About this title: A special anniversary edition of a catalog of the works of Canadian painter Tom Thomson (died 1917) whose work inspired a generation of artists. Essays by Harold Town and David Silcox add perspective.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0771084862 2nd (Second) Edition; dj torn (largest 3/4"); rubber stamp mark; numerous B&W and colour art reproductions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Limited., Toronto
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 240 pp. Colour plates, bibliography, index. Minor spine lean. Jacket has two 1" tears to the rear panel, minor edgewear and rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: hb
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: colour, b&w reproductions. Sl. shelf wear; else very good+ in lightly scuffed, good/vg dj. Oblong 4to, pp. 240. ISBN 077108482X. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: hb
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: colour, b&w reproductions. Oblong 4to, pp. 240. Very light shelf wear; else very good in sl. chipped, lightly scuffed, else gd/gd+ dust jacket. ISBN 077108482X. Foredges of text block are a bit darkened, read more
Edition: First (1st) Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 077108482X First (1st) Edition; previous owner inscription; dj price clipped; B&W and colour art. read more
Description: Tom Thomson. Near Fine in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. ------------large oblong (quarto) hard cover, Near Fine, black cloth, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a bit of light rubbing and a short tear at lower spine tip, illustrated in colour and some b&w, 240 pages, 225 illustrations and photos, lovely, contents include: Preface by Silcox; Introduction by Town; The Paintings of TT by Town; TT's Life by Silcox; His Art-Origins and Influence by Silcox; His Art-Later Development by ... read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart 1st ed. 240p oblong 8vo, Toronto
Date Published: 1977
Description: Produced to mark the centennial of the artist's birth, 177 paintings beautifully reproduced in colour, many more in black & white, some are the actual size of the originals. Previous owner's signature. In a heavy black cloth binding, slight shelf wear/very good. Dust wrapper also with slight edgewear/good. A very heavy book extra postage may be required depending on its final destination. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by the Artist and Co-Author. 077108482X dj creased; B&W and colour art; SIGNED by both Thomson and Silcox. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: Tom Thomson. Fine in Fine jacket. 10 1/2 " x 12 3/4" Pp: 240. Illustrated with 177 paintings in full colour, plus many more in b&w. Chronology, bibliography, index of illustrations. Elegantly bound in black cloth, titled in red to the spine and decorated in red to the top board. A magnificent and lavish opus designed to display Thomson's range and power as an artist. Originally published in 1977 to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Thomson's birth. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Inc., Toronto, Canada
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: 133 Plates of 177 in Colour-Half in Actual Size. Fine in Very Good + jacket. Art-Bibliography-Tom Thomson. 11" By 13" 240 Pages. Signed by Both Authors Black boards with decorations and titles in orange on front and spine remain in Fine condition on this large biography of Canadian artist Tom Thomson. The pictorial dust jacket showing two of the works of the artist on the front cover and a large illustration on the back remains in Very Good+ condition and is not price-clipped. According to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: [0-7710-8482-X] [1977], 1st edition. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 240pp. Color illustrations, photographs, appendices, index. Art of Tom Thomson. (Art (Canadian), Group of Seven) read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: Fine-Used in Fine jacket. / 077108482X. 1982 second revised edition, large format oblong hardcover in jacket, looks unread with minute shelfwear only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: [0-7710-8482-X] [1977], 1st edition. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 240pp. In original publisher's shipping box. Color illustrations, photographs, appendices, index. Art of Tom Thomson. (Art (Canadian), Group of Seven) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart,, Toronto
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Signed by Author Oblong folio, 240 pp., profusely illus. in colour. Minor edgewear at top of dj. Signed by both authors-Harold Town and David Silcox. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: Tom Thomson. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed ----------large oblong (quarto) hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, signed by Harold Town and David Silcox, unread, packed with full page colour illustrations, a wonderful copy of this stunning book, housed in the original cardboard slipcase / box, contents include: Preface by Silcox; Introduction by Town; The Paintings of TT by Town; TT's Life by Silcox; His Art-Origins and Influence by Silcox; His Art-Later Development by Silcox; TT's ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: The Silence and the Storm. Pp. 240. Oblong 4to. 177 paintings in full colour and many more in black-and-white. Light edgewear to spine; very good+ in lightly rubbed and edgeworn, very good dust jacket. color & b&w photos & illusts. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: Very Good Plus jacket. A very good to fine oversized hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Edges lightly yellowed. Jacket has a few small rips. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., Toronto
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Very Good+ (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy with 1 closed tear to rear of dust jacket and previous owner's signature on ffep. Beautifully paintings and drawings contained therein. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: McClelland abd Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780771084829ISBN:077108482X
Description: Very good. Frontispiece, numerous full-page color plates and black and white illustrations, 240pp., thick oblong 4to, black cloth (lightly rubbed). Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1977). First Edition. Very Good. Previous owners inscription on the fly-leaf. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.