New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

About this title: Deep under water, ruins from the past remain, possibly holding clues to our shared history. Author and explorer Hancock recounts some of his firsthand experiences diving at these sunken sites, asking us to consider that our origins may date back further than the accepted science of today would have us believe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

price: $7.71

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease to lower corner of rear cover; othrwise near fine with no writing or marks. Binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $10.26

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Very Good. Paperback with light shelf and edge wear, spine creasing; pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham; Faiia, Santha

price: $11.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Like new trade paperback, no markings, mailed same day when possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop on the Avenue, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Fine. 1400049512 Beautiful, gift-quality used paperback with very minimal shelf wear. Crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wisbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $12.45

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385659345 ISBN: 0385659342

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover--VG/VG--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 769 pages index and illustrations throughout. First Edition w/full # string and original price of 42.95 present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham; Faiia, Santha

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Three Rivers Press. 2003. Trade Paperback. 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 769pp., indfex, notes, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Blue pictorial card covers, light shelfwear, edgewear, small green mark on top edge, otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. From the bestselling author of "Fingerprints of the Gods" comes a fascinating underwater search for proof that ancient civilizations long-regarded as myth actually ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $16.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: New. 1400049512 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $16.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: New. 1400049512 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $16.95

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385659345 ISBN: 0385659342

Description: Good/Very Good. 0385659342 A little soiling on bottom page edge. A little light creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Wake, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: The Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $17.06

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385659345 ISBN: 0385659342

Description: Very Good. Clean inside pages free of writing, marks or tears. Inside pages are in crisp, nearly new condition. Binding is tight. Light shelf wear to covers including a very small 1/2" closed tear on spine edge. Your book will be packaged carefully and processed swiftly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willow Book Shop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $18.38

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $32.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: New. 2002 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, brand new in dustjacket w/protective mylar cover ~ not a remainder ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lightgate Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Graham Hancock

price: $8.47

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham/ Faiia, Santha (Pht)

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Underworld new book

Underworld

by Hancock, Graham

price: $12.72

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400049512. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $12.95

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NEAR FINE in like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Am. Binding: Hb Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 769pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Illus.; notes; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock..

price: $14.26

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385659352 ISBN: 0385659350

Description: Used; Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PSteer, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1400046122. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization used book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: October 15, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400046126 ISBN: 1400046122

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.6 x 6.5 x 2 inches. Fine/Fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; Dj edges lightly worn at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization new book

Underworld: the Mysterious Origins of Civilization

by Hancock, Graham

price: $15.14

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400049516 ISBN: 1400049512