» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

About this title: Louise Erdrich writes about work and motherhood, as she and her husband Michael Dorris occupy a New Hampshire house with their six children. THE BLUE JAY'S DANCE centers on their youngest child's first year.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927011 ISBN: 0060927011

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket as shown. Adhesive residue in endpapers, NOT ex-ib. NO other stains, NO tears, writing, in tight & clean book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light wear, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927011 ISBN: 0060927011

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927011 ISBN: 0060927011

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Very Good. 0060171324 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927011 ISBN: 0060927011

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060927011 ISBN: 0060927011

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Good in Good jacket. 133-Y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Very Good. Gift quality condition. Mylar covered dust jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780060927011 ISBN: 0060927011

Description: Very Good. Some underlined pages. Quality books from a seller you can trust. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tracey Berry, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance used book

The Blue Jay's Dance

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780060927011 ISBN: 0060927011

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: ERDRICH, LOUISE: THE BLUE JAY'S DANCE This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Place®, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927011 ISBN: 0060927011

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927011 ISBN: 0060927011

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927011 ISBN: 0060927011

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year used book

The Blue Jay's Dance: a Birth Year

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171322 ISBN: 0060171324

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Jess, Evanston, IL

"Memorable:
"Women without children are also the best of mothers, often with the patience, interest and saving grace that the constant relationships with children cannot always sustain. I come to crave our talk and our daughters gain precious aunts. A child is fortunate who feels witnessed as a person, outside the relationship with parents, by another adult."

"You are the bows from which your children as living arrows are sent forth...let your bending in the archer's hand be for gladness."

"Children do not love wisely, but perhaps they love best of all."

"We cannot chose who our children are, or what they will be - by nature they inspire a helpless love, wholly delicious, also capable of delivering startling pain. That weed, again. Some children are best cherished when lightly held, some need to test the strength of your grip. We all grow thorns. We have to.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Andrea, River Falls, WI

"Can't decide how I feel.

First impression: Incredible writer - love the way she talks of birth and the connection to her babies. Her connection to nature is clear - though her noble bearing often crosses into a certain superiority over us (the reader).

Anna informed me of Erdrich's background: her husband wasn't even Native American as he claimed. Another white guy playing Indian. AND he killed himself because he allegedly abused his children (as did she). Makes those parts of the book where she talks about frustration and holding a screaming baby with shaking hands terrifying. Disgusts me: she made money on this book - gained the respect of many - talking about how difficult it is to be with a screaming baby. She doesn't deserve that satisfaction if she gave in to that anger."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Cathy, Bushkill, PA

"Lyrical and insightful. I am not a mother and do not want to be, but as I read this book, I thought of my mother and the wonderful relationship we share. Louise's voice is always a balm to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Rbrooks9645, Tampa, FL

"Enjoying this one too"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Blue Jay's Dance: A Birth Year by Louise Erdrich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.