» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

by Richard Russo (Read by)

About this title: From Richard Russo, who won a Pulitzer Prize in 2002 for his novel EMPIRE FALLS, a collection of stories about ordinary people--Russo's typical heartwarming oddballs--in situations that reveal them for who they really are. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Whore's Child: and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories

by Richard Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, inscription on endpaper else interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories

by Richard Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories

by Richard Russo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 7/9/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: And Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child: And Other Stories

by Russo, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Vintage Contemporaries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories

by Russo, Richard

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 7/9/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Very Good. 0375411682 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories

by Richard Russo

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2002-07-09 ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Russo, Richard

price: $3.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 7/9/2002

Description: Very Good. B0006HQLSW Scarce hardcover. Light wear on jacket. Tight& bright. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Richard Russo

price: $4.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: TextbooksRus #9083910. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

by Richard Russo

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 225 pages, black and brown boards. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, but one corner bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, with the original price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

by Russo, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 225 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Stated "First Edition. " Fine DJ. "Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for his best-selling Empire Falls-also named the year's best novel by Time-Richard Russo now focuses, in his first book of short fiction, on a fresh and fascinating range of human behavior. With a fluency of tone that will surprise even his devoted readers, he captures both bewildering horror and heartrending ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Whore's Child and Other Stories (Chivers Sound Library American Collections)

by Richard Russo

price: $6.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Sound Library Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9780792726227 ISBN: 0792726227

Description: Good. Ex-Library with normal markings. Video cassette set. Guaranteed to play perfectly or full refund given promptly. Shipped each business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skihills Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories

by Russo, Richard

price: $6.36

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Very Good. 0375411682 First edition, very good condition hardcover, slight spine lean, minor shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Bridge of Sighs used book

Bridge of Sighs

by Richard Russo

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2007. ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Near Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 225 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear but one corner bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Whore's Child and Other Stories ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Russo, Richard

price: $7.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Sound Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780792726227 ISBN: 0792726227

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition, set case graphic insert has a clipped corner. Unabridged; Includes ALL 4 tapes. Narrated by the author. Contents: Whore's child; Monhegan light; Farther you go; Joy ride; Buoyancy; Poison; Mysteries of Linwood Hart.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories

by Russo, Richard

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Very Good. 0375411682 First Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: And Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child: And Other Stories

by Russo, Richard

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Vintage Contemporaries. Audience: General/trade. Faint rubbing to dustjacket, all else pristine, clean, crisp, no marks or creases. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

by Richard Russo

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 225 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear but one corner bumped; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories

by Russo, Richard

price: $9.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Fine to as New in Very Good to Fine jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First edition with no other printing indications. DJ has light edge and shelf wear. Text and pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: And Other Stories new book

The Whore's Child: And Other Stories

by Russo, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Tiny Dot Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Vintage Contemporaries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: And Other Stories new book

The Whore's Child: And Other Stories

by Russo, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Tiny Dot Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Vintage Contemporaries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child and Other Stories new audio book

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780060095475 ISBN: 0060095474

Description: New. Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Check out my performance reviews. My customers LOVE my service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child and Other Stories new audio book

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

price: $10.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: HarperAudio ISBN-13: 9780060095475 ISBN: 0060095474

Description: New. 0060095474 *BRAND NEW* Still in plastic fresh from the distributor. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories new book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories

by Russo, Richard

price: $11.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375411687 ISBN: 0375411682

Description: Brand New in Fine jacket. The book is New, The Dust Jacket is in Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Whore's Child and Other Stories used book

The Whore's Child and Other Stories

by Russo, Richard

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Harperaudio, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060095475 ISBN: 0060095474

Description: Fine. 4.5 x 7 audio book. Light blue and red and color illustrated box. A collection of short stories by Richard Russo. 6 hours running time. 4 cassettes. Written and read by Richard Russo. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Whore's Child: and Other Stories

by Richard Russo

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099437529 ISBN: 009943752X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Lori, Columbus, OH

"I have recently discovered Richard Russo and just completed Empire Falls. I think Empire Falls has been one of the best books I've ever read. Because I didn't want to start another deep book right after closing Empire Falls, I read this book of short stories.

Overall, it was a good book, obviously some of the stories better than others. What amazes me about what I've read so far of Richard Russo is his ability to say something so very profound in such a simplistic way. I find myself putting sticky notes on pages so that I can add the quotes to my favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Deidre, Colorado Springs, CO

"I zipped through this book of stories and I like the Russo I find here. Better than the last two novels, for sure. Much more like Empire Falls and Straight Man, with some of the same characters from those books reappearing. Though not all the stories gripped me, the collection as a whole is even. Really liked the title tale and Poison especially. One thing I'll say about Russo: the man knows how to finish. So many writers don't know how to stop, but Russo always gives good climax."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Yeti, Dekalb, IL

"A brilliant collection of short fiction. Many of the stories here are expanded into his published novels. It is interesting to see how an idea begins knowing how it later evolves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Chip, Birmingham, AL

"I don't find books - books find me. This book, in fact, is a prime example of the process. I was in BooksAMillion looking through the used library books ($3 each) and saw the name Richard Russo, who I thought (accurately) had won a Pulitzer, so I purchased the book, even though the title had stickers covering it. It was only later, halfway into the book, that I glanced at the spine and realized the title "The Whore's Child" seems designed to titillate... a kind of marketing oversell which, had I known the title, would have put me off from reading the book - the theory being that books (like movies) which depend on special effects or rave reviews (or trick titles) aren't blessed with much substance. I'm glad I hadn't seen the title because I enjoyed this book more than many I've read recently.

A short story, for many writers, is to novels like sketching is to painting for artists. It is a rare master of the craft that can draw a sketch that is a work of art (Picasso and da Vinci come to mind), and it is a very rare writer that can elevate the short story to an art form. I think of Tolstoy, and Raymond Carver, Andre Dubus (the elder) and Faulkner as maestros of the short story. It is sad to realize that these men all share an obvious common property: they're all dead, thus the odds of them producing a new short story are very slim.

It is with much delight that I introduce Richard Russo to the ranks of the Short Story Masters. His published collection of short stories, The Whore's Child, is as excellent as those works produced by the writers previously mentioned, and the fact that he's still writing offers great hope for more great short fiction.

I despise reviews that reveal plot twists and endings, so I'll skip the "wow" moments and assure you that each of the seven short stories has a "swish-conk" moment where the flash of insight strikes you in the forehead like the proverbial can of V8 juice. These moments are so well done that you can't anticipate them; they occur naturally, embedded as they are in the lines of the story. Each story is so well-crafted that I wondered if the "moment" was the inspiration for the story, as a grain of sand lies at the heart of a pearl, or if the "moment" arose organically during the writing of the story, the subconscious revelation of an artist whose hand seemingly has a mind of its own.

"The Whore's Child" is a rare book for me, in that as soon as I finished it I wanted to immediately go back and re-read it. It reminded me of what short fiction is supposed to be, and for that I owe Mr. Russo a great debt of gratitude."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Whore's Child and Other Stories by Richard Russo (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nobody's fool

Nobody's fool

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.62!

Straight Man

Straight Man

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Empire Falls

Empire Falls

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

Risk Pool

Risk Pool

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.55!

Mohawk

Mohawk

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.80!

Known World

Known World

by E Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!