Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780743237680ISBN:0743237684
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780743237680ISBN:0743237684
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 10/2002
ISBN-13:9780743237680ISBN:0743237684
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743237680ISBN:0743237684
Description: New. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743237680ISBN:0743237684
Description: New. FIRST PRINTING 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 SLIGHT JACKET WEAR GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780786250066ISBN:0786250062
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A clean, sharp ex library book w/no external markings showing virtually no use. Looks and feels unread! Glued binding. Paper over boards. 188 p. Thorndike Americana. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743237680ISBN:0743237684
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2002-10-01
ISBN-13:9780743237680ISBN:0743237684
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"Yogi has said some of the wisest things in the cleverest way since Ben Franklin. Aside from the title, my favorite is "You can observe a lot just by watching." When these brilliant zen koans are marketed like this, they lose a lot of their juice."
"While definitely not a challenging read (Berra left school after the 8th grade), this book is an enjoyable read with the kind of humorous truths one would expect from Yogi Berra."
"I like Yogi Berra, and I think he's goofy, witty, and an all-around good guy. There's a good-naturedness and innocence about him, and his wisdom is earthy, inspiring, but so simplistic and, at least in this book, so platitudinous, it really doesn't make for interesting reading. I think I would have preferred it if Yogi actually wrote it, but with the help of a professional wordsmith, the writing lacks the spontaniety, originality and flakiness that makes up the ballplayer's character, and which might have surfaced had he penned it alone. I don't know, I guess I was just really disappointed, because in the three hours or so it took me to read it, I didn't laugh once. Not even a chuckle. So the only thing I gleaned from this book is that things that aren't humorous tend not to be funny."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.