 ISBN: 0618380485

Description: New. 0618380485 New, unread condition. Light shelf wear to cover. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic new book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: New. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Garry Wills

price: $3.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Am a Catholic used book

Why I Am a Catholic

by Wills, Garry

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: and ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618134298 ISBN: 0618134298

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new condition, no marks, no shelf wear. Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lavonne Cook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Kelly, Chicago, IL

"Why I Am a Catholic by Garry Wills (2003)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Steven, Dayton, OH

"If you're going to criticize the Pope, why bother to remain Catholic? Garry Wills takes the time to answer this question in an accessible and literate way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Justme, The United States

"good in terms of contextualizing the papacy and the constructed nature of what many Catholics take as unquestionable and constant. wish there was more on the saints, and other aspects of Catholicism with the same historical context as the papacy... but a good read all the same"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Frederick, The United States

"A good book which explains why the author, who is very critical of the Papacy, still considers himself a good Catholic. Unfortunately, the book was not what I was looking for since it is very personal and does not really explain why the rest of us should remain Catholics. It's too bad because I think that Mr. Wills is the most insightful and intelligent author writing about Catholicism today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Why I Am a Catholic by Garry Wills

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.