» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Religion Becomes Evil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When Religion Becomes Evil

by Charles Kimball

About this title: Kimball, professor of religion at Wake Forest University, outlines the major corruptions in Christianity, Islam, Judaism, Buddhism, and Hinduism and their effects historically and theologically.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs new book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Charles Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs new book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Charles Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Charles Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil used book

When Religion Becomes Evil

by Charles Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060506537 ISBN: 0060506539

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 124-W Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Charles Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil used book

When Religion Becomes Evil

by Charles Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060506537 ISBN: 0060506539

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Charles Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Charles Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Charles Kimball

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Kimball, Charles

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: Fine. 0060556102. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Kimball, Charles

price: $2.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: Good. 7th printing, 2005. paperback. 0.5 inch tear on spine. clear text. tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Charles Kimball

price: $2.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: TextbooksRus #9025446. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Kimball, Charles

price: $2.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: Fine. 0060556102 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil used book

When Religion Becomes Evil

by Kimball, Charles

price: $2.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/3/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060506537 ISBN: 0060506539

Description: Fine. 0060506539 Some light pencil underlining, otherwise book itself is LIKE NEW! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs new book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Charles Kimball

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Kimball, Charles

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: Very Good. 0060556102 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y04Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil used book

When Religion Becomes Evil

by Charles Kimball

price: $3.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpersanfrancisco, Harpercollins Publishers, Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0060556102. Front and back cover edges are frayed.; All pages are present and unmarked. Binding is in excellent condition.; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 237 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MythReal Enterprises, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil used book

When Religion Becomes Evil

by Kimball, Charles

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060506537 ISBN: 0060506539

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Kimball, Charles

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/2/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: Fine. 0060556102 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil used book

When Religion Becomes Evil

by Kimball, Charles

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil used book

When Religion Becomes Evil

by Charles Kimball

price: $4.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060506537 ISBN: 0060506539

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing 2002, Appears Unread, No Marks, Lower corner bumped, Binding square and tight, Light shelfwear to dust jacket, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs used book

When Religion Becomes Evil: Five Warning Signs

by Kimball, Charles

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, San Francisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556105 ISBN: 0060556102

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-06-055610-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil used book

When Religion Becomes Evil

by Charles Kimball

price: $4.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone ISBN-13: 9780060506537 ISBN: 0060506539

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Harperone, 2002 edition # & edition, 0.97 in. H x 8.72 in. L x 5.5 in. W, 15.9 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil used book

When Religion Becomes Evil

by Kimball, Charles

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060506537 ISBN: 0060506539

Description: Fair. 0060506539 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

When Religion Becomes Evil used book

When Religion Becomes Evil

by Kimball, Charles

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060506537 ISBN: 0060506539

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. SPINE IS COCKED. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2008
By Eli, Richmond, VA

"The title is a turn-off for those who aren't introspective. But once you crack the cover, you won't be able to put this gem down! I have lent this book to several of my friends and they all loved it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Jade, Chicago, IL

"Dumb."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Maureen, Athens, GA

"Charles Kimball is an ordained Baptist preacher with a kaleidoscopic world view. He has the experience, through his work with the World Council of Churches, to speak authoritatively on this subject. He addresses home-grown errant religious groups, as well as international ones. This book is an easy read on a fascinating topic. Besides having a really great title, it is sure to generate discussion among those who read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2007
By steven, San Jose, CA

"A good how-to guide."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of When Religion Becomes Evil by Charles Kimball

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.