» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

To Do the Right and the Good: A Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

To Do the Right and the Good: A Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N Dorff, Rabbi

About this title: Rabbi Dorff focuses on the social aspects of the Jewish tradition, while tackling such timely topics as poverty, war, intrafaith and interfaith relations, and forgiveness. In addition, he discusses Jewish social ethics as they both relate to and contrast with Christian and American belief systems in modern society. Dorff argues that Jewish sources, when properly placed within the framework of the realities of our own times, can provide important guidance for Jews on how to act in their daily lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
To Do Right and the Good: Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do Right and the Good: Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of Am Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N.

price: $2.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America ISBN-13: 9780827607743 ISBN: 0827607741

Description: Good. 0827607741 Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of Am Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780827607743 ISBN: 0827607741

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $3.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 6/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $3.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 6/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with minimal reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $12.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 303 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

To Do the Right and the Good: A Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics new book

To Do the Right and the Good: A Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N, Rabbi

list price: $25.00

our price: $21.25

you save: $3.75 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780827607743 ISBN: 0827607741

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $3.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780827607743 ISBN: 0827607741

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $4.06

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 2004-05 ISBN-13: 9780827607743 ISBN: 0827607741

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N.

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Good. 0827607156 TITLE: To Do The Right & The GoodAUTHOR: Dorff, ElliotISBN 10: 0827607156ISBN 13: 9780827607156BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2002PAGES: 303DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: A Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: A Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N, Rabbi

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827607743 ISBN: 0827607741

Description: . bright, tight, unmarked copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p, octavo, highly praised as a progressive approach to Jewish theological thinking read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to new book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to

by Dorff, Elliot N.

price: $18.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JEWISH PUBN SOC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780827607743 ISBN: 0827607741

Description: New. Rabbi Dorff focuses on the social aspects of the Jewish tradition, while tackling such timely topics as poverty, war, intrafaith and interfaith relations, and forgiveness. In addition, he discusses Jewish social ethics as they relate to and contrast... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics new book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $18.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827607743 ISBN: 0827607741

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics new book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N.

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Pubn Society, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: New in New jacket. New, No remainder marks, no shelf wear, No surprises. Same day Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N.

price: $20.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Pubn Society, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Vg+ hard cover in vg unclipped dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear and a short tear to top front corner. 303pp vg+/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $20.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: June, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Good. 0827607156. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics new book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $21.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780827607743 ISBN: 0827607741

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: A Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics new book

To Do the Right and the Good: A Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Dorff, Elliot N, Rabbi

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780827607743 ISBN: 0827607741

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good new book

To Do the Right and the Good

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $29.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780827607743 ISBN: 0827607741

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

price: $30.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

price: $31.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics used book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

by Elliot N. Dorff

price: $54.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics new book

To Do the Right and the Good: a Jewish Approach to Modern Social Ethics

price: $57.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780827607156 ISBN: 0827607156

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.