» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

About this title: Deep under water, ruins from the past remain, possibly holding clues to our shared history. Author and explorer Hancock recounts some of his firsthand experiences diving at these sunken sites, asking us to consider that our origins may date back further than the accepted science of today would have us believe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $7.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Fair. Book is in acceptable condition with minor blemishes on the dust cover, including edge wear/wrinkles. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham; Faiia, Santha

price: $9.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Good Plus. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; G+. A tight, solid copy with markings in the margins of maybe 50 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $10.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385659345 ISBN: 0385659342

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham; Faiia, Santha

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $12.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NEAR FINE in like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Underwold: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underwold: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Shelf 851. 6.5 by 9.5 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by Crown Publishers 2002. Full Numberline. 1st. Very good condition in VG dj. Clean and tight. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY), New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 769 p. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, fine copy in a fine, mylar protected DJ. 1st edition; Illustrated; 8vo., 769 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $16.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 28 October, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of the First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in Very Good or better condition. Binding tight & hinges sound. Dustjacket not price clipped with sligt wear and a couple of small, closed tears to upper edge. SYNOPSIS: What secrets lie beneath the deep blue sea? Underworld takes you on a remarkable journey to the bottom of the ocean in a thrilling hunt for ancient ruins that have never been found—until now. In this explosive new work of archaeological detection, bestselling author and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka !! Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Fine. 1400046122 Crown hardcover w/dustjacket, 2002, 1st U.S. edition, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham / Faiia, Santha

price: $20.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400049516. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham; Faiia, Santha

price: $24.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Very nice unmarked copy in a jacket that shows minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization; used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization;

by Hancock, Graham

price: $26.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: 1st American Edition. Hardback. Very good+/ Dust jacket Nr Fine. x, 769pp with colour & black/white illustrations, maps & diagrams. Blue covers with black spine & bright gilt title on spine. Ink mark on free front endpaper. Protected dust jakcet has price intact. Please note-heavy book, some extra postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $4.43

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $4.45

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Good. 1400046122 Small rip to dust jacket. Very light discoloration to edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $6.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $6.88

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on cover. May have a personal note or inscription. Otherwise in like new condition. Usually ships next business day. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Underworld the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Very Good+ 1400049512. A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Text is clean and unmarked; binding tight. Archaeology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.8 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 784 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham (Photos By Santha Faiia)

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: VG+ in VG+ dj. Hardback (blue cloth spine/blue boards). x+769 pp. Color photos/maps. Appens/maps/index. Study of underwater ruins. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

price: $11.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Fine; Collectible. First paperback edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Sheila, The United States

"I'm almost done with this one. This book held my attention very well. Mr. Hancock explores under water coastal areas of India, Malta, Japan, etc in this book...for evidence of ancient civilizations.

Lots of color pics in this book and a lot of amazing information is presented here. I'm amazed to learn about how little of the coastal regions have actually been studied by marine archeologists.

Hancocks research is all spelled out in this book complete with many maps of the world before, after and during ice age melting over the last 20,000 years. To look at the coastlines of all the countries and see the stark difference of then and now is stunning. So much is waiting to be discovered under the waters. The possibilities are endless and exciting.

Hancock provides a wealth of information on India and it's history of the country and people. And the vast knowledge of these ancient Indians is astonishing in the way they built, lived, prayed, and passed down their knowledge.

Learn all about ancient maps that were once thought to be from the 1400's...are now proving to be copied from thousands & thousands of years earlier. Who were these people who navigated the worlds oceans so many millenia ago? Where did there knowledge come from?

This book is a great read if you are interested in the history of man, and ancient civilizations, ice ages and archeology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 15, 2008
By Sally, Bellevue, WA

"Demonstrates that remains of ancient (pre 8,000-10,000 BCE) cultures would most likely be found off present coasts, as sea level has risen hundreds of feet since the end of the last ice age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Shannon, Boston, MA

"Good read, but long and ponderous. Like reading a textbook. You'd really have to be into the subject to not let your mind drift, and mine did a couple times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Kristen, Longmont, CO

"This is going to be a lengthy one, but not as massive as the book itself. I first want to say why I love Hancock's writing style and his attitude about knowledge. He writes about the joy of seeing and discovering new things. He doesn't just write them as facts but he writes of the magical side of seeing something for the first time, that awe inspiring leap of your heart. His attitude about knowledge is that he is just a regular guy seeing things and trying to understand them. He is open to any input and any ideas of how things came to be. He definitely draws his own conclusions, but presents things so that you can draw your own too. These books give you a way to go on that quest for an explanation with him. In my case, conclusions are not always the same as his, but that doesn't draw away from it at all. I think one of the last lines from Underworld summarizes his entire mindset.
"What else was lost then, in that epoch when we dropped the silver thread of memory that connected us to our own past?"
Hancock is, and has always been, on a quest to find forgotten human civilizations. This book for me was by far his best. He generally believes that relics of ancient civilizations are sunken in the waters of the world. This is no great stretch considering that many sites are known. The stretch is how old he believes they are and that they are not so obviously man-made. I was enlightened in the details of many world myths, including the Vedas. The history of underwater exploration was also fascinating, to think it has only begun so recently. I loved the Ice Age innundation maps being compared to the maps of the 1500's. The entire section on maps was incredible and very well presented. He did draw on the Piri Reis map slightly again. As an interesting side story, I actually have a replica of it hanging in my bedroom. Before I had read any Hancock, in my former life working for the USDA, I had a older co-worker that was a map enthusiast. He had taken a trip to europe to look at maps and had brought back a bunch of copies and gave me one. Anyway, I enjoyed this but it isn't for anyone looking for a fluff read. The over 700 pages in small print should give that away already."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization by Graham Hancock

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.