About this title: A.N. Wilson does for the Victorians what Peter Ackroyd did for London. People, not abstract ideas, make history, and nowhere is this more revealed than in this superb portrait of the Victorians in which hundreds of different lives have been pieced together to tell a story. In an entertaining and often dramatic narrative, A.N. Wilson shows us remarkable people in the very act of creating the Victorian age. The industrial-capitalist world came into being because of actual businessmen, journalists and politicians. We meet them in the pages of this fascinating book. Their ideas were challenged ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0393325431 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780091794217ISBN:0091794218
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A gently read 1st edition hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: New. 0393049744 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The lower edge of the pages is lightly soiled. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N/A
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. clean pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780965550864ISBN:0965550869
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS NEW. "A dramatic, revisionist panorama of an age whose material triumphs and spiritual crises prefigure our own. The nineteenth century saw greater changes than any previous era: in the ways nations and societies were organized, in scientific knowledge, and in nonreligious intellectual development. The crucial players in this drama were the British, who invented both capitalism and imperialism and were incomparably the richest, most important investors in the ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780099451860ISBN:0099451867
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780091883409ISBN:0091883407
Description: Very Good ++ Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Trade paperback Uncorrected Bound Proofs, xii + 689 pages including Notes and Bibliography, but without the Index and illustrations. read more
Edition: First Am. edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Very Good+ in very good jacket. 724 p., in Very Good DJ with one small nick on front cover repaired with tape. Wilson brings to life the Victorian age, a period of the most radical transformations ever seen by the world. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2004-02-01
ISBN-13:9780393325430ISBN:0393325431
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393325430. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780393325430ISBN:0393325431
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780099451860ISBN:0099451867
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 784 pages. In a panoramic survey of the victorian age, this work describes the men and women who brought the modern age into being. the capitalist world was challenged by the ideas of such men as karl marx, william morris and george bernard shaw-here they are. here are also the lofty and famous and here too are the poor and the obscure. 32halftones(some colour ) edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393049749ISBN:0393049744
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. read more
"A good survey of a fascinating period in history. Lots of interesting pen portraits of the famous people of the age and a good overview of the wider social context."
"Excellent overview of the British Victorian era. Written by a journalist/novelist, so the prose is engaging and un-academic, but the author's grip on the events and themes of the era is assured. Probably a good place to either brush up knowledge or to use as a spring-off to more detailed analysis of particular topics. Has a literary/artisitic slant to much of the social history (not surprisingly, given the author's background), could be stronger on the economic/scientific elements."
"Packing a whole era in 600 pages is always going to be difficult. So some events are skimmed over a little bit more than I wanted. Not sure how much I would have got from the Irish chapters if I didn't already know a fair bit about the famine, Davitt, the land league etc. Coming into this not knowing much about the Crimean or Boer Wars, I'm not sure how much I've come away with either. But how they reflect the Victorian mentality, that I do understand, and I guess that's the point."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.