» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Time Is It? You Mean Now? Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What Time Is It? You Mean Now? Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them

by Yogi Berra, Leslie Meier

About this title: Discusses in twenty-six chapters--one for each letter of the alphabet--how to become more open to life's possibilities.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi, And Kaplan, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi, And Kaplan, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi, And Kaplan, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi, And Kaplan, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Simon & Schuster Pbk Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743244534 ISBN: 0743244532

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi; Kaplan, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi; Kaplan, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All new book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: New. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All new book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: New. FIRST PRINTING 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 SLIGHT JACKET WEAR GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All new book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743244534 ISBN: 0743244532

Description: TextbooksRus #8850398. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi, and Kaplan, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time Is It? You Mean Now? Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them used book

What Time Is It? You Mean Now? Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them

by Berra, Yogi, and Meier, Leslie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786250066 ISBN: 0786250062

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A clean, sharp ex library book w/no external markings showing virtually no use. Looks and feels unread! Glued binding. Paper over boards. 188 p. Thorndike Americana. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them

by Yogi Berra With Dave Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780786250066 ISBN: 0786250062

Description: Good. Large Print Edition. Hardback. Former library book. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Luvbooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743244534 ISBN: 0743244532

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All (Thorndike Press Large Print Americana Series) used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All (Thorndike Press Large Print Americana Series)

by Yogi Berra~Dave Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786250066 ISBN: 0786250062

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Large Print edition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra, Dave Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743244534 ISBN: 0743244532

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra, Dave Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra, Dave Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743244534 ISBN: 0743244532

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra; Dave Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi, and Kaplan, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743237680 ISBN: 0743237684

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743244534 ISBN: 0743244532

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All used book

What Time is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life From the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743244534 ISBN: 0743244532

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Bruce, The United States

"Yogi has said some of the wisest things in the cleverest way since Ben Franklin. Aside from the title, my favorite is "You can observe a lot just by watching." When these brilliant zen koans are marketed like this, they lose a lot of their juice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Sean, Bethany, CT

"good book. he says some crazy stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2008
By Terry, Millersville, PA

"While definitely not a challenging read (Berra left school after the 8th grade), this book is an enjoyable read with the kind of humorous truths one would expect from Yogi Berra."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 22, 2007
By Rich, The United States

"I like Yogi Berra, and I think he's goofy, witty, and an all-around good guy. There's a good-naturedness and innocence about him, and his wisdom is earthy, inspiring, but so simplistic and, at least in this book, so platitudinous, it really doesn't make for interesting reading. I think I would have preferred it if Yogi actually wrote it, but with the help of a professional wordsmith, the writing lacks the spontaniety, originality and flakiness that makes up the ballplayer's character, and which might have surfaced had he penned it alone. I don't know, I guess I was just really disappointed, because in the three hours or so it took me to read it, I didn't laugh once. Not even a chuckle. So the only thing I gleaned from this book is that things that aren't humorous tend not to be funny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of What Time Is It? You Mean Now? Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them by Yogi Berra, Leslie Meier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.