» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Victorians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Victorians

by A N Wilson

About this title: A.N. Wilson does for the Victorians what Peter Ackroyd did for London. People, not abstract ideas, make history, and nowhere is this more revealed than in this superb portrait of the Victorians in which hundreds of different lives have been pieced together to tell a story. In an entertaining and often dramatic narrative, A.N. Wilson shows us remarkable people in the very act of creating the Victorian age. The industrial-capitalist world came into being because of actual businessmen, journalists and politicians. We meet them in the pages of this fascinating book. Their ideas were challenged ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A N

price: $6.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099451860 ISBN: 0099451867

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A N

price: $6.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099451860 ISBN: 0099451867

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $7.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393325430 ISBN: 0393325431

Description: Fine. 0393325431 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by A.N. Wilson

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780091794217 ISBN: 0091794218

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A gently read 1st edition hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians new book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $9.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393049749 ISBN: 0393049744

Description: New. 0393049744 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $11.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393049749 ISBN: 0393049744

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The lower edge of the pages is lightly soiled. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorians used book

Victorians

by Wilson, A.

price: $11.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N/A ISBN-13: 9780393049749 ISBN: 0393049744

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. clean pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965550864 ISBN: 0965550869

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS NEW. "A dramatic, revisionist panorama of an age whose material triumphs and spiritual crises prefigure our own. The nineteenth century saw greater changes than any previous era: in the ways nations and societies were organized, in scientific knowledge, and in nonreligious intellectual development. The crucial players in this drama were the British, who invented both capitalism and imperialism and were incomparably the richest, most important investors in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by A.N. Wilson

price: $12.09

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099451860 ISBN: 0099451867

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780091883409 ISBN: 0091883407

Description: Very Good ++ Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Trade paperback Uncorrected Bound Proofs, xii + 689 pages including Notes and Bibliography, but without the Index and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians new book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $16.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393325430 ISBN: 0393325431

Description: New. Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians new book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A N

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393325430 ISBN: 0393325431

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 760 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A. N. (1950-)

price: $17.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US; ISBN-13: 9780393049749 ISBN: 0393049744

Description: F/NF; Norton (2003), 8vo., xii, 724 pp., 65 illus., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $17.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Am. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393049749 ISBN: 0393049744

Description: Very Good+ in very good jacket. 724 p., in Very Good DJ with one small nick on front cover repaired with tape. Wilson brings to life the Victorian age, a period of the most radical transformations ever seen by the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393049749 ISBN: 0393049744

Description: 11 COLOR & 55 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 724pgs(Index) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0393049744. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $18.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091794217 ISBN: 0091794218

Description: Good. Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $18.49

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books, Limited Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099451860 ISBN: 0099451867

Description: VG. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good, clean tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: Best

The Victorians new book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $18.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780393325430 ISBN: 0393325431

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393325430. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians new book

The Victorians

by A. N. Wilson

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393325430 ISBN: 0393325431

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians new book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $24.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099451860 ISBN: 0099451867

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 784 pages. In a panoramic survey of the victorian age, this work describes the men and women who brought the modern age into being. the capitalist world was challenged by the ideas of such men as karl marx, william morris and george bernard shaw-here they are. here are also the lofty and famous and here too are the poor and the obscure. 32halftones(some colour ) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A.N.

price: $26.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393049749 ISBN: 0393049744

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians new book

The Victorians

by Wilson, A N

price: $32.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393049749 ISBN: 0393049744

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victorians (Slipcase)

by Wilson, A. N.

price: $129.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society

Description: Good. B001C5N4LO Sealed. Corner of slipcase damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Victorians (Slipcase)

by A. N. Wilson

price: $139.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 2008

Description: New. NEW! In factory-sealed shrinkwrap. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorians used book

The Victorians

by Random House Of Canada

price: $320.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. N. Wilson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780091794217 ISBN: 0091794218

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Thelonious, The United Kingdom

"A good survey of a fascinating period in history. Lots of interesting pen portraits of the famous people of the age and a good overview of the wider social context."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Martin, Ireland

"Excellent overview of the British Victorian era. Written by a journalist/novelist, so the prose is engaging and un-academic, but the author's grip on the events and themes of the era is assured. Probably a good place to either brush up knowledge or to use as a spring-off to more detailed analysis of particular topics. Has a literary/artisitic slant to much of the social history (not surprisingly, given the author's background), could be stronger on the economic/scientific elements."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 3, 2008
By Mark, Hockessin, DE

"Folio society edition very nice as usual. I learned what "cock-a-hoop" means."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Nickie, The United Kingdom

"Packing a whole era in 600 pages is always going to be difficult. So some events are skimmed over a little bit more than I wanted. Not sure how much I would have got from the Irish chapters if I didn't already know a fair bit about the famine, Davitt, the land league etc. Coming into this not knowing much about the Crimean or Boer Wars, I'm not sure how much I've come away with either. But how they reflect the Victorian mentality, that I do understand, and I guess that's the point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Victorians by A N Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.