About this title: Deep under water, ruins from the past remain, possibly holding clues to our shared history. Author and explorer Hancock recounts some of his firsthand experiences diving at these sunken sites, asking us to consider that our origins may date back further than the accepted science of today would have us believe.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Shelf 851. 6.5 by 9.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Crown Publishers 2002. Full Numberline. 1st. Very good condition in VG dj. Clean and tight. VG+ condition. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY), New York, New York, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781400046126ISBN:1400046122
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 769 p. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 1st edition; Illustrated; 8vo., 769 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing of the First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781400046126ISBN:1400046122
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in Very Good or better condition. Binding tight & hinges sound. Dustjacket not price clipped with sligt wear and a couple of small, closed tears to upper edge. SYNOPSIS: What secrets lie beneath the deep blue sea? Underworld takes you on a remarkable journey to the bottom of the ocean in a thrilling hunt for ancient ruins that have never been found—until now. In this explosive new work of archaeological detection, bestselling author and ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400049516ISBN:1400049512
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine. 1400046122 Crown hardcover w/dustjacket, 2002, 1st U.S. edition, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr
Date Published: 2003-10-01
ISBN-13:9781400049516ISBN:1400049512
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400049516. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781400046126ISBN:1400046122
Description: 1st American Edition. Hardback. Very good+/ Dust jacket Nr Fine. x, 769pp with colour & black/white illustrations, maps & diagrams. Blue covers with black spine & bright gilt title on spine. Ink mark on free front endpaper. Protected dust jakcet has price intact. Please note-heavy book, some extra postage may be required. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2003-10-28
ISBN-13:9781400049516ISBN:1400049512
Description: Very Good. Slight wear on cover. May have a personal note or inscription. Otherwise in like new condition. Usually ships next business day. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781400049516ISBN:1400049512
Description: Very Good+ 1400049512. A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Text is clean and unmarked; binding tight. Archaeology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.8 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 784 pages. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Crown, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781400046126ISBN:1400046122
Description: VG+ in VG+ dj. Hardback (blue cloth spine/blue boards). x+769 pp. Color photos/maps. Appens/maps/index. Study of underwater ruins. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. First paperback edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
"I'm almost done with this one. This book held my attention very well. Mr. Hancock explores under water coastal areas of India, Malta, Japan, etc in this book...for evidence of ancient civilizations.
Lots of color pics in this book and a lot of amazing information is presented here. I'm amazed to learn about how little of the coastal regions have actually been studied by marine archeologists.
Hancocks research is all spelled out in this book complete with many maps of the world before, after and during ice age melting over the last 20,000 years. To look at the coastlines of all the countries and see the stark difference of then and now is stunning. So much is waiting to be discovered under the waters. The possibilities are endless and exciting.
Hancock provides a wealth of information on India and it's history of the country and people. And the vast knowledge of these ancient Indians is astonishing in the way they built, lived, prayed, and passed down their knowledge.
Learn all about ancient maps that were once thought to be from the 1400's...are now proving to be copied from thousands & thousands of years earlier. Who were these people who navigated the worlds oceans so many millenia ago? Where did there knowledge come from?
This book is a great read if you are interested in the history of man, and ancient civilizations, ice ages and archeology."
"Demonstrates that remains of ancient (pre 8,000-10,000 BCE) cultures would most likely be found off present coasts, as sea level has risen hundreds of feet since the end of the last ice age."
"Good read, but long and ponderous. Like reading a textbook. You'd really have to be into the subject to not let your mind drift, and mine did a couple times."
"This is going to be a lengthy one, but not as massive as the book itself. I first want to say why I love Hancock's writing style and his attitude about knowledge. He writes about the joy of seeing and discovering new things. He doesn't just write them as facts but he writes of the magical side of seeing something for the first time, that awe inspiring leap of your heart. His attitude about knowledge is that he is just a regular guy seeing things and trying to understand them. He is open to any input and any ideas of how things came to be. He definitely draws his own conclusions, but presents things so that you can draw your own too. These books give you a way to go on that quest for an explanation with him. In my case, conclusions are not always the same as his, but that doesn't draw away from it at all. I think one of the last lines from Underworld summarizes his entire mindset. "What else was lost then, in that epoch when we dropped the silver thread of memory that connected us to our own past?" Hancock is, and has always been, on a quest to find forgotten human civilizations. This book for me was by far his best. He generally believes that relics of ancient civilizations are sunken in the waters of the world. This is no great stretch considering that many sites are known. The stretch is how old he believes they are and that they are not so obviously man-made. I was enlightened in the details of many world myths, including the Vedas. The history of underwater exploration was also fascinating, to think it has only begun so recently. I loved the Ice Age innundation maps being compared to the maps of the 1500's. The entire section on maps was incredible and very well presented. He did draw on the Piri Reis map slightly again. As an interesting side story, I actually have a replica of it hanging in my bedroom. Before I had read any Hancock, in my former life working for the USDA, I had a older co-worker that was a map enthusiast. He had taken a trip to europe to look at maps and had brought back a bunch of copies and gave me one. Anyway, I enjoyed this but it isn't for anyone looking for a fluff read. The over 700 pages in small print should give that away already."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.