» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Robert L Wolke

About this title: Does the alcohol really boil off when we cook with wine? Are smoked foods raw or cooked? Are green potatoes poisonous? This work provides plain explanations of kitchen mysteries, with a liberal seasoning of wit. Organized into basic categories for easy reference, this book contains more than 130 lucid explanations of kitchen phenomena involving ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained used book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Wolke, Robert L.

price: $6.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 10/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: Fine. 0393329429 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained used book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Wolke, Robert L.

price: $9.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear and mild soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained used book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Wolke, Robert L

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Pages are lightly edge soiled, boards are soiled and bumped at the spine; dust jacket is soiled and stained. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Robert L. Wolke

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Robert L. Wolke & Marlene Parrish

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2002

Description: Like New. Cover, pages and unclipped dj (under mylar) are fine but for minimal lib markings almost entirely on front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained used book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Robert L

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: Very good. Very Good Hardback-Inside is clean and unmarked-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained used book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Robert L. Wolke

price: $12.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Wolke, Robert L, and Parrish, Marlene

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook Kitchen Science Explained used book

What Einstein Told His Cook Kitchen Science Explained

by Wolke, Robert L.

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0393011836. 1.42 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained used book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

price: $16.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained used book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Wolke, Robert L.

price: $18.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Publishing, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. A real nice 350 page 1st edition hardcover. Has a small damp stain back cover bottom but book is still very nice. A chemistry professor who is also a noted foodie (and winner of a James Beard Award) unravels the mysteries of the kitchen in a scientific but distinctly unpedantic way, and gives the real scoop on some cherished cooking myths in the process. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Robert L. Wolke

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: May, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Wolke, Robert L. / Parrish, Marlene

price: $22.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393011838. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Wolke, Robert L

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Robert L. Wolke

price: $25.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained used book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Robert L. Wolke

price: $31.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780393011838 ISBN: 0393011836

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained used book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Robert L. Wolke

price: $6.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What Einstein Told His Cook used book

What Einstein Told His Cook

by Robert L. Wolke

price: $9.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: Good. Shows some wear, corners bumped. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Robert L. Wolke

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393329429. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Wolke, Robert L.

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Wolke, Robert L.

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Expla new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Expla

by Wolke, Robert L. And Parrish, Marlene

price: $12.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: New. University of Pittsburgh chemistry professor and award-winning "Washington Post" food columnist Wolke provides reliable and witty explanations for the most burning food questions, while debunking misconceptions 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Wolke, Robert L.

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

price: $13.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained new book

What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained

by Robert L. Wolke

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393329421 ISBN: 0393329429

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Barbara, Homer, AK

"Wonderfully fascinating! Answers a multitude of questions who have probably wondered about and then just accepted -- along with some you should not have!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Kiwiria, Denmark

"Robert Wolke uses both knowledge and humour to answer a book-full of more or less intelligent questions about food and cooking. Some of these are pretty intuitive, others inspired a light-bulb moment. Well-written, and if some of the answers are more interesting than others... well, it's easy to skip the not-so-interesting ones.

Not a book you can read in one sitting, but good for occasional 'dippings'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Kate, Santa Barbara, CA

"Having checked it out from the library, I read it through over the course of a couple of weeks and have since forgotten many of the explanations for why we cook the way we do and with certain ingredients. Would be a great book to have handy on the kitchen shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Shelah, Pearland, TX

"Strictly speaking, What Einstein Told His Cook is more of a reference book than anything else. Wolke divides the book into sections like "Sweet Talk" (all about sugar) and "Salt of the Earth" and goes on to answer common questions about the topic at large. If you've been reading my blog for a while, you know that I'm all about a good food book. And this is one, so even though I probably should have used it as a reference, I read it like a novel, from cover to cover. It was entertaining, and I learned a lot about why foods act the way they do. I've recommended it to a bunch of my friends with science backgrounds, and I haven't heard back to see if they enjoyed the book (or managed to read it yet), but I've wondered since if it might be a better book for a non-science layperson like me for whom all of the information is new (an acid and a base counteract each other when mixed? who knew!) than for someone who already knows all that stuff. This book was published about a decade ago (I think) and Wolke has gone on to write another book in the same series (which I currently have on reserve at the library) and a couple of other "What Einstein Told..." books that are about science but not about cooking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained by Robert L Wolke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.