» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What is What Was

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "What Is What Was", Richard Stern's fifth "orderly miscellany", is the first to meaningfully combine his fiction and non-fiction. Stories, such as the already well-known "My Ex, the Moral Philosopher", appear among portraits (of the sort Hugh Kenner praise as "almost the invention of a new genre"): Auden, Pound, Ellison, Terkel, W.C. Fields, Bertrand Russell, Walter Benjamin (in both essay and story), Jung and Freud, Hannah Arendt and Martin Heidegger. In the book's seven sections are analyses of the Wimbledon tennis tournament as an Anglification machine, of Silicon Valley at its shaky peak, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What is What Was new book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $4.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: New. New--no remainder mark--NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is What Was Essays, Stories, Poems

by Stern, Richard

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2002

Description: F. Unread in pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What is What Was new book

What is What Was

by R Stern

price: $17.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago University Press ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

What is What Was new book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226773254 ISBN: 0226773256

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

What is What Was new book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $77.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226773254 ISBN: 0226773256

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Like New. 1st Edition Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Stern, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: VG/NONE. 0226773264. Minor edge wear; 8vo; White/black (fiction) ab fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Stern, Richard G.

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS ^ ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was: Essays, Stories, Poems used book

What is What Was: Essays, Stories, Poems

by Stern, Richard

price: $6.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Fine. 0226773264. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Like New. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What is What Was Essays, Stories, Poems

by Stern, Richard

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago, 2002

Description: Soft Cover. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Stern, Richard G.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: VG. 318pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Stern, Richard G

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Stern

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Very Good. Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date of Publication: 2002 Binding: Soft Cover Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Condition: Near Fine Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0226773264 The authors fifth 'orderly miscellany', and the first to meaningfully combine his fiction and nonfiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

What is What Was new book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: New. BRAND NEW-DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS BY ROYAL MAIL, OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY AIR MAIL. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

What is What Was new book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: New. Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date of Publication: 2002 Binding: Soft Cover Edition: 1st Edition Condition: New Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0226773264 Thiss book conains but isn't philodophy, critism, opinion, reportage, or autobiography (although the author say it is as much of this as he plans to write). There is a recurrent theme, the ways in which we always actuality is made and remade in description, argument and narrtaion, fictional and nonficyional, but above. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Stern, Richard G.

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Very Good. 0226773264. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Stern, Richard

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Good. 0226773264 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was used book

What is What Was

by Stern, Richard

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: Good. 0226773264 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What is What Was: Essays, Stories, Poems used book

What is What Was: Essays, Stories, Poems

by Stern, Richard

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 318 pages; white cover few smudges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

What is What Was new book

What is What Was

by Richard Stern

price: $17.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226773261 ISBN: 0226773264

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226773264. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

New York Times Book Review, 12/01/2002
"In his portraits of writers and friends through the years..., he captures their contradictions and complexities with a clear, knowing eye and generous spirit." -- Sherie Posesorski

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ronald Searle in Le Monde

Ronald Searle in Le Monde

by University of Chicago Press (Creator), Ronald Searle

see all from $5.39!

new only from $31.00!

Primate Life Histories and Socioecology

Primate Life Histories and Socioecology

by Peter M Kappeler (Editor), Michael E Pereira (Editor), University of Chicago Press (Creator)

see all from $15.59!

new only from $28.00!

Advanced Algebra With Solution Manual

by University Of Chicago Press

see all from $2.14!

new only from $4.34!

Manual of style : a compilation of typographical rules governing the publications of the university of Chicago, with specimens of types used at the university press.

by University of Chicago Press

see all from $6.00!

The Psychology of Teaching Methods

by University Of Chicago Press

see all from $30.00!

Sick society

by Arthur James Israel Kraus, University of Chicago. Press

see all from $7.13!