» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tom Thomson: The Silence and the Storm

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tom Thomson: The Silence and the Storm

by Harold Town

About this title: A special anniversary edition of a catalog of the works of Canadian painter Tom Thomson (died 1917) whose work inspired a generation of artists. Essays by Harold Town and David Silcox add perspective.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Tom Thomson: the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold; Silcox, David

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd (Second) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771084867 ISBN: 0771084862

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0771084862 2nd (Second) Edition; dj torn (largest 3/4"); rubber stamp mark; numerous B&W and colour art reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson: the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold; Silcox, David

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd (Second) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771084867 ISBN: 0771084862

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0771084862 2nd (Second) Edition; numerous B&W and colour art reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson. the Silence and the Storm

by Silcox, David P.

price: $32.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Limited., Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 240 pp. Colour plates, bibliography, index. Minor spine lean. Jacket has two 1" tears to the rear panel, minor edgewear and rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold And Silcox, David P.

price: $38.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hb Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: colour, b&w reproductions. Sl. shelf wear; else very good+ in lightly scuffed, good/vg dj. Oblong 4to, pp. 240. ISBN 077108482X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold And Silcox, David P.

price: $38.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hb Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: colour, b&w reproductions. Oblong 4to, pp. 240. Very light shelf wear; else very good in sl. chipped, lightly scuffed, else gd/gd+ dust jacket. ISBN 077108482X. Foredges of text block are a bit darkened, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson, the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold; Silcox, David P.

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 077108482X First (1st) Edition; previous owner inscription; dj price clipped; B&W and colour art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tom Thomson: the Silence and the Storm ( Group of Seven Related) used book

Tom Thomson: the Silence and the Storm ( Group of Seven Related)

by Town, Harold And David P Silcox ( Tom Thomson Association )

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto; McClelland & Stewart, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Tom Thomson. Near Fine in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. ------------large oblong (quarto) hard cover, Near Fine, black cloth, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket with a bit of light rubbing and a short tear at lower spine tip, illustrated in colour and some b&w, 240 pages, 225 illustrations and photos, lovely, contents include: Preface by Silcox; Introduction by Town; The Paintings of TT by Town; TT's Life by Silcox; His Art-Origins and Influence by Silcox; His Art-Later Development by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson, the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold & David P Silcox

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart 1st ed. 240p oblong 8vo, Toronto Date Published: 1977

Description: Produced to mark the centennial of the artist's birth, 177 paintings beautifully reproduced in colour, many more in black & white, some are the actual size of the originals. Previous owner's signature. In a heavy black cloth binding, slight shelf wear/very good. Dust wrapper also with slight edgewear/good. A very heavy book extra postage may be required depending on its final destination. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookfinder, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold And Silcox, David

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1982

Description: NF+ in NF+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson: the Silence and the Storm

by Tom Thomson

price: $67.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson, the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold; Silcox, David P.

price: $68.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by the Artist and Co-Author. 077108482X dj creased; B&W and colour art; SIGNED by both Thomson and Silcox. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson: the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold And David P. Silcox

price: $84.08

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Tom Thomson. Fine in Fine jacket. 10 1/2 " x 12 3/4" Pp: 240. Illustrated with 177 paintings in full colour, plus many more in b&w. Chronology, bibliography, index of illustrations. Elegantly bound in black cloth, titled in red to the spine and decorated in red to the top board. A magnificent and lavish opus designed to display Thomson's range and power as an artist. Originally published in 1977 to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Thomson's birth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold; Silcox, David P.

price: $86.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Inc., Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: 133 Plates of 177 in Colour-Half in Actual Size. Fine in Very Good + jacket. Art-Bibliography-Tom Thomson. 11" By 13" 240 Pages. Signed by Both Authors Black boards with decorations and titles in orange on front and spine remain in Fine condition on this large biography of Canadian artist Tom Thomson. The pictorial dust jacket showing two of the works of the artist on the front cover and a large illustration on the back remains in Very Good+ condition and is not price-clipped. According to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fly By Night Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson; the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold (With David P. Silcox. ) (Art Of Tom Thomson. )

price: $96.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: [0-7710-8482-X] [1977], 1st edition. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 240pp. Color illustrations, photographs, appendices, index. Art of Tom Thomson. (Art (Canadian), Group of Seven) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson, the Silence and the Storm

by Tom Thomson

price: $99.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Fine-Used in Fine jacket. / 077108482X. 1982 second revised edition, large format oblong hardcover in jacket, looks unread with minute shelfwear only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson; the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold (With David P. Silcox. ) (Art Of Tom Thomson. )

price: $140.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: [0-7710-8482-X] [1977], 1st edition. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 240pp. In original publisher's shipping box. Color illustrations, photographs, appendices, index. Art of Tom Thomson. (Art (Canadian), Group of Seven) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson: the Silence and the Storm

by Harold Town & David P. Silcox

price: $153.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland & Stewart,, Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Signed by Author Oblong folio, 240 pp., profusely illus. in colour. Minor edgewear at top of dj. Signed by both authors-Harold Town and David Silcox. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson: the Silence and the Storm---a Celebration of the Paintings of Tom Thomson 1877-1917---a Copy Signed By Harold Town and David Silcox---in the Original Slipcase / Box ( Group of Seven Related )

by Thomson, Tom---Harold Town (Signed) And David Silcox (Signed) The Group Of Seven Related

price: $153.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Tom Thomson. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed ----------large oblong (quarto) hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, signed by Harold Town and David Silcox, unread, packed with full page colour illustrations, a wonderful copy of this stunning book, housed in the original cardboard slipcase / box, contents include: Preface by Silcox; Introduction by Town; The Paintings of TT by Town; TT's Life by Silcox; His Art-Origins and Influence by Silcox; His Art-Later Development by Silcox; TT's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Thomson: the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold; Silcox, David

price: $26.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771084867 ISBN: 0771084862

Description: Good. 0771084862 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tom Thomson

by Town, Harold And David P. Silcox

price: $38.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: The Silence and the Storm. Pp. 240. Oblong 4to. 177 paintings in full colour and many more in black-and-white. Light edgewear to spine; very good+ in lightly rubbed and edgeworn, very good dust jacket. color & b&w photos & illusts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Tom Thomson, the Silence and the Storm

by David Silcox; Harold Town

price: $39.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Tom Thompson. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong Folio. 2nd edition. Near Fine in a like, slightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Tom Thomson, the Silence and the Storm

by Thomson, Tom

price: $40.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Very Good Plus jacket. A very good to fine oversized hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Edges lightly yellowed. Jacket has a few small rips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tom Thomson, the Silence and the Storm

by Thomson, Tom;

price: $43.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Very Good+ (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy with 1 closed tear to rear of dust jacket and previous owner's signature on ffep. Beautifully paintings and drawings contained therein. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Tom Thomson: the Silence and the Storm

by Town, Harold And Silcox, David P.

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: McClelland abd Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Very good. Frontispiece, numerous full-page color plates and black and white illustrations, 240pp., thick oblong 4to, black cloth (lightly rubbed). Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1977). First Edition. Very Good. Previous owners inscription on the fly-leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tom Thomson: Silence & the Storm

by Town, Harold & Silcox, David P.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771084829 ISBN: 077108482X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author 240pp, illus copiously, Signed by both authors on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.